RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: FF qualifying one results

<pre> SCCA National Runoffs on September 17-23 2001 Sports Car Club of America MidOhio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles 09-18-2001 Weather Conditions Cloudy, 73 degrees, variable wind at 3 mph PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING GRID -...

<pre> SCCA National Runoffs on September 17-23 2001 Sports Car Club of America MidOhio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles 09-18-2001

Weather Conditions Cloudy, 73 degrees, variable wind at 3 mph

PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING GRID - RACE NUMBER - 5 FF

                                                                       1st Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             FastLap
 1  7  Keith Nunes/Modesto/CA/NP/SanF              Swift DB6-1         1:31.638      89.569 mph
 2  28 Jason Byers/Livonia/MI/CN/Det               Van Diemen RF99     1:31.657
 3  17 John LaRue/Muncie/IN/CN/Indy                Citation            1:31.776
 4  72 Thomas Schwietz/Winchester/VA/NE/WDC        Van Diemen RF99     1:31.956
 5  13 Kyle Krisiloff/Indianapolis/IN/CN/Indy      Van Diemen RF01     1:32.309
 6  10 Justin Pritchard/Granville/OH/MW/StL        Van Diemen RF97     1:32.666
 7  56 Joe Parsons/Easton/PA/NE/NePa               Swift DB-6          1:32.792
 8  29 Chris Winkler/Farmington Hills/MI/CN/Det    Van Diemen RF99     1:32.823
 9  50 Brandon Dixon/Tuscaloosa/AL/SE/Ala          Swift DB-6          1:32.846
 10 53 Lewis Cooper III/Grosse Pointe/MI/CN/Det    Van Diemen RF00     1:32.894
 11 37 Bill Kephart/Monument/CO/RM/Colo            Van Diemen 1600     1:33.063
 12 41 Cliff Johnson/Leawood/KS/MW/KC              Swift DB-6          1:33.122
 13 20 David Galowina/New Albany/IN/CN/Ky          VanDiemenFF16       1:33.165
 14 34 Scott Rarick/Santa Monica/CA/SP/CSCC        Swift DB-1          1:33.249
 15 8  Richard Leslie Jr/Howesdale/PA/NE/NePa      Van Diemen RF01     1:33.424
 16 84 Shandelle Leonard/Thonotosassa/FL/SE/CFla   Swift DB-1          1:33.559
 17 74 Darren Brown/Flower Mound/TX/SW/Tex         Swift DB-1          1:33.588
 18 6  Stan Townes/Santa Clara/CA/NP/SanF          Swift DB-1          1:33.695
 19 3  Mike Sauce/Arlington/TX/SW/Tex              Sauce SVM-1         1:33.837
 20 70 Tom Reinsel/Cleveland/OH/SE/Atl             Van Diemen RF00     1:34.062
 21 21 Arthur Foster Jr/Salem/CT/NE/NEng           Van Diemen RF00     1:34.110
 22 0  Russel Ruedisueli/Rochester Hills/MI/CN/Det Van Diemen RF98     1:34.412
 23 32 Jim Nash/Bloomington/MN/CN/LOL              Van Diemen RF98     1:34.583
 24 82 Jim Roberts/Rolling Meadows/IL/CN/BhV       Piper DF-5          1:35.366
 25 2  Mike Scanlan/Great Neck/NY/NE/NY            Swift DB-1          1:35.928
 26 31 Joseph Tovo/Glen Ellen/IL/CN/Chi            Van Diemen RF98     1:36.821
 27 22 Raymond Lecuyer/Roscoe/IL/CN/BhV            Swift DB-1          1:39.106
 28 11 Harry Sauce/Fishers/IN/SW/Tex               Swift DB-6          1:39.346
 29 18 David Harris/Plano/TX/SW/Tex                Euroswift SE-3      1:40.436
 30 23 Lawson Aschenbach/Gaithersburg/MD/SE/Atl    Van Diemen          No-Time
 31 33 Nick St Laurent/Austin/TX/SW/LnSt           Swift DB-1          No-Time

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time. May not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Shandelle Leonard , Jim Roberts , Harry Sauce , Kyle Krisiloff , Keith Nunes , Tom Reinsel , Lawson Aschenbach , Darren Brown , Justin Pritchard , John LaRue , Stan Townes , Chris Winkler , Thomas Schwietz , Brandon Dixon