RACE: Runoffs Final Grid - T2

FINAL GRID Race 7 / T2 Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Thursday October 8, 1998 ...

FINAL GRID Race 7 / T2

Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Thursday October 8, 1998

   #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Div/SCCA Region   Sponsor
      Make                                   1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
1  44 Philip Lasco/Fenton/MI/CE/Det          Lasco Ford/BFGoodrich/Redline
      FrdMustangCobra                        1:44.455  1:46.355* 1:44.047*
2  37 Grant Carter/Severn/MD/NE/WDC          Kumho Tires/Red Line/BeebeCom   
      Pontiac Formula                        1:44.756  1:44.598* 1:44.091*
3  21 Douglas Gamble/Escondido/CA/SP/SanD    DGR Inc/Goodyear/KenesisWheel   
      BMW M3                                 1:45.453  1:44.878* 1:44.186*
4  41 Rob Hines/Arlington/VA/NE/WDC          MS Skills 2000/Kumho/Red Line    
      Chevy Camaro                           1:45.030  1:44.210* 1:44.641
5  32 Paul Gargiulo/Greenwich/CT/NE/NYR      Kumho Tires/TurnerMotorsports   
      BMW M3                                 1:44.944  1:44.603  1:44.362
6  17 Steve Alexander/Indianpolis/IN/CE/Indy LACMtrspts/Goodyear/Valvoline   
      Chevy Camaro Z2                        1:45.895  1:45.767  1:44.437
7  12 Brian Kelm/Northville/MI/CE/Det        BFG/Havoc/Red Line/Forgeline     
      Ford Mustang                           1:45.148  1:44.492  1:44.844
8  4  Michael Pettiford/Louisville/CO/RM/Co  GO 4 IT Racing Schools/BFG
      PontiacFirebird                        1:47.012  1:45.037  1:45.248
9  98 Bob Tunnell/Superior/CO/RM/Colo        TC Kline Pro Parts/BFG/Red
      BMW M3                                 1:45.617  1:45.338  1:45.045
10 36 Mike Dougherty/Navarre/OH/CE/NeOh      Ewing Chevrolet/Goodyear/WTIG   
      Chevy Camaro                           1:46.532  1:45.616  1:45.202
11 15 Alex Long/Kent/WA/NP/Nwst              BMW Seattle/Goodyear/Car Nutz    
      BMW M3                                 1:47.424  1:46.237  1:45.330
12 95 Don Mills/Mansfield/OH/CE/OhV          Hawk Brakes/Goodyear            
      Chevy Camaro                           1:46.408  1:45.705  1:45.431
13 00 Caroline Wright/Shoreacres/TX/SW/Hous  KennyBrown/PPG/Stuart's/Strcp  
      Ford Cobra                             1:45.844  1:45.491  1:46.007
14 77 Segundo Quinones/Silver Spring/MD/NE/WDC Resource/FCI/BFG   
      PontiacFirebird                        1:47.076  1:45.711  1:46.310
15 72 Kathy Lyle/Hudson/OH/CE/NeOh           Kathryn M Lyle & Associates
      BMW M3                                 1:47.415  1:49.542  1:48.401
16 5  Kent Gittings/Mt Airy/MO/NE/WDC        York Auto/Kumho Tires/Steeda
      FrdMustangCobra                        1:49.745  1:49.299  1:48.897
17 20 Paul Lang/Livonia/MI/CE/Det            Visteon                         
      Ford Mustang GT                        1:50.442  1:50.034  1:49.113
18 2  Les Gaylord/Golden/CO/RM/Colo          Gaylord's Garage                
      Honda Prelude                          1:50.739  1:50.362  1:50.747
19 05 Richard Kulach/Coppell/TX/SW/Tex       BFGoodrich/Courtesy Nissan      
      Nissan 300ZX                           1:51.432  1:50.961  1:50.430

* Better than the Existing Track Record

Source: SCCA

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Brian Kelm , Don Mills , Paul Gargiulo , Michael Pettiford , Philip Lasco , Caroline Wright , Segundo Quinones