RACE: Mid-Ohio Runoffs GT4 provisional results

GT4 Provisional Results ========================================================= These results are derived from the original timing output files but are modified for 80 columns. - John ...

GT4 Provisional Results ========================================================= These results are derived from the original timing output files but are modified for 80 columns. - John Dillon =========================================================

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 21 GT4 Valvoline Runoffs on October 7-13 1996 SCCA Club Racing Processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: SCCA CLUB RACING Sanction # IDC-96 Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 14:28:52 10-13-1996

Number of starters: 24 Number of Finishers: 21

# Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Qual Laps Fast Sponsor Pos. Comp Lap Time

1   32 Warren Montague/Midlothain/VA/NE/WDC
       Pella VA/Competition Cyl Heads    Toyota Corolla      7    19  1:39.582**
2   13 John Olsen/Monterey/CA/NP/SanF
       Classic Coach/Rebello Racing      Nissan 510          6    19  1:39.258**
3   20 Juan Montalvo Jr/N Palm Beach/FL/SE/Fla
       GFC/Cylco Automotive Products     Nissan B210         10   19  1:41.178
4   4  Daniel Robson/Moore/SC/SE/NCar
       Support Net                       Mazda GLC           16   19  1:40.891
5   25 Tom Downey/Orion/MI/CE/WMch
       Autometrics/Bad Frog Beer         Nissan 510          13   19  1:42.054
6   88 Brian Clinton/St Louis/MO/MW/StL
       O'Doul's/HY-5/Grey Eagle Dist     Toyota Tercel       9    19  1:41.034
7   26 Tom Blaney/Warwick/NY/NE/NNJ
       Small Business Management Sys     Toyota Tercel       12   19  1:41.768
8   91 Roger Wiley/Flemington/NJ/NE/NNJ
       Kiceniuk Auto                     Nissan 510          15   19  1:42.054
9   52 John Mills/Wayne/OH/CE/NwOh
       Wagner Lincoln-Mercury            Opel Manta          14   19  1:42.309
10  89 Rusty Bell/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV
       Bell Racing/Nasport/Bender        Toyota Tercel       4    19  1:41.774
11  55 Peter Mumford/Richmond/VT/NE/NEng
       MB Racing                         Nissan 200SX        18   19  1:43.553
12  36 Dick Clark/Southbury/CT/NE/NEng
       LSI Racing Batteries              Datsun 510          17   19  1:43.514
13  42 Paul Lerman/St Louis/MO/MW/StL
       ATEC Inc/Orion Engineering        Nissan Sentra       19   19  1:43.057
14  40 Dave Dobry/Plymouth/MI/CE/Det
       D & D Engineering                 Toyota Corolla      21   19  1:44.267
15  29 Steve Hershberger/Tualatin/OR/NP/Ore
       Auto Adventure/Gude               Honda CRX Si        20   18  1:46.334
16  15 Harry Trimble/Fayetteville/GA/MW/StL
       Yazaki/Westport/Lambros Engr      Dodge Colt          24   18  1:48.979
17  24 Jerry Lustig/Parsippany/NJ/NE/NNJ
       Acura of Denville                 Honda CRX           23   16  1:45.647
18  10 Richard Grant/Germantown/TN/CE/Indy
       Murdock's Nissan                  Nissan 200SX        8  * 14  1:40.043
19  5  Wilson Wright Jr/Stockbridge/MA/NE/NEng
       Village Auto Works                Honda Civic         11 * 12  1:42.451
20  37 Russ Theus/Garden City/MI/CE/Det
       Dunn's Welding/Toyota Mtrsport    Toyota Tercel       1  * 12  1:39.200**
21  41 Hupert Duprez/Atlanta/GA/SE/Atl
       Wendy's/Robinson Racing           Nissan 200SX        22 * 11  1:40.525
DNF 61 Thomas Drake/Winooski/VT/NE/NEng                   Midtown Machine & Tool
Co         Opel GT             3  * 7   1:40.651
DNF 93 Kirk Olson/Lakewood/CO/RM/Colo                     Perf Mach
Wrk/Sizzler/Techwest    Honda CRX           26 * 6   1:42.180
DNF 18 Steven Lisa/Scottsdale/AZ/SP/Ariz                  Patent IT!/Camelhead
Dental       Mazda GLC           2  * 0
DNS 27 Juan Montalvo Sr/West Palm Beach/FL/SE/Fla         GIC
Honda CRX           25 * 0
DNS 31 David Walsh/Macon/GA/SE/MGa                        Paul Walsh
Nissan/Walsh Honda     Nissan 200SX        5  * 0

*** Better than the Existing Track Record * Not Running at the Finish

Length of Race: 45.6 Miles Margin of Victory: .143 seconds 88.024 MPH Average Lap Speed Fastest Race Lap: 01:39.200 by Russ Theus in car # 37 ================================================== LAP LEADER(S) # 37 1- 10 # 32 11- 19

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers John Mills , Steven Lisa , Jerry Lustig , Daniel Robson , Wilson Wright , Rusty Bell , Richard Grant , David Walsh