RACE: Runoffs 97-JPMD #15: Prov Results; SSA, FA, T1

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 1 1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction ...

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 1 1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97-S Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 11:22:52 10-10-1997

Number of starters: 15 Number of Finishers: 15

1   72 Jeff Altenburg/Catonsville/MD/SE/CFla      BMW 328
2   99 Mark Youngquist/Maple Grove/MN/CE/LOL      VW Corrado
3   39 Bob Allison/Lancaster/NY/NE/WNY            VW Corrado
4   82 Terry Coates/Delaware/OH/CE/OhV            VW Corrado SLC
5   90 Kjell Skavnes/Rockaway/NJ/NE/NNJ           Honda Prelude
6   21 William Harrison/Newport Beach/CA/SP/CSCC  Honda Prelude
7   25 Tim Brecht/Escondido/CA/SP/SanD            BMW 328i
8   14 Fred Fiala/Sarasota/FL/SE/CFla             VW Corrado
9   66 Bob Henderson/Honeoye/NY/SE/CFla           BMW 328is
10  30 Jerry Spangler/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV          BMW 325i
11  49 Wayne Nonnamaker/Massillon/OH/CE/NeOh      Mazda MX-6
12  12 Les Gaylord/Golden/CO/RM/Colo              Honda Prelude
13  77 William Fox/Cuyahoga Falls/OH/NE/MahV      VW Corrado
14  50 James Smith/Alvin/TX/SW/Hous               Honda Prelude S
15  11 Richard Crites/Brea/CA/SP/SanD             Pontiac Firebir

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 2 1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 12:02:19 10-10-1997

Number of starters: 17 Number of Finishers: 15

1   84 Steve Forrer/Mequon/WI/CE/Milw                     Ralt RT-40
2   4  Shawn Bayliff/Lima/OH/CE/NwOh                      Ralt RT-40
3   97 Kevin Firlein/Columbia/MD/NE/WDC                   Ralt RT-4
4   07 Kristopher Kaiser/Abbottstown/PA/NE/WDC            Swift DB-4/Toyo
5   91 Dan Carmichael/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV                  Ralt RT-40
6   66 Joe Castellano/Orlando/FL/SE/CFla                  Swift DB-4
7   7  Ahsen Yelkin/Canfield/OH/NE/StCt                   Ralt RT-41
8   95 Bruce Poehlman/St Louis/MO/MW/StL                  Swift DB-4
9   69 Brooks O'Brien/Indianapolis/IN/CE/Indy             Swift DB-4
10  9  Bob Ferstl/Friendswood/TX/SW/Hous                  Swift DB-4
11  12 Brad Drew/Everett/WA/NP/Nwst                       Swift DB-4
12  37 Dan Vosloo/Irvine/CA/SP/CSCC                       Reynard 92/93H
13  46 Doug Rocco/Sandisfield/MA/NE/NEng                  Ralt RT-4
14  94 Lester Mankofsky/St Louis/MO/MW/StL                Swift DB-4
15  86 John Repar/Simi Valley/CA/SP/CSCC                  Ralt RT-4
DNF 42 Richard Mullin/New Oxford/PA/NE/WDC                Ralt RT-4
DNF 26 David Vande Berg/Sioux City/IA/MW/DMV              Ralt RT-4
DNS 19 Bernie Sunier/St Louis/MO/MW/StL                   Swift DB-4/Toyo
DNS 99 Cary Cole/Northville/MI/CE/Det                     Star Mazda

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 3 1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97-S Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 13:52:07 10-10-1997

Number of starters: 19 Number of Finishers: 17

1   44 Philip Lasco/Fenton/MI/CE/Det                      Ford Mustang
2   27 Douglas Gamble/Escondido/CA/SP/SanD                BMW M3
3   3  Bob Endicott/San Pedro/CA/SP/CSCC                  Honda Prelude
4   9  Thomas Oates/Chester Springs/PA/NE/Phil            Chevy CamaroZ28
5   4  Michael Pettiford/Louisville/CO/RM/Colo            PontiacFirebird
6   2  Brian Kelm/Northville/MI/CE/Det                    Ford Mustang
7   36 Mike Dougherty/Navarre/OH/CE/NeOh                  Chevy CamaroZ28
8   56 Derek Hagen/Cadillac/MI/CE/WMch                    Ford Mustang
9   00 David Daughtery/Noblesville/IN/CE/Indy             Nissan SX
10  85 Mark Mills/Bellevue/WA/CE/OhV                      Chevy CamaroZ28
11  71 Segundo Quinones/Silver Spring/MD/NE/WDC           Honda Prelude
12  62 John Schmitt/Sunbury/OH/CE/OhV                     Honda Prelude
13  15 Alex Long/Seattle/WA/NP/Nwst                       BMW M3
14  32 David Fisher/Santa Barbara/CA/SP/CSCC              BMW M3
15  26 Tom Brecht/Escondido/CA/SP/SanD                    BMW Z3
16  5  Kent Gittings/Mt Airy/MO/NE/WDC                    Ford Mustang
17  17 Steve Alexander/Indianpolis/IN/CE/Indy             Chevy CamaroZ28
DNF 7  Steve Zink/Farmington/UT/NP/Ore                    Ford Mustang
DNF 38 Terry Johnson/Germantown/TN/MW/MidS                Chevy Camaro

Expect protests in T1 against Endicott for last lap contact and spins. Rumors are that some FA cars have been disqualified for sound infractions.

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Brian Kelm , Ahsen Yelkin , Wayne Nonnamaker , Jerry Spangler , Jeff Altenburg , John Schmitt , Richard Mullin , David Daughtery , Michael Pettiford , James Smith , Philip Lasco , Bernie Sunier , Steve Zink , Thomas Oates , Shawn Bayliff , Bob Henderson , Bob Endicott , Segundo Quinones , Tom Brecht