RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: GT1 combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Scattered Clouds, 70 degrees, 53% humidity, winds...

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Scattered Clouds, 70 degrees, 53% humidity, winds from the SW at 15 mph

Provisional Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 23 / CLASS: GT1 Fast Speed: Car #86 - 93.212

                                                                       1st Qual  2nd Qual  3rd Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap  Fast Lap  Fast Lap
 1  86 Jeff Ervin/Chesaning/MI/CN/SagV             Ford Mustang        1:51.162  1:52.463 01:28.057
 2  36 John Baucom/Charlotte/NC/SE/CCar            FordMustangCbra     1:52.828  1:51.742 01:28.372
 3  05 Jack Busch/Torrington/CT/NE/NEng            Olds Cutlass        No-Time   No-Time  01:28.817
 4  75 Tim Cowen/Ashland/OH/CN/NeOh                Ford Mustang        1:55.678  1:52.851 01:28.984
 5  62 Tom Smith/Farmington/AR/MW/MidS             Chev Camaro         No-Time   No-Time  01:30.178
 6  89 Bill Gray/Lowell/AR/MW/MidS                 Chev Camaro         No-Time   2:01.698 01:30.202
 7  88 Rob Giorgi/Rocky RIver/OH/CN/NeOh           Ford Mustang        6:37.637  1:58.938 01:30.277
 8  48 Ray Irwin/Rockton/IL/CN/BhV                 Chev Camaro         1:54.423  1:58.786 01:30.389
 9  41 William Hopwood/Prosperity/PA/NE/StCt       Chev Corvette       1:57.679  1:51.920 01:31.245
 10 68 Cliff Ebben/Appleton/WI/CN/Milw             FordMustangCbra     1:54.981  1:58.602 01:31.562
 11 4  Robert Kasik/Roscoe/IL/CN/BhV               Chev Camaro         1:55.003  1:53.809 01:32.164
 12 56 Tom Sloe/Chagrin Falls/OH/CN/NeOh           Chev Corvette       2:01.757  2:02.054 01:32.217
 13 30 Richard Grant/Germantown/TN/MW/MidS         Chev Camaro         No-Time   2:51.784 01:32.888
 14 2  David Lansing/Tucson/AZ/SP/Ariz             Chev Camaro         2:04.415  1:59.103 01:34.268
 15 02 Woodson Byron Duncan/New Canaan/CT/NE/NEng  Hoerr Mustang       2:29.994  No-Time  01:34.656
 16 69 David Fershtand/Ft Worth/TX/SW/Tex          Ford Mustang        No-Time   No-Time  01:34.801
 17 5  Bruce Dewey/Ft Myers/FL/SE/CFla             Chev Camaro         2:09.798  No-Time  01:35.134
 18 06 Bob Hofmann/St Clair Shores/MI/CN/Det       Olds Cutlass        2:23.150  2:07.107 01:35.435
 19 52 Jeanette Udwary/Averill Park/NY/NE/MoHu     Chev Corvette       2:13.737  2:07.889 01:37.722
 20 22 Jim Brown/Hosesheads/NY/NE/Glen             Chev Corvette       2:09.239  2:01.850 01:40.204
 21 24 Don Barnes/Irving/TX/SW/Tex                 Panoz GTS           No-Time   No-Time  01:42.404
 22 51 Thomas F Wallace/Grand Blanc/MI/CN/Det      SportsfabCamaro     No-Time   No-Time   No-Time

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Tim Cowen , Tom Sloe , John Baucom , Cliff Ebben , Bill Gray , Jack Busch , David Fershtand , Rob Giorgi , Jeff Ervin , Richard Grant , William Hopwood , Jim Brown , Tom Smith