RACE: Runoffs Final Grid - GT2

FINAL GRID Race 4 /GT2 Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Thursday October 8, 1998 ...

FINAL GRID Race 4 /GT2

Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Thursday October 8, 1998

   #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Div/SCCA Region   Sponsor
      Make                                   1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
1  50 Tom Patton/Fairfield/OH/CE/Cinc        Michel Tire/Ellison Engines  
      Sunbeam Tiger                          1:33.365  No-Time  1:32.983
2  46 Jim Goughary Sr/Ridgefield/CT/NE/NEng  Red Line Oil/Nissan/Goodyear   
      Nissan 300ZX                           1:33.035  No-Time  1:33.773
3  1  Duane Davis/Camas/WA/NP/Ore            Toyota/TRD/Valvoline/Yokohama  
      Toyota Celica                          1:33.713  No-Time  1:34.990
4  2  Jim Blakewell/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla Quantum Mech/Red Carpet CarWsh 
      Porsche 914-6                          1:35.298  No-Time  1:37.249
5  87 Bill Reid/Knoxville/TN/SE/Atl          Valvoline/TRD                  
      Toyota Celica                          1:35.595  No-Time  1:54.256
6  9  Terry Gilles/Avon Lake/OH/CE/NeOh      Race Transport/Red Line Oil    
      Nissan 300ZX                           No-Time   No-Time  1:35.976
7  64 Robert Lentz/Vienna/VA/NE/WDC          Datsun Dynamics                
      Nissan 280Z                            1:37.886  No-Time  1:38.725
8  86 Chick Misura/Boulder/CO/RM/Colo        Club Merchandise               
      Porsche 914-6                          1:38.105  No-Time  1:38.530
9  71 Gus Rosenberg/Lebanon/PA/NE/Susq       Dietzgen/Translog              
      Porsche Boxter                         1:41.026  No-Time  1:39.020
10 90 Rick Mancuso/Lake Forrest/IL/CE/Chi    Mosler Automtv/Lake Forrest Sp  
      Ferrari 308                            No-Time   No-Time  1:40.319
11 60 Tony Giordano/Overland Park/KS/MW/KC                                  
      Nissan 280Z                            1:44.035  No-Time  1:43.128
12 3  William Koch/New Albany/OH/CE/OhV                                        
      Mazda RX7                              1:44.162  No-Time  1:43.181
13 11 Bud Matakaetis/West Haven/CT/NE/NEng                                     
      Nissan 240SX                           1:43.424  2:21.225 1:45.343
14 34 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh       F & R Imports                    
      Datsun 280Z                            No-Time   No-Time  1:44.015
15 8  Michael Kalellis/Mountainside/NJ/NE/NNJ Salt Cay Island                  
      Pontiac Fiero                          1:46.115  No-Time  1:44.533
16 5  Earl Myers/Fostoria/OH/CE/NwOh         RD Enterprises                   
      Lotus Elan                             1:46.919  No-Time  1:47.667
17 51 Moneca Kolvyn/B.C./CN/NP/Nwst          The Original Print Bind          
      Mazda RX-7                             1:47.428  2:39.166 1:52.879
18 7  April Jacques/Flushing/MI/CE/Det       Patsy Lou Williamson Buick GMC   
      Nissan 280ZX                           1:51.763  No-Time  1:50.480
19 42 Donald Kadunc/Dublin/OH/CE/OhV         Kadunc Engineering               
      Pontiac Fiero                        @ 1:56.036  No-Time  2:10.160
20 6  Steve Limbert/Wellsville/PA/NE/Phil    www.aircooledracing.com          
      Porsche 914-6                        @ No-Time   2:23.231 2:54.633

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time

Source: SCCA

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Gus Rosenberg , Duane Davis , Jim Blakewell , Bill Reid , Steve Limbert , Bud Matakaetis , Terry Gilles , Tony Giordano , Tom Patton , Earl Myers , Jim Goughary , Lee Feineigle , Moneca Kolvyn
Teams Williams