ProRally: Rim of the World Saturday Notes

Rim of the World PRO Rally Round ...

Rim of the World PRO Rally Round #4 - 1998 Michelin PRO Rally Championship Palmdale, California Press Notes #4 - Saturday, May 9, 1:00 AM PDT

INFO Divisional Results (stage #3 only): CAR # (DRIVER/CO-DRIVER) CAR SEED SCORE

 15 David White/David Watts    VW GTI       1     05:57    1 Two WD     1 U2
 41 Rui Brasil/Carlos Tavares  Quattro      1     06:01    1 4WD        1 4WD
 33 Lon Peterson/Jim Love      Arrow        1     06:15    2 Two WD     1 O2
323 Paula Timmerman/S Martin   Mazda 323    4     06:15    2 4WD        2 4WD 
 20 George Plsek/Mark Rathsam  Saab 99      2     06:15    3 Two WD     2 O2
 40 Robert Tallini/S Scott     Corolla      3     06:15    4 Two WD     2 U2
 22 V Samuelian/A Manoukian    Eclipse      1     06:19    3 4WD        3 4WD
 23 Mike Whitman/D Mitchell    Datsun 510   3     06:21    5 Two WD     3 U2
 65 Dennis Chizma/C Marie      3000 GT      1     06:22    4 4WD        4 4WD
 85 Tony Chavez/M Mancilla     Galant VR4   2     06:22    5 4WD        5 4WD
 45 A Odero-Jowi/F O'Sullivan  Eclipse      3     06:38    6 4WD        6 4WD
 55 R Pendergrass/J Weigley    Blazer       3     06:39    7 4WD        7 4WD
 25 Fred Ronn/John Dillon      Celica       4     06:43    1 Perf Stk   3 O2
 54 Ron Wood/Kelly Walsh       Quattro      1     06:43    8 4WD        8 4WD
 38 Ricky DelaCuesta/J Recto   Lancer       3     06:43    6 Two WD     4 U2
 19 Ben Medeiros/T Medeiros    Mazda 323    4     06:48    9 4WD        9 4WD
 66 Doug Robinson/Bill Hidde   Mazda RX-7   4     06:49    2 Perf Stk   4 O2
 37 T DelaCuesta/B Santiago    Corolla      3     06:54    3 Perf Stk   5 U2
 50 Eric Oyague/A Oyague       Corolla      6     06:55    1 Stock      6 U2
 24 M Kilpatrick/J Gillaspy    Dodge Colt   3     06:59    7 Two WD     5 O2
311 Bradney Boli/Gary Garman   Accord       6     07:00    4 Perf Stk   7 U2
 29 Rod Koch/Roger Allison     VW Fastbak   3     07:04    8 Two WD     6 O2
 16 Tom Bier/Ole Holter        Saab 99      4     07:08    9 Two WD     8 U2
 35 Mark Brown/W Neundorfer    Corolla      3     07:09    5 Perf Stk   9 U2
 51 Robert Shibao/Matt Gabler  Mazda GLC    6     07:09    2 Stock     10 U2
 56 Jonathan Highbolt/E Huage  Eclipse      6     07:09   10 4WD       10 4WD
 46 Peter Workum/B Gutzmann    Arrow        3     07:17   10 Two WD     7 O2
 53 Pete Morris/Nick Taylor    Corolla      3     07:18   11 Two WD    11 U2
 21 Trevor Donison/B Bradley   Neon         3     07:27    6 Perf Stk  12 U2
 48 Paul Bojinov/J Ragalie     Mazda RX-7   6     09:01   12 Two WD     8 O2
  8 Bill Malik/C Edstrom       Volvo 240    1      DNF
 47 Bruce Brown/Pat Brown      Mazda 323    6      DNF
777 Alex Tissot/Violet Tissot  Volvo 242    6      DNF
 52 Steve Bender/Craig McHugh  VW Rabbit    6      DNF

# # #

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers George Plsek , Bill Malik , Peter Workum , David White , Ole Holter , Carlos Tavares , Alex T Jones