RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: FA combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Mostly cloudy, 63 degrees, 77% humidity, winds from...

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Mostly cloudy, 63 degrees, 77% humidity, winds from the W at 14 mph

Final Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 16 / CLASS: FA Fast Speed: Car #66 - 101.06

                                                                       1st Qual  2nd Qual  3rd Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap  Fast Lap  Fast Lap
 1  66 Keith Lively/San Francisco/CA/NP/SanF       Ralt RT-41          1:22.695  1:21.217 01:22.270
 2  11 Larry Connor/Centerville/OH/CN/WOh          Ralt RT-41          1:21.947  1:22.041 01:21.444
 3  7  Ahsen Yelkin/Canfield/OH/NE/StCt            Swift 008           1:24.164  1:22.512 01:23.794
 4  36 Mike Biangardi/Rolling Meadows/IL/CN/Chi    Ralt RT-41          1:23.520  No-Time  01:23.499
 5  84 Kristopher Kaiser/Abbottstown/PA/SE/BlRg    Ralt RT-40          1:23.596  1:23.861 01:23.545
 6  19 Bernie Sunier/St Louis/MO/MW/StL            Swift DB-4          1:24.458  1:24.605 01:24.850
 7  35 Chas Shaffer/Catlett/VA/NE/WDC              Ralt RT-40          1:25.046  1:24.608  No-Time
 8  70 Dave Wilcox/Lake Dallas/TX/MW/Wich          Swift               1:25.940  1:25.186 01:24.655
 9  46 James Oppermann/Pottstown/PA/NE/Phil        Ralt RT-41          1:28.608  1:27.332 01:26.354
 10 39 Tom Dooley/Scottsdale/AZ/SP/Ariz            Ralt RT40           1:27.189  1:27.246 01:26.602
 11 27 Cliff Cappos/Oceanside/CA/SP/SanD           Swift Mazda DB4     1:27.773  1:26.911 01:27.163
 12 07 Jacek Mucha/Laval Quebec/-/SE/Fla           Ralt RT-41          1:26.968  No-Time   No-Time
 13 26 David VandeBerg/Sious Center/IA/MW/DMV      Ralt RT-4           1:27.103  1:27.048 01:27.043
 14 74 Paul Lasko/Roseville/MI/NE/NEng             Reynard 93H         1:32.871  No-Time  01:30.670
 15 49 Dan Selznick/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz             Ralt RT-40          No-Time   No-Time   No-Time

Car 66 Tuesday partial times disallowed per Chief Steward. Car 74 Wednesday times disallowed per Chief Steward.

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Jacek Mucha , Larry Connor , Keith Lively , Ahsen Yelkin , Mike Biangardi , James Oppermann , Bernie Sunier , Dan Selznick