RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: DSR qualifying one results

<pre> SCCA National Runoffs on September 17-23 2001 Sports Car Club of America MidOhio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles 09-18-2001 Weather Conditions Overcast, 60 degrees, track condition - damp PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING GRID -...

<pre> SCCA National Runoffs on September 17-23 2001 Sports Car Club of America MidOhio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles 09-18-2001

Weather Conditions Overcast, 60 degrees, track condition - damp

PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING GRID - RACE NUMBER - 24 DSR

                                                                       1st Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap
 1  7  Michael Reupert/Hubertus/WI/CN/Milw         Lola AMW            1:35.607     85.851 mph
 2  96 Marc Hoover/Cameron Park/CA/NP/SanF         Mazda Cheetah       1:36.310
 3  75 Richard Leslie Jr/Howesdale/PA/NE/NePa      Radical Clbsprt     1:36.947
 4  45 Al Beasley Jr/Windham/OH/CN/NeOh            Beasley Decker      1:38.003
 5  2  Jason Miller/Plymouth/WI/CN/Milw            Wynnfurst           1:38.396
 6  01 Paul Shipp/Canton/MI/CN/Det                 OMS DSR1            1:41.284
 7  27 Ben Smith/Thompson/OH/CN/NeOh               Beasley Lola B2     1:41.862
 8  6  Vic Moore/Alpharetta/GA/SE/Atl              Radical             1:42.071
 9  99 Sean Maisey/Lanexa/VA/SE/ODom               Stohr               1:42.089
 10 97 Richard Colburn/Northbrook/IL/CN/Chi        Hentech             1:42.712
 11 88 Andrew Juner/S San Francisco/CA/NP/SanF     AMAC Am-6           1:51.060
 12 19 Bob Urso/Harrisburg/PA/SE/Atl               Decker MK 1/2       1:51.698
 13 43 James Kuhns/Encinita/CA/SP/CSCC             Zphyrus III         1:51.720
 14 80 Craig Mendenhall/Abilene/TX/SW/WTex         Cheetah SR1         1:53.291
 15 10 Phil Alspach/Columbus/OH/CN/OhV             TCR Ocelot 596     @1:55.220
 16 44 Al Beasley Sr/Willoughby/OH/CN/NeOh         BeaseDecker MK1    @1:55.233
 17 4  Bill Maisey/Hampton/VA/SE/ODom              Cheetah SR1        @1:56.035
 18 35 Mike Schmidt/Orlando/FL/SE/CFla             Zink Z-15          @1:57.614
 19 15 Jim Rawson/Houston/TX/SW/Hous               ProAm Beasley      @2:01.735
 20 5  Tom Robertson/Old Greenwich/CT/SE/Fla       Prince 2001        @2:12.895
 21 9  James Boehm/Kirkwood/MO/MW/StL              BRM-AMAC            No-Time
 22 16 Charles Smith/Raytown/MO/MW/KC              Cheetah SR1         No-Time
 23 20 Mike Sirianni/Sewickley/PA/NE/StCt          RadicalClubsprt     No-Time
 24 22 Jerry Bergman/E Amherst/NY/NE/WNY           Beasley B-2         No-Time
 25 38 Chip Haddock/Orlando/FL/SE/CFla             Legrand Mk 25 G     No-Time

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Michael Reupert , Marc Hoover , Jason Miller , Richard Colburn , Phil Alspach