ProRally: Rim of the World Entry List

Round ...

Round #4 - 1998 Michelin PRO Rally Championship RIM OF THE WORLD PRO RALLY - Palmdale, California Preliminary Entry List (May 6 - 7:00 PM PDT)

Start  Car  Driver/          Co-Driver/         Make/Model/Class/
 Pos.  No.  Hometown         Hometown           Division/Tires
  1     1   Paul Choiniere   Jeff Becker        Hyundai Tiburon/Open
            Shelburne, VT    Great Neck, NY     National/Michelin
  2     2   Henry Joy        Michael Fennell    Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
            Atlanta, MI      Kingston, Jamaica  National/Michelin
  3     3   Carl Merrill     Lance Smith        Ford Escort Cosworth/Open
            Ogunquit, ME     Colchester, VT     National/Michelin
  4    41   Rui Brasil       Carlos Tavares     Audi Quattro S-2/Open
            San Jose, CA     San Jose, CA       Nat./Div./Michelin
  5    18   Dave Sommerbell   Chris Griffin     Mitsubishi Lancer
            Kingston, Jamaica Burbank, CA       Evolution IV/Open
  6    26   Hiroyuki Genta   Kazmasa Takata     Subaru Impreza/Open
            Kyoto, JAPAN     Kyoto, JAPAN       National/Dunlop
  7    11   Ralph Kosmides    Joe Noyes         Toyota Supra/Group 5
            Newport Beach, CA Bothell, WA       National/Michelin
  8    15   Dave White       W. David Watts     VW GTI/Group 2
            Benicia, CA      Carson City, NV    Nat./Div./Michelin
  9    27   Tony Takaori     Ken Cassidy        Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
            Kyoto, JAPAN     Tempe, AZ          National/Michelin
 10    33   Lon Peterson     Jim Love           Plymouth Arrow/Open
            Victorville, CA  Chino Hills, CA    Nat./Div./Michelin
 11     8   Bill Malik       Christian Edstrom  Volvo 240/Group 2
            Burbank, CA      Los Angeles, CA    Nat./Div./Michelin
 12    34   Carl Jardevall   Amity Trowbridge   Volvo 740/Group 5
            San Carlos, CA   Seattle, WA        National/Michelin
 13    20   George Plsek     Mark Rathsam       Saab 99 Turbo/Group 5
            Del Mar, CA      Del Mar, CA        Nat./Div./Michelin
 14   117   Ken Stewart      Jim Dale           Chevy S-10 Pickup/Open
            Grove, OK        Conway, AK         Nat./Div./Cooper
 15    22   Vartan Samuelian Art Manoukian      Mitsubishi Eclipse/Open
            Pasadena, CA     Pasadena, CA       Nat./Div./Michelin
 16    85   Tony Chavez          Marcelo Mancilla   Mitsubishi Galant/Open
            Santa Fe Springs, CA Ensenada, MEXICO   Nat./Div./Michelin
 17    65   Dennis Chizma    Claire Marie       Mitsubishi 3000GT/Prod. GT
            Newhall, CA      Newhall, CA        Nat./Div./Michelin
 18    79   Lee Shadbolt     Paul Eklund        Subaru Impreza/Prod. GT
            Tigard, OR       Tigard, OR         National/Michelin
 19    30   Kendall Russell  Lynn Dillon        Dodge Shadow/Prod. GT
            Knoxville, TN    Indianapolis, IN   National/Michelin
 20    31   Gerry Valentini  Lee Sorenson       Mazda RX-7/Group 5
            Sacramento, CA   Fair Oaks, CA      National/Michelin
 21    35   Mark Brown       William Neundorfer Toyota Corolla/Prod.
            Mesa, AZ         Mesa, AZ           Nat./Div.
 22    19   Ben Medeiros     Tony Medeiros      Mazda 323GTX/Open
            Walnut Creek, CA Walnut Creek, CA   Nat./Div.
 23    45   Arthur Odero-Jowi Jim Hurley        Mitsubishi Eclipse/Prod. GT
            Arlington, TX     Knoxville, TN     Nat./Div.
 
 24    64   Pete Morris      Nick Taylor        Toyota Corolla/Production
            Los Angeles, CA                     Nat./Div.
 
 25    16   Tom Bier         Ole Holter         Saab 99/Group 2
            Solano Beach, CA Long Beach, CA     Nat./Div.
 
 26    66   Doug Robinson     Bill Hidde         Mazda RX-7/Group 5
            Ramona, CA        San Diego, CA      Nat./Div.
 27    25   Fred Ronn        John Dillon        Toyota Celica/Group 2
            Agoura, CA       Thousand Oaks, CA  Nat./Div.
 28    14   Garen Schrader   Doc Schrader       Ford Sierra Cosworth/Open
            West Memphis, AR West Memphis, AR   National/Michelin
 29    21   Trevor Donison   Catherine Roso     Plymouth Neon/Production
            Vancouver, WA    Portland, OR       Nat./Div./Michelin

Divisional Only 30 54 Ron Wood Kelly Walsh Audi Quattro/4WD Costa Mesa, CA Costa Mesa, CA Divisional

    31    46   Peter Workum     Bill Gutzmann      Plymouth Arrow/02
               Calgary, ALB     Ontario, CA        Divisional
    32    23   Bobby Whitman-Webb  Donna Mitchell  Datsun 510/02
               San Jose, CA        Moorpark, CA    Divisional
    33    24   Mick Kilpatrick     James Gillaspy  Dodge Colt Turbo/02
               Durango, CO         Durango, CO     Divisional
    34    40   Robert Tallini      TBA             Toyota Corolla/U2
               Downey, CA                          Divisional
    35    37   Tony Dela Cuesta    Bong Santiago   Toyota Corolla/U2
               Simi Valley, CA     West Hills, CA  Divisional
    36    55   Robert Pendergrass  Jon Weigley     Chevy Blazer/4WD
               Palos Verdes, CA    Lawndale, CA    Divisional
    37   323   Paul Timmerman      Suzanne Martin  Mazda 323GTX/4WD
               Altadena, CA        Altadena, CA    Divisional
    38    32   Chris Bradshaw      TBA             Mazda RX-7/02
               Van Nuys, CA                        Divisional
    39    47   Bruce Brown         Pat Brown       Mazda 323GTX/4WD
               Gaviota, CA         Gaviota, CA     Divisional
    40   777   Alex Tissot         Violet Tissot   Volvo 242/U2
               Valencia, Ca        Valencia, CA    Divisional
    41    48   Paul Bojinov        Julian Ragalie  Mazda RX-7/02
               San Diego, CA       San Diego, CA   Divisional
    42    49   Bradney Boli        Gary Garman     Honda Accord/U2
               Claremont, CA       La Verne, CA    Divisional
    43    50   Eric Oyague         Alfredo Oyague  Toyota Corolla/U2
               Van Nuys, CA        Northridge, CA  Divisional
    44    51   Robert Shibao       Mark Gabler     Mazda GLC/U2
               Torrance, CA        lawndale, CA    Divisional
    45    52   Steve Bender        Craig McHugh    VW Rabbit/U2
               Corona Del Mar, CA  Irvine, CA      Divisional

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Paul Choiniere , Jeff Becker , George Plsek , Ralph Kosmides , Joe Noyes , Bill Malik , Paul Eklund , Carl Jardevall , Amity Trowbridge , Christian Edstrom , Peter Workum , Ken Cassidy , Dave White , Lance Smith , Ole Holter , Carlos Tavares , Alex T