RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: GT4 Combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 70 degrees, 56% humidity, winds...

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 70 degrees, 56% humidity, winds from the SW at 13 mph

Provisional Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 8 / CLASS: GT4 Fast Speed: Car #7 83.423

                                                                       1st Qual  2nd Qual  3rd Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap  Fast Lap  Fast Lap
 1  7  Wilson Wright Jr/Stockbridge/MA/NE/NEng     Nissan 200SX        1:54.374  1:38.390 01:43.655
 2  46 Scott Culbertson/Portland/OR/NP/Ore         Nissan 200SX        1:38.542  1:38.854 01:39.987
 3  33 Jamie Houseman/London Ontario/-/CN/Det      Honda CRX           1:39.555  1:39.168 01:40.424
 4  19 Steven Lisa/Paradise Valley/AZ/SP/Ariz      Mazda GLC           2:27.497  1:40.896 01:39.473
 5  37 Russ Theus/Southfield/MI/CN/Det             Toyota Tercel       1:42.478  1:40.831 01:40.193
 6  21 Juan Montalvo Jr/North Palm Beach/FL/SE/Fla Honda CRX           1:40.587  1:40.839 01:42.159
 7  10 Keith Grant/Cordova/TN/MW/MidS              Nissan 200SX        1:41.308  1:40.615 01:40.948
 8  15 Keith Gillespie/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz          Honda CRX           1:41.483  1:41.213 01:45.783
 9  22 Charles Guest/Greensboro/NC/SE/NCar         Nissan 200SC        1:41.310  3:31.075 01:41.544
 10 85 Joe Tenney/Fayetteville/GA/SE/Atl           Toyota Tercel       1:41.540  2:01.359 01:42.032
 11 52 John Mills/Wayne/OH/CN/OhV                  Opel Manta          1:43.592  1:42.629 01:42.096
 12 78 Mark Ward/Loxahatchee/FL/SE/Fla             VW Scirocco         1:44.536  1:42.466 01:44.441
 13 9  Steve Spiers/Mariatta/GA/SE/Atl             Nissan 200SX        1:44.693  1:43.439 01:42.483
 14 89 Rusty Bell/Galena/OH/CN/OhV                 Toyota Tercel       1:42.856  1:43.518 02:06.676
 15 2  Douglas Ruthroff/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz         Honda CRX           1:45.820  1:43.451 01:45.040
 16 24 Frank Vilardi/Ramsey/NJ/NE/NY               Honda CRX           1:48.623  1:44.846 01:43.611
 17 8  Bruce Wright/Galena/OH/CN/OhV               VW Rabbit           1:44.877  No-Time  01:45.697
 18 80 Charles Snider/Liberty/NC/SE/NCar           Datsun PL510        1:44.917  1:49.365  No-Time
 19 27 Juan Montalvo Sr/West Palm Beach/FL/SE/Fla  Honda CRX           1:47.124  1:54.068 01:46.991
 20 96 Bill Davidson/Dexter/MI/CN/Det              Ford Fiesta         1:48.569  No-Time  01:53.518
 21 87 William Pintaric Jr/Youngstown/OH/NE/MahV   Datsun 510          1:49.508  1:48.773 01:49.139
 22 59 Matt Duea/Yukon/OK/MW/Okla                  Toyota Corolla      1:56.801  1:51.537 01:58.509
 23 17 Jim Mullen/Arvada/CO/RM/ConD                Nissan 200SX        1:51.593  No-Time  02:02.471
 24 14 Doug Ruth/Amanda/OH/CN/OhV                  Honda CRX Si        1:54.441  No-Time  02:02.359
 25 42 Jim Nealon/Livermore/CA/SP/CSCC             Nissan Sentra       No-Time   No-Time   No-Time

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Charles Snider , Keith Grant , John Mills , Jamie Houseman , Scott Culbertson , Steven Lisa , Charles Guest , Wilson Wright , Matt Duea , Joe Tenney , Doug Ruth , Rusty Bell , Keith Gillespie , Bill Davidson , William Pintaric