RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: DSR combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Mostly Cloudy, 70 degrees, 53% humidity, winds from...

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Mostly Cloudy, 70 degrees, 53% humidity, winds from the SW at 15 mph

Final Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 24 / CLASS: DSR Fast Speed: Car #7 - 93.884

                                                                       1st Qual  2nd Qual  3rd Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap  Fast Lap  Fast Lap
                                                                          93.884 mph
 2  2  Jason Miller/Plymouth/WI/CN/Milw            Wynnfurst           1:38.396  No-Time  01:28.669
 3  45 Al Beasley Jr/Windham/OH/CN/NeOh            Beasley Decker      1:38.003  No-Time  01:28.745
 4  96 Marc Hoover/Cameron Park/CA/NP/SanF         Mazda Cheetah       1:36.310  No-Time  01:29.548
 5  75 Richard Leslie Jr/Howesdale/PA/NE/NePa      Radical Clbsprt     1:36.947  No-Time  01:31.181
 6  44 Al Beasley Sr/Willoughby/OH/CN/NeOh         BeaseDecker MK1     1:55.233  No-Time  01:31.923
 7  6  Vic Moore/Alpharetta/GA/SE/Atl              Radical             1:42.071  1:53.828 01:32.188
 8  97 Richard Colburn/Northbrook/IL/CN/Chi        Hentech             1:42.712  No-Time  01:32.215
 9  38 Chip Haddock/Orlando/FL/SE/CFla             Legrand Mk 25 G     No-Time   2:09.761 01:32.467
 10 15 Jim Rawson/Houston/TX/SW/Hous               ProAm Beasley       2:01.735  No-Time  01:33.043
 11 01 Paul Shipp/Canton/MI/CN/Det                 OMS DSR1            1:41.284  1:52.652 01:33.193
 12 27 Ben Smith/Thompson/OH/CN/NeOh               Beasley Lola B2     1:41.862  No-Time  01:33.628
 13 80 Craig Mendenhall/Abilene/TX/SW/WTex         Cheetah SR1         1:53.291  No-Time  01:33.856
 14 9  James Boehm/Kirkwood/MO/MW/StL              BRM-AMAC            No-Time   1:53.906 01:33.992
 15 4  Bill Maisey/Hampton/VA/SE/ODom              Cheetah SR1         1:56.035  No-Time  01:34.747
 16 99 Sean Maisey/Lanexa/VA/SE/ODom               Stohr               1:42.089  1:58.820 01:35.434
 17 16 Charles Smith/Raytown/MO/MW/KC              Cheetah SR1         No-Time   No-Time  01:36.719
 18 88 Andrew Juner/S San Francisco/CA/NP/SanF     AMAC Am-6           1:51.060  No-Time  01:37.671
 19 5  Tom Robertson/Old Greenwich/CT/SE/Fla       Storh               2:12.895  1:59.403 01:38.445
 20 22 Jerry Bergman/E Amherst/NY/NE/WNY           Beasley B-2         No-Time   2:09.774 01:38.465
 21 43 James Kuhns/Encinita/CA/SP/CSCC             Zphyrus III         1:51.720  No-Time  01:38.816
 22 35 Mike Schmidt/Orlando/FL/SE/CFla             Zink Z-15           1:57.614  No-Time  01:38.969
 23 10 Phil Alspach/Columbus/OH/CN/OhV             TCR Ocelot 596      1:55.220  1:59.766 01:40.547
 24 20 Mike Sirianni/Sewickley/PA/NE/StCt          RadicalClubsprt     No-Time   1:56.177 01:42.640
 25 19 Bob Urso/Harrisburg/PA/SE/Atl               Decker MK 1/2       1:51.698  No-Time  01:44.628

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

Car 35 Thursday partial times disallowed per Chief Steward.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Marc Hoover , Jason Miller , Richard Colburn , Phil Alspach