Formula 1
28 Nov
-
01 Dec
Event finished
R
Australian GP
12 Mar
-
15 Mar
Next event in
89 days
MotoGP
01 Nov
-
03 Nov
Event finished
15 Nov
-
17 Nov
Event finished
NASCAR Cup
08 Nov
-
10 Nov
Event finished
15 Nov
-
17 Nov
Event finished
WEC
08 Nov
-
10 Nov
Event finished
12 Dec
-
14 Dec
FP3 in
07 Hours
:
58 Minutes
:
14 Seconds
Supercars
08 Nov
-
10 Nov
Event finished
22 Nov
-
24 Nov
Event finished
Formula E
23 Nov
-
23 Nov
Event finished
17 Jan
-
18 Jan
Next event in
34 days

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: Day one qualifying - Afternoon sessions

shares
comments
RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: Day one qualifying - Afternoon sessions
Sep 21, 2002, 5:33 AM

The afternoon sessions for the 2002 Valvoline Runoffs® continued under beautiful Mid-Ohio skies, but the cloud cover thickened as the afternoon went along. This made the hundreds of race teams present nervously thrash to put in their best times ...

The afternoon sessions for the 2002 Valvoline Runoffs® continued under beautiful Mid-Ohio skies, but the cloud cover thickened as the afternoon went along. This made the hundreds of race teams present nervously thrash to put in their best times today, because the predictions of rain for the remaining qualifying rounds seem more valid by the hour.

Some drivers will have to take their best shots on a later day though, as they had their Tuesday times disallowed for technical infractions. This afternoon, it was the muscle cars that hit tech trouble, although none of the cars in trouble were at the top of the field like the Showroom Stock cars were this morning. Thomas Oates, in a T1 Corvette, Michael Pettiford and Alan Wolfe, both racing T2 Camaros, and Robert Davis, driving a Mustang in American Sedan will have to set their qualifying times in the Wednesday or Thursday sessions. The appeals of the penalties given to the SSC drivers in this morning's session were disallowed by the SCCA Court of Appeals.

This afternoon's top qualifiers are:

GT1 (20 cars):
Tim Cowen, Ashland, OH, NEOhio Region, Ford Mustang - 1:28.705
Cliff Ebben, Appleton, WI, Milwaukee Region, Chevy Corvette - 1:28.903
Jack Busch, Torrington, CT, New England Region, Olds Cutlass - 1:28.359

GT2 (17 cars):
Duane Davis, Camas, WA, Oregon Region, Toyota Celica - 1:31.432 *
David Finch, Ann Arbor, MI, Detroit Region, Porsche 944 - 1:31.550 *
Jim Goughary Sr., Houston, TX, New England Region, Nissan 300ZX - 1:32.228

D Sports Racer (30 cars):
Mark Jaremko, Spokane, WA, Northwest Region, Stohr 03D - 1:27.259
Michael Reupert, Hubertus, WI, Milwaukee Region, Lola AMW - 1:27.953
Marc Hoover, Cameron Park, CA, Arizona Region, Mazda Cheetah SR1 - 1:28.981

Sports 2000 (20 cars):
John Fergus, Powell, OH, Ohio Valley Region, Carbir CS-2 - 1:30.136
Mark Mercer III, Aurora, CO, Colorado Region, Lola 91/90 - 1:30.937
Mark Hardymon, Delaware, OH, Ohio Valley Region, Carbir - 1:31.173

Formula Continental (23 cars):
Andrew Prendeville, Morristown, NJ, N New Jersey Region, Van Dieman RF01 - 1:26.736
Dave Weitzenhof, Bath, OH, NEOhio Region, Citation 95SF - 1:26:997
Doug Prendeville, Morrisstown, NJ, N New Jersey Region, Van Dieman RF01 - 1:27.380

Touring 1 (17 cars):
Bobby Archer, Ft. Worth, TX, Texas Region, Dodger Viper - 1:38.170
Robert Schader, Boulder, CO, Colorado Region, Chevy Corvette - 1:39.330
Tom Lyons, Harrisburg, PA, Washington DC Region, Chevy Corvette - 1:39.602

Touring 2 (25 cars):
T C Kline, Hilliard, OH, Ohio Valley Region, BMW 330Ci - 1:43.750
David Roush, Shelby, OH, Ohio Valley Region, Chevy Camaro Z28 - 1:43.956
Jordan Sandridge, Westfield Center, OH, NEOhio Region, Pontiac Firebird - 1:43.989

Formula Vee (40 cars):
Brad Stout, St. Louis, MO, St. Louis Region, Vortech - 1:41.735
Stevan Davis, Powder Springs, GA, Atlanta Region, Racer's Wage - 1:42.381
Donald Schanche, Marco Island, FL, St. Louis Region, Vortech - 1:42.535

E Production (35 cars)
Craig Chima, Akron, OH, Mahoning Valley Region, Elva Courier - 1:37.759
Joe Walker, Richland, MI, Ohio Valley Region, Lotus Super 7 - 1:38.312
Jon Brakke, Fargo ND, Land O' Lakes Region, Mazda Miata - 1:38.929

American Sedan (37 cars):
Richard Ciochon, San Francisco, CA, Arizona Region, Chevy Camaro - 1:40.901
Matthew Roberts, Torrington, CT, New England Region, Ford Mustang - 1:41.268
Andy McDermid, Grand Ledge, MI, Western Michigan Region, Ford Mustang - 1:41.442

Formula Atlantic (13 cars):
Mike Biangardi, Rolling Meadows, IL, Chicago Region, Ralt RT-41 - 1:19.839 *
Larry Connor, Centerville, OH, Western Ohio Region, Ralt RT-41 - 1:19.884 *
Keith Lively, San Francisco, CA, San Francisco Region, Ralt RT-41 - 1:21.556

C Sports Racer (7 cars):
Ben Beasley, Leroy, OH, NEOhio Region, Beasley B-7 - 1:24.633
Jacek Mucha, Laval, Quebec, Canada, Florida Region, Ralt JMS - 1:24.941
Jeff Miller, Plymouth, WI, Milwaukee Region, Wynnfurst - 1:27.660

G Production (26 cars):
Kevin Allen, Covington GA, Buccaneer Region, Triumph Spitfire - 1:43.270
Kent Prather, Wakarusa, KS, Kansas Region, MGA - 1:43.273
Mark Dennis, Rochester, NY, Nissan 510 - 1:44.158

H Production (23 cars):
Dan Collishaw, Noblesville, IN, Glen Region, AH Sprite - 1:44.422
Bob Weber, Kingwood, TX, Houston Region, AH Sprite - 1:44.611
Ron Bartell, Madbury, NH, New England Region, MG Midget - 1:45.037

Formula Ford (27 cars):
Mark Jaremko, Spokane, WA, Northwest Region, Stohr FF-99 - 1:32.142
Justin Pritchard, Granville, OH, Ohio Valley Region, Piper DF5 - 1:32.146
Cliff Johnson, Leawood, KS, Kansas City Region, Swift DB-6 - 1:32.164


* = Time is faster than existing Runoffs® lap record

Next article
ProRally: Performance Rally endorses operational conference.

Previous article

ProRally: Performance Rally endorses operational conference.

Next article

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: Race nine SSC final results

RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: Race nine SSC final results
Load comments