RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: GT3 combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds...

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds from the WSW at 14 mph

Provisional Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 20 / CLASS: GT3 Fast Speed: Car #15 - 87.296 mph

                                                                       1st Qual  2nd Qual  3rd Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap  Fast Lap  Fast Lap
 1  15 Wolfgang Maike/Santa Barbara/CA/SP/CSCC     Toyota Paseo        1:34.024  2:17.813 01:35.605
 2  57 John Saurino/Tulsa/OK/MW/NeOk               Nissan 240SX        1:35.053  No-Time  01:34.681
 3  98 Pete Peterson/Lumberton/NC/SE/CCar          Toyota Celica       1:35.492  No-Time  01:34.683
 4  76 Michael Cyphert/Chagrin Falls/OH/CN/NeOh    Toyota Celica       1:35.633  No-Time  01:36.574
 5  25 Mike Pinegar/Garden City/MI/CN/OhV          Mazda RX3           1:36.083  No-Time  01:36.180
 6  75 Milton Grant/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS             Toyota Celica       1:36.560  No-Time  01:38.808
 7  29 Terry Watson/Pierrofonds Quebec/-/NP/SanF   Nissan 240SX        1:36.912  No-Time  01:36.628
 8  48 Steve Cook/Santa Clara/CA/NP/SanF           Nissan 240SX        1:38.623  2:01.144 01:36.958
 9  47 Stacy Wilson/Etowah/TN/SE/Atl               Mazda RX7           1:37.183  No-Time  01:37.511
 10 79 Paul Young Jr/Commerce Twp/MI/CN/Det        Ford Probe          1:37.700  1:58.867 01:37.827
 11 78 Rob Warkocki/Frankfort/IL/CN/Chi            Mazda RX7           1:37.811  No-Time  01:38.307
 12 7  David Pettigrew/Monroe/CT/NE/NEng           Mazda RX7           1:37.998  No-Time  01:39.192
 13 20 Michael Dunbar/La Jolla/CA/SP/SanD          Mazda RX7           1:38.061  No-Time  01:38.094
 14 12 Mike Henderson/El Cajon/CA/SP/SanD          Mazda RX7           1:39.377  2:12.248 01:38.152
 15 21 Fletcher Williams/Lilbrun/GA/SE/Atl         Nissan 240SX        1:38.571  1:58.158 01:39.952
 16 77 Sheldon Wilde/Indianapolis/IN/CN/Indy       Mazda RX7           1:39.418  No-Time   No-Time
 17 91 Michael Guiver/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz           Nissan 240SX        1:40.314  No-Time  01:40.202
 18 85 Terry Whitlock/Hilton Head Island/SC/CN/OhV Mazda RX7           1:40.301  2:33.253 01:40.997
 19 18 Richard Allen/Chickasha/OK/MW/Okla          Nissan 240SC        1:40.896  2:04.187 01:42.574
 20 26 Jerry Lustig/Parsippany/NJ/NE/NNJ           Acura Interga       1:41.049  2:27.601 01:42.549
 21 93 Ric Cline Jr/Loganville/GA/SE/Atl           Mazda RX7           1:43.896  2:04.435 01:41.350
 22 44 Gary Johnson/Knoxville/TN/SE/ETnn           Toyota Paseo        No-Time   No-Time  01:42.198
 23 53 Rod Folia/Salem/NH/NE/NEng                  Mazda RX3           1:42.922  2:07.560 01:43.769
 24 03 Robert Weaver/Oklahoma CIty/OK/MW/Okla      Mazda RX3           1:45.845  No-Time  01:59.755
 25 8  Michael Vellone/Citrus Heights/CA/NP/SanF   Mazda RX7           No-Time   No-Time   No-Time
 26 31 Bill Thumel/Virginia Beach/VA/NE/WDC        Nissan 240SX        No-Time   No-Time   No-Time

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Steve Cook , Milton Grant , Michael Cyphert , Paul Young , David Pettigrew , Michael Dunbar , Mike Henderson , Terry Whitlock , Robert Weaver , Terry Watson , Mike Pinegar , Stacy Wilson , Jerry Lustig , Rod Folia , Pete Peterson , Fletcher Williams , Ric Cline , John Gary
Teams Williams