RACE: National Runoffs: List of 2010 polesitters

ELKHART LAKE, Wis. -- Polesitters after the final day of qualifying at the 2009 SCCA National Championship Runoffs at Road America with class, driver, hometown, car and best lap time and speed. Entries with an asterisk and bold type indicate a new...

ELKHART LAKE, Wis. -- Polesitters after the final day of qualifying at the 2009 SCCA National Championship Runoffs at Road America with class, driver, hometown, car and best lap time and speed. Entries with an asterisk and bold type indicate a new polesitter. Formula 500, Formula Enterprises, Formula Ford, GT-2, GT-3, Spec Miata and Touring 3 qualifying times remained provisional at time of press.

American Sedan: Andy McDermid, Grand Ledge, Mich., Ford Mustang, 2:27.540, 97.601.

C Sports Racing: Brian French, Sheboygan, Wis., Ralt RT-41 Toyota, 2:05.148, 115.064.

D Sports Racing*: Charles Dempsey, Brookville, Fla., Stohr WF1 Suzuki, 2:04.693, 115.484.

E Production: Jon Brakke, Fargo, N.D., Mazda Miata, 2:28.517, 96.959.

Formula 500: Patrick Gallagher, Thornville, Ohio, Invader QC-1 Rotax, 2:23.914, 100.060.

Formula Atlantic: Keith Grant, Germantown, Tenn., Swift 014 Toyota, 2:03.832, 116.284.

Formula Continental*: Nikki Coello, East Troy, Wis., Van Diemen Ford, 2:12.511, 108.670.

Formula Enterprises*: Scott Rettich, Oxford, Ohio, Formula Enterprises, 2:14.917, 106.732.

Formula Ford*: Jeremy Treadway/Putnam Station, N.Y., Swift DB-6 Ford, 2:20.778, 102.289.

Formula Mazda: Juan Marchand, S. Haven, Mich., Star Mazda, 2:16.988, 105.119.

Formula Vee: Michael Varacins, Burlington, Wis., Speed Sport AM-5, 2:41.347, 89.234.

F Production: Steve Sargis, Frankfort, Ill., Triumph Spitfire, 2:31.668, 94.944.

GT-1: Cliff Ebben, Appleton, Wis., Ford Mustang, 2:06.001, 114.285.

GT-2*: Duane Davis, Camas, Wash., Toyota Solara, 2:19.599, 105.418.

GT-3*: Ric Bushey, Virginia Beach, Va., Nissan 350Z, 2:22.375, 101.141.

GT-Lite: Chris Bovis, Lawrence, Kan., Honda CRX, 2:33.985, 93.516.

H Production: Dan Meller, Milwaukee, Wis., Honda CRX, 2:40.414, 89.768.

Showroom Stock B: Michael Scornavacchi, Manheim, Pa., BMW Z4, 2:42.901, 88.397.

Showroom Stock C: Joel Lipperini, Pittston, Pa., Honda Civic Si, 2:48.231, 85.597.

Spec Miata: Steven Gorriaran, Providence, R.I., Mazda Miata, 2:45.290, 2:45.809.

Spec Racer Ford: Brian Schofield, Lakeland, Fla., Spec Racer Ford, 2:37.921, 91.185.

Sports 2000*: Corey Fergus, Powell, Ohio, Carbir CS2, 2:16.217, 105.714.

Touring 1: Scott Tucker, Overland Park, Kan., Ferrari 430, 2:21.546, 101.734.

Touring 2: Marty Grand, Manassas Park, Va., Mitsubishi Lancer Evo, 2:31.172, 95.256.

Touring 3, Bob Boileau, Monument, Colo., Honda S2000, 2:34.869, 92.982.

-credit: scca

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Joel Lipperini , Keith Grant , Duane Davis , Andy McDermid , Jon Brakke , Cliff Ebben , Steve Sargis , Steven Gorriaran , Jeremy Treadway , Scott Tucker , Scott Rettich , Corey Fergus , Ric Bushey , Brian French , Patrick Gallagher
Teams HART