RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: EP combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds...

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds from the WSW at 14 mph

Final Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 21 / CLASS: EP Fast Speed: Car #99 - 84.103

                                                                       1st Qual  2nd Qual  3rd Qual
 1  99 Pratt Cole/Salt Lake City/UT/NP/SanF        Mazda Miata         1:38.228  1:39.434 01:37.594
 2  2  Grayson Upchurch/Alpharetta/GA/SE/Atl       Nissan 240SX        1:38.319  1:38.261 01:38.993
 3  8  Bob Endicott/San Pedro/CA/SP/CSCC           Honda Prelude       1:39.390  No-Time  01:39.272
 4  52 Rodger Cook/Zephyrhills/FL/SE/CFla          Mazda Miata         1:39.342  No-Time  01:39.575
 5  76 Tony Rivera/Littleton/CO/RM/Colo            Mazda RX7           1:39.343  No-Time  01:39.834
 6  62 John Schmitt/Sunbury/OH/CN/OhV              Honda Prelude       1:39.853  1:40.362 01:39.430
 7  83 Sam Halkias/Westerville/OH/CN/OhV           Triumph TR-6        1:41.116  1:41.251 01:39.527
 8  74 Milton Grant/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS             Mazda Miata         1:39.533  No-Time  01:40.313
 9  70 Kim Knapp/Avon/CO/RM/Colo                   Cateham Super 7     1:40.310  No-Time  01:39.610
 10 89 Jon Brakke/Fargo/ND/CN/LOL                  Mazda Miata         1:40.933  No-Time  01:40.169
 11 94 Dwight Kelly/Cumming/GA/SE/Atl              Honda Prelude       1:40.177  1:40.826 01:40.917
 12 0  Tom Thrash/Houston/TX/SW/Hous               Mazda RX7           1:42.663  1:42.687 01:40.317
 13 3  Glen Jung/Deltona/FL/SE/CFla                Mazda RX7           1:40.373  No-Time  01:41.457
 14 00 Doug Piner/Apex/NC/SE/NCar                  Nissan 240Z         1:40.809  No-Time  01:40.443
 15 75 Jon Emerson/San Jose/CA/NP/SanF             Mazda RX7           1:41.684  1:41.874 01:40.723
 16 71 Bruce MacArthur/Milpitas/CA/NP/SanF         Mazda RX7           1:41.716  1:42.924 01:40.807
 17 14 Roland Kamber/Campbell/CA/NP/SanF           Mazda RX7           1:41.502  1:42.441 01:40.921
 18 17 Buddy Norton/Pelham/NC/SE/NCar              Caterham 7 Amer     1:45.221  1:42.246 01:41.271
 19 91 John Weisberg/Fairfield/CT/NE/NEng          Mazda RX7           1:46.466  1:48.359 01:41.324
 20 01 Mike Van Steenburg/Winter Haven/FL/SE/CFla  Mazda RX7           1:43.774  1:43.453 01:41.326
 21 09 Gary Martz/Canton/OH/CN/NeOh                Mazda RX7           1:41.532  No-Time  01:42.947
 22 51 Ken Kannard/East Troy/WI/CN/Milw            Nissan 240Z         1:41.591  1:42.792 01:42.010
 23 78 Luis Rivera/Littleton/CO/RM/Colo            Mazda RX7           1:42.147  1:41.605 01:41.893
 24 44 Christopher Bovis/Aurora/IL/CN/Chi          Honda Prelude       1:41.822  1:45.050 01:42.026
 25 22 Larry Funk/Oberlin/OH/CN/NeOh               Honda CRX Si        1:41.960  No-Time  01:42.640
 26 77 Andrew Barron/Houston/TX/SW/Hous            Caterham Seven      1:43.228  1:51.871 01:42.020
 27 42 Gerald Lamb/Oswago/IL/CN/Milw               MG B                1:42.607  1:44.842 01:44.240
 28 16 Charlie Clark/Roeland Park/KS/MW/KC         Mazda RX7           1:43.205  No-Time  01:43.031
 29 34 Jesse Prather/Topeka/KS/MW/Kan              Elva Courier        1:43.043  2:07.817 01:43.727
 30 6  Joe Kelly/Malibu/CA/SP/CSCC                 Caterham Seven      1:45.219  1:54.326 01:43.403
 31 7  Eric Prill/Denver/CO/RM/Colo                Lotus Super 7       1:44.193  No-Time  01:43.637
 32 41 Rick Estes/Derby/KS/MW/Wich                 MG B                No-Time   1:47.381 01:43.709
 33 19 Don Bunt/Poplar Grove/IL/CN/Chi             Datsun 240Z         1:44.895  No-Time  01:44.270
 34 15 Brian Haupt/Spring Hill/KS/MW/KC            AlfaRomeoSpider     1:45.873  1:45.397 01:46.141
 35 02 Tim Stephens/Hagerstown/MD/NE/WDC           Toyota MR2          1:46.786  1:45.586 01:45.663
 36 36 Mark Gerdes/Jaskson/MO/MW/StL               Truimph TR-6        1:50.470  1:51.882 01:47.945
 37 24 Bill McMahan/Parker/CO/RM/Colo              Fiat 124 Spider     1:48.069  1:48.579 01:48.602
 38 72 Mike Vallee/Sunnyvale/CA/NP/SanF            Mazda RX7           1:54.094  1:51.258 01:48.654
 39 18 David Rosenblum/Langhorne/PA/NE/Phil        CaterhamSuper7@No-Time   No-Time  02:34.256
 40 50 Gary Gist/Del Mar/CA/SP/SanD                Mazda RX7           No-Time   No-Time   No-Time
 41 68 Mike Carr/Mt Pleasant/SC/SE/SCar            Honda CRX           No-Time   No-Time   No-Time
 42 07 Austin Britton/Colebrook/CT/NE/NEng         Lotus Super 7       No-Time   No-Time   No-Time

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

Cars 3, 70, 09 Wednesday times disallowed per Chief Steward Cars 18 & 22 Thursday partial times disallowed per Chief Steward.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Kim Knapp , Glen Jung , John Weisberg , John Schmitt , Sam Halkias , Luis Rivera , Pratt Cole , Bruce MacArthur , Grayson Upchurch , Milton Grant , Gary Martz , Tony Rivera , Doug Piner , Jesse Prather , Jon Brakke , Tom Thrash , Ken Kannard , Brian Haupt , David Rosenblum , Bob Endicott , Jon Emerson , Tim Stephens