ProRally: Rim Of the World Final Entry/start List

Round ...

Round #4 - 1998 Michelin PRO Rally Championship RIM OF THE WORLD PRO RALLY - Palmdale, California Final Entry/Start List

Start  Car  Driver/          Co-Driver/         Make/Model/Class/
 Pos.  No.  Hometown         Hometown           Division/Tires
  1     2   Henry Joy        Michael Fennell    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
            Atlanta, MI      Kingston, Jamaica  National/Michelin
  2     3   Carl Merrill     Lance Smith        Ford Escort Cosworth/Open
            Ogunquit, ME     Colchester, VT     National/Michelin
  3     1   John Buffum      Jeff Becker        Hyundai Tiburon/Open
            S. Burlington,VT Great Neck, NY     National/Michelin
  4    41   Rui Brasil       Carlos Tavares     Audi Quattro S-2/Open
            San Jose, CA     San Jose, CA       Nat./Div./Michelin
  5    77   Dave Summerbell   Chris Griffin     Mitsubishi Lancer
            Kingston, Jamaica Burbank, CA       Evolution IV/Open
  6    26   Hiroyuki Genta   Kazmasa Takata     Subaru Impreza/Open
            Kyoto, JAPAN     Kyoto, JAPAN       National/Dunlop
  7    11   Ralph Kosmides    Joe Noyes         Toyota Supra/Group 5
            Newport Beach, CA Bothell, WA       National/Michelin
  8    15   Dave White       W. David Watts     VW GTI/Group 2
            Benicia, CA      Carson City, NV    Nat./Div./Michelin
  9    27   Tony Takaori     Ken Cassidy        Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
            Kyoto, JAPAN     Tempe, AZ          National/Michelin
 10    33   Lon Peterson     Jim Love           Plymouth Arrow/Group 5
            Victorville, CA  Chino Hills, CA    Nat./Div./Michelin
 11     8   Bill Malik       Christian Edstrom  Volvo 240/Group 2
            Burbank, CA      Los Angeles, CA    Nat./Div./Michelin
 12    34   Carl Jardevall   Amity Trowbridge   Volvo 740/Group 5
            San Carlos, CA   Seattle, WA        National/Michelin
 13    20   George Plsek     Mark Rathsam       Saab 99 Turbo/Group 5
            Del Mar, CA      Del Mar, CA        Nat./Div./Michelin
 14    22   Vartan Samuelian Art Manoukian      Mitsubishi Eclipse/Open
            Pasadena, CA     Pasadena, CA       Nat./Div./Michelin
 15    85   Tony Chavez          Marcelo Mancilla   Mitsubishi Galant/Open
            Santa Fe Springs, CA Ensenada, MEXICO   Nat./Div./Michelin
 16    65   Dennis Chizma    Claire Marie       Mitsubishi 3000GT/Prod. GT
            Newhall, CA      Newhall, CA        Nat./Div./Michelin
 17    79   Lee Shadbolt     Paul Eklund        Subaru Impreza/Prod. GT
            Tigard, OR       Tigard, OR         National/Michelin
 18    30   Kendall Russell  Lynn Dillon        Dodge Shadow/Prod. GT
            Knoxville, TN    Indianapolis, IN   National/Michelin
 19    31   Gerry Valentini  Lee Sorenson       Mazda RX-7/Group 5
            Sacramento, CA   Fair Oaks, CA      National/Michelin
 20    35   Mark Brown       William Neundorfer Toyota Corolla/Prod.
            Mesa, AZ         Mesa, AZ           Nat./Div.
 21    19   Ben Medeiros     Tony Medeiros      Mazda 323GTX/Open
            Walnut Creek, CA Walnut Creek, CA   Nat./Div.
 22    45   Arthur Odero-Jowi Farina O'Sullivan Mitsubishi Eclipse/Prod. GT
            Arlington, TX     San Fran., CA     Nat./Div.
 
 23    53   Pete Morris      Nick Taylor        Toyota Corolla/Group 2
            Los Angeles, CA  Los Angeles, CA    Nat./Div.
 
 24    16   Tom Bier         Ole Holter         Saab 99/Group 2
            Solano Beach, CA Long Beach, CA     Nat./Div.
 
 25    66   Doug Robinson    Bill Hidde         Mazda RX-7/Group 5
            Ramona, CA       San Diego, CA      Nat./Div.
 26    25   Fred Ronn        John Dillon        Toyota Celica/Group 2
            Agoura, CA       Thousand Oaks, CA  Nat./Div.
 27    21   Trevor Donison   Ben Bradley        Plymouth Neon/Production
            Vancouver, WA    Portland, OR       Nat./Div./Michelin

Divisional Only 28 54 Ron Wood Kelly Walsh Audi Quattro/4WD Costa Mesa, CA Costa Mesa, CA Divisional

 29    46   Peter Workum     Bill Gutzmann      Plymouth Arrow/02
            Calgary, ALB     Ontario, CA        Divisional
 30    23   Mike Whitman        Donna Mitchell  Datsun 510/02
            Farmington, NM      Moorpark, CA    Divisional
 31    24   Mick Kilpatrick     James Gillaspy  Dodge Colt Turbo/02
            Durango, CO         Durango, CO     Divisional
 32    40   Robert Tallini      Steve Scott      Toyota Corolla/U2
            Downey, CA          La Crescenta, CA Divisional
 33    37   Tony Dela Cuesta    Bong Santiago   Toyota Corolla/U2
            Simi Valley, CA     West Hills, CA  Divisional
 34    55   Robert Pendergrass  Jon Weigley     Chevy Blazer/4WD
            Palos Verdes, CA    Lawndale, CA    Divisional
 35    33   Ricky DelaCuesta    J.D. Recto      Mitsubishi Starion/U2
            Van Nuys, CA        Hollywood, CA   Divisional
 36   323   Paul Timmerman      Suzanne Martin  Mazda 323GTX/4WD
            Altadena, CA        Altadena, CA    Divisional
 37   777   Alex Tissot         Violet Tissot   Volvo 242/U2
            Valencia, Ca        Valencia, CA    Divisional
 38    48   Paul Bojinov        Julian Ragalie  Mazda RX-7/02
            San Diego, CA       San Diego, CA   Divisional
 39   311   Bradney Boli        Gary Garman     Honda Accord/U2
            Claremont, CA       La Verne, CA    Divisional
 40    50   Eric Oyague         Alfredo Oyague  Toyota Corolla/U2
            Van Nuys, CA        Northridge, CA  Divisional
 41    51   Robert Shibao       Mark Gabler     Mazda GLC/U2
            Torrance, CA        lawndale, CA    Divisional
 42    52   Steve Bender        Craig McHugh    VW Rabbit/U2
            Corona Del Mar, CA  Irvine, CA      Divisional
 43    56   Jonathan Highbolt   Erick Hauge     Mitsubishi Eclipse/4WD
            Manhatten Beach, CA Napa, CA        Divisional
 *     47   Bruce Brown         Pat Brown       Mazda 323GTX/4WD
            Gaviota, CA         Gaviota, CA     Divisional

# # #

*Saturday only

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Jeff Becker , George Plsek , Ralph Kosmides , Joe Noyes , Bill Malik , Paul Eklund , Carl Jardevall , Amity Trowbridge , Christian Edstrom , Peter Workum , Ken Cassidy , Dave White , Lance Smith , Ole Holter , John Buffum , Carlos Tavares , Alex T Jones