RACE: Runoffs 97-JPMD #21: Protests, DQs; HP, GP, DSR, F500, FV results

VR-JPMD ...

VR-JPMD #21: Protests, DQs; HP, GP, DSR, F500, FV results

Valvoline Runoffs '97

Copyright (c) 1997 John P. M. Dillon

Donna England has now moved from her registration duties to "Media Escort," bringing drivers from victory circle to the press room for interviews. Laurie Shephard is having fun too.

Two full course yellows in FV, race shortened one lap.

SSC race was exciting, several cars rolling (as usual) and a great pass by 42 between the two ahead of him. Two full course yellows.

Last lap incident between two FF leaders cartwheeled one car into tires, both drivers okay.

>From official notice board:

Youngquist car ineligible; VIN shows '92 model year. Disqualified, ineligible for '98 Runoffs, loss of '97 points.

Endicott DQ'd, 6 race probation, for multiple contacts knocking 2 cars off course and knocking one sideways, all for position.

Three FA drivers DQ'd for sound: Kris Kaiser, Dan Vosloo, AHsen Yelkin.

Some kind of protest between Tom Oates and Phil Lasko, unclear on what's happening, only that an appeal is in process.

Think there's a lot of paper flying in FV race, don't know why yet.

Here are some provisional results. ----------------------------------

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 7 - HP Number of starters: 15 Number of Finishers: 13

Qual Laps Fast # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region

1 7 Adam Malley/Conyers/GA/SE/Atl Honda Civic 2 36 Brian Linn/Hermosa Beach/CA/SP/CSCC A-H Sprite 3 4 Ron Bartell/Madbury/NH/NE/NEng A-H Sprite MKll 4 37 Steve Hussey/Los Gatos/CA/NP/SanF A-H Sprite MK l 5 87 Raymond Yergler/Ankeny/IA/CE/GtRv MG Midget MKll 6 6 Debbie Schreiner/Broken Arrow/OK/MW/NeOk Midget Tuna 4 7 41 Randy Canfield/Gaithersburg/MD/NE/WDC A-H Sprite 8 27 John Bolehala/Pottstown/PA/NE/Phil A-H Sprite 9 34 John Salisbury/Gurnee/IL/CE/BhV A-H Sprite MKl 10 86 Phil Chiles/Hopkinsville/KY/MW/StL A-H Sprite 11 46 Greg Feller/Maumee/OH/CE/NwOh MG Midget 12 94 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh Datsun 1200 13 24 John Hall Jr/Gibsonville/NC/SE/Atl A-H Sprite MKl DNF 33 Jay Lutz/Ft Wayne/IN/CE/FtWn A-H Sprite DNF 54 Ray Stone/Boiling Springs/PA/NE/WDC A-H Sprite MK1 DNS 16 Tony Drum/Mt Holly/NC/SE/CCar A-H DNS 1 Michael Feavel/Benton/LA/SW/RdRv A-H Sprite

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 8 - GP # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region

1 17 Hugh Armstrong/Wilmot/WI/CE/Milw MG Midget 2 18 Steve Sargis/Frankfort/IL/CE/BhV TriumphSpitfire 3 44 Kevin Allen/Green Cove Spgs/FL/SE/Bucc TriumphSpitfire 4 14 George Bauchman/Maumee/OH/CE/NwOh MG Midget 5 25 Mark Weber/St Louis/MO/MW/StL A-H Sprite 6 58 Lona Bradbury/Simpsonville/SC/SE/Atl A-H Sprite 7 86 Kevin Gilbert/Martell/NE/MW/Neb A-R Spider 8 19 Steven Hudler/Rochester/MI/CE/Det Datsun 510 9 83 Terry Rohr/Cave Creek/AZ/SP/Ariz VW Rabbit 10 68 Larry Dennis/College Park/MD/NE/WDC Datsun PL510 11 26 Kent Prather/Wakarusa/KS/MW/Kan MG A 12 29 Chris Fox/Gaithersburg/MD/NE/WDC A-H Sprite 13 11 Jim Powell/Glen Mills/PA/NE/Phil TriumphSpitfire 14 53 Daniel Huntsman/Point Reyes/CA/NP/SanF MG Midget DNF 34 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh Datsun 1600 DNF 03 Karl McColl/Broomfield/CO/RM/Colo Nissan 510 DNF 62 Peter Rogers/Rochester/NH/SE/Fla A-H Sprite DNF 35 Dean C Johnson/Wayzata/MN/CE/LOL TriumphSpitfire DNF 63 Beau Gabel/Chuluota/FL/SE/Fla MG Midget DNF 51 Bret Parker/Orlando/FL/SE/CFla A-H Sprite DNF 66 Chris Crisenbery/Parma/MI/CE/NwOh TriumphSpitfire DNF 77 Phillip Krantz/Holly/MI/CE/Det TriumphSpitfire DNS 32 Thomas Reichenbach/Livonia/MI/CE/Det Fiat X1-9

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 10 - F500 # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region

1 41 Michael Brent/Bethel/CT/NE/NEng Invader QC-1 2 4 Wesley Wilfong/Charlotte/NC/SE/CCar Sidewinder 3 71 David Lapham/Bronxville/NY/NE/NY Invader QC-1 4 08 Ron Vince/Glenview/IL/CE/Chi KBS MK7 5 7 Howell Jones III/Sheldon/SC/SE/Bucc KBS MK7 6 19 Fred Edwards Jr/Sturgis/MI/CE/Indy KBS MK7 7 33 Thomas Edwards/Sturgis/MI/CE/Indy KBS MK7 8 27 Kenny Price/Dewey/IL/MW/StL Defender 002 9 57 S Alan Knell/Champaign/IL/CE/Indy Defender PDK-1 10 3 Rick Neale/Norton/OH/CE/OhV KBS MK5 11 77 Ademir Fedumenti/Stratford/CT/NE/NEng KBS MK7 12 97 Thomas Fatur/Londonberry/NH/NE/NEng KBS MK5 13 78 Tom Stevens III/St Pete Bch/FL/SE/CFla Sidewinder 14 28 Al Loehner/Portland/OR/NP/Ore KBS MK7 15 5 Carl Maier/Grand Prairie/TX/SW/Tex KBS MK7 16 37 Jack Bennett/Ann Arbor/MI/CE/Det Zink Z-19 17 98 Neal Spieler/Hendersonville/NC/SE/CCar KBS MK5 18 67 Jack Walbran/St Louis/MO/MW/StL KBS MK8 19 70 Kurt Jechel/San Juan Capistrano/CA/SP/CSCC KBS MK8 20 17 Larry Svaton/Alvin/TX/SW/Hous KBS MK8 21 80 David Gill/Ft Worth/TX/SW/Tex KBS MK5 22 9 Jason Fox/Lubbock/TX/SW/Tex Novakar J-6 23 43 Aaron Ellis/New Palestine/IN/CE/Indy Red Devil T- 27 24 22 Douglas Marsh/Eastlake/OH/CE/NeOh Rocketech ZDM-1 25 15 Scott Woodruff/Marietta/GA/SE/Atl Red Devil T89SW 26 56 Jay Novak/Dearborn/MI/CE/Det Nova-Kar J-7 27 16 Chuck McAbee/Jacksonville/FL/SE/Bucc KBS MK7 DNF 69 Sharon Lopardo/Escondido/CA/SP/SanD KBS MK7 DNF 24 Seth Mote/Pleasan Hill/IA/CE/Iowa KBS MK7 DNF 64 Rusty Cook/Stone Mountain/GA/MW/MidS KBS MK8 DNF 84 Jeff Jorgenson/San Jose/CA/NP/SanF KBS MK5B DNS 44 Richard LoDuca/Bohemia/NY/NE/NY Invader QC1 DNS 88 Forrest Sanco/Burleson/TX/SW/Tex Novakar J7 DNS 2 Brian Loehner/Portland/OR/NP/Ore KBS MK5

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 9 - DSR 1 7 Michael Reupert/Hubertus/WI/CE/Milw Lola AMW 2 45 Al Beasley Jr/Windham/OH/CE/NeOh Beasley B2 3 74 Lutrell Harms/Sonoma/CA/NP/SanF Harms LH-2 4 96 Marc Hoover/Cameron Park/CA/NP/SanF Gurney/Eagle Ma 5 21 Terry Parve/Menomonee Falls/WI/CE/Milw Lola AMW 6 34 Paul Shinsky/Houston/TX/SW/Hous Sorcerer 7 97 Richard Colburn/Northbrook/IL/CE/Chi HenTech 8 76 Dick Knoblauch/Great Falls/VA/NE/WDC Kenson Knobby M 9 5 Jim Rawson/Houston/TX/SW/Hous ProAm Linda 10 4 Bill Maisey/Hampton/VA/SE/ODom Cheetah SR1 11 9 James Boehm/St Louis/MO/MW/StL BRM Amac 12 10 Phil Alspach/W Worthington/OH/CE/OhV TCR Ocelot 596 13 8 Charles Smith/Raytown/MO/MW/KC LeGrand MK25 14 28 Bill Lomenick/Simi Valley/CA/SP/CSCC Msagro CV-3 15 55 Roy Maxwell/Arlington/TX/SW/Tex Mystery DNF 3 Jason Miller/Plymouth/WI/CE/Milw Wynnfurst DNF 37 Olav Aaen/Kenosha/WI/CE/Milw Aaen MK10 DNF 44 Alvin Beasley Sr/Willoughby/OH/CE/NeOh Bease-Decker MK DNF 23 Mac McDonald/Brentwood/TN/SE/Tnn Prince SR-5 DNS 20 Jerry Bergman/E Amherst/NY/NE/WNY Beasley B-2 DNS 88 Glen Wild/Modesto/CA/SP/CSCC Fox DNS 00 Bill Robotham/Conroe/TX/SW/Hous Van Diemen VD77

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 11 - Formula Vee

1 76 Jonathan Rufener/Ft Myers/FL/SE/CFla Caracal D 2 41 Jeff Salcedo/Des Plaines/IL/CE/BhV Mysterian M2 3 6 Randy Harris/San Anselmo/CA/NP/SanF Mysterian M-2 4 72 Roger Siebenaler/North Hero/VT/NE/NNJ Mysterian M2 5 94 Bob Neumeister/Pueblo/CO/RM/Colo Mysterian BN2 6 7 Jeffrey Loughead/Dayton/OH/CE/WOh Citation 92C 7 32 Jack Wilfley/Englewood/CO/RM/Colo Mysterian M2 8 11 Bill Wallschlaeger/Denver/CO/RM/Cont Lazer MKll 9 8 Brandon Peterson/Vail/CO/RM/Colo Mysterian 10 66 Zan Smith/Colo Springs/CO/RM/Cont Protoform Z- 1 11 4 Ian Smith/Perkasic/PA/NE/Phil BRD AFV-2 12 30 Michael Fazio/Hayward/CA/NP/SanF Mysterian M3 13 95 Daryl Wilson/Ysplianti/MI/CE/Det Citation 14 87 Dennis Andrade/Brush Prairie/WA/NP/Nwst Caracal D 15 0 Sherman Engler/Lakewood/NJ/NE/NNJ Protoform 94V 16 91 Dave Scaler/Flemington/NJ/NE/NNJ Mysterian M2 17 18 Mark Fosberry/Hudson/MA/NE/Glen Protoform 18 34 Jaques Lazier/Vail/CO/RM/Colo Mysterian M2 19 98 Tom Stephani/Crystal Lake/IL/CE/Chi Caracal C 20 31 Scott Shelley/San Francisco/CA/NP/SanF Mysterian M 21 39 Randall Pfluger/Carrollton/TX/SW/Tex Adams Aero 22 5 Marc Danziger/Tempe/AZ/SP/Ariz Sharland 23 71 Mark Edwards/Los Angeles/CA/SP/CSCC Glamdring 24 21 David Watson/Canada/ /NE/WNY Mysterian 25 81 Mike Beaumia/Appleton/WI/CE/Milw Schnecke MK21 26 24 Peter Harris/San Francisco/CA/SP/CSCC Protoform 27 59 Eric Tremayne/Wildwood/MO/MW/StL Piasa PV-1 28 88 Mark Richardson/Pekin/IL/CE/CIll Mysterian M2 29 20 Lisa Noble/Manhattan/KS/MW/Kan Protoform 30 28 Bill Allman/Topeka/KS/MW/Kan Adams Aero 31 56 Kent Wiseman/Houston/TX/SW/Hous Vista 32 74 Darren Brown/Flower Mound/TX/SW/Tex Mysterian MKl 33 16 Earl Winebrenner lll/Louisville/KY/CE/Ky Adams Aero 34 43 Gary Cook/Salina/KS/MW/Sal Caracal D 35 12 Pierre DesJardin/Clearwater/FL/SE/CFla Citation 36 00 Bill Noble/Manhattan/KS/MW/Kan Caracal D 37 77 Jim Kearney/Lancaster/PA/NE/WDC Protoform 92/5 38 2 Howard Landon/Falls Church/VA/NE/WDC Mysterian M-2 DNF 99 Greg Bruns/Moore/SC/SE/Atl Vector GB4 DNF 70 Greg Schings/Vatavia/OH/CE/CKy Laser MKll DNF 54 Dave Beckish/Dalton/PA/NE/NePa Mysterian MKll DNF 55 Bill Ross/Norfolk/VA/SE/Bucc Caracal D DNF 63 Gary Kittell/Tully/NY/NE/Glen Lynx DNF 80 Stevan Davis/Powder Springs/GA/SE/Atl Racer's Wage DNF 35 Brad Stout/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Protoform

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Jaques Lazier  , Daniel Huntsman , Kent Prather , Larry Svaton , Kenny Price , Jeff Jorgenson , Brad Stout , Roger Siebenaler , Darren Brown , John Hall , Aaron Ellis , Fred Edwards , Rusty Cook , Chuck McAbee , Jack Walbran , Richard LoDuca , Michael Reupert , Marc Hoover , Jason Miller , Richard Colburn , Phil Alspach , Chris Fox , Karl McColl , Terry Rohr , George Bauchman , Lona Bradbury , Phillip Krantz , Kevin Allen , Steve Sargis , Lee Feineigle , Debbie Schreiner , Jim Kearney , Bill Wallschlaeger , Mark Richardson , Jeffrey Loughead , Ron Bartell , Raymond Yergler , Gary Kittell , Douglas Marsh , Tom Oates , Brandon Peterson , Ray Stone , Bill Noble , Mac McDonald , Lisa Noble