ProRally: Ojibwe Friday Divisional Results

Ojibwe Forests PRO Rally Round ...

Ojibwe Forests PRO Rally Round #7 - 1998 Michelin PRO Rally Championship Bemidji, Minnesota August 29 - 10:00 AM 25. 10,000 LAKES DIVISIONAL RESULTS - FRIDAY

CAR # (DRIVER/CO-DRIVER) CAR SEED SCORE PLACE CLASS

25 Gail Truess/Pattie Hughes Mazda 323 2 1:02:16 1 4WD 23 Chris Czyzio/Eric Carlson Eclipse 1 1:02:27 2 4WD 39 W Prochaska/A Prochaska VW Golf 2 1:04:01 1 U2 36 Evan Moen/Ron Moen Ply Neon 4 1:04:41 2 U2 44 Doug Davenport/Al Kintigh VW Golf GT 3 1:05:14 3 U2 48 Jeremy Butts/Peter Jacobs Ply Arrow 4 1:05:48 1 O2 42 Colin McCleery/Jeff Secor Merkur XR4 3 1:06:47 2 O2 77 Bryan Hourt/P Cardimen Honda Civi 4 1:06:56 4 U2 40 Scott Carlborn/D Dewald Comanche 3 1:08:24 3 4WD 41 Brian Scott/J Quaderer Charger 3 1:10:12 3 O2 45 John Adleman/Jason Lajon VW GTi 3 1:10:26 5 U2 47 J. B. Niday/Kathy Freund Fiesta 4 1:12:54 6 U2 38 James Buchwitz/C Rudstrom Mer Lynx 4 1:12:57 7 U2 50 Kurt Winkelmann/T Sherony Swift 5 1:13:53 8 U2 46 Eric Seppanen/S Thompson Sentra SER 3 1:15:31 9 U2 49 B Corneliusen/B CorneliusenVW Rabbit 4 1:16:20 10 U2 52 Alex Timmermans/J Golden Datsun 510 6 1:19:33 11 U2

117 Ken Stewart/Jim Dale Chevy S-10 2 DNF 83 Mark Utecht/Doug Dill Omni GLH 2 DNF 14 Garen Shrader/Doc Shrader Sierra 2 DNF 29 C Kazmierczak/D Sargent Mazda RX-7 2 DNF 51 Paul Moorman/S Wotton Sonett 6 DNF 27 Mark Larson/Tim Winker Talon 2 DNF

26. National Results after five stages:

CAR # DRIVER/CO-DRIVER CAR SEED SCORE POSITION/CLASS

15 John Buffum/Doug Shepherd Elantra 0 53:36 2 Open 3 Carl Merrill/Lance Smith Escort 0 55:28 3 Open 16 D Summerbell/M Fennell Mit EVO IV 1 57:02 4 Open 6 Steve Gingras/B Westrick Talon 1 58:33 1 GT 10 Cal Landau/Eric Marcus Eclipse 1 59:27 2 GT 8 Bill Malik/C Edstrom Volvo 240 2 1:01:18 1 Group 2 11 Ralph Kosmides/Joe Noyes Supra 1 1:01:25 1 Group 5 20 Mike Hurst/Rob Bohn Mazda RX-7 1 1:01:31 2 Group 5 25 Gail Truess/Pattie Hughes Mazda 323 3 1:02:16 3 GT 23 Chris Czyzio/Eric Carlson Eclipse 2 1:02:27 4 GT 26 Jay Kowalik/Scott Embree Civic CVT 3 1:02:49 1 Production 36 Evan Moen/Ron Moen Ply Neon 6 1:04:41 2 Production 24 Jim Anderson/Martin Dapot Prelude VT 2 1:05:10 3 Group 5 32 Darek Bosek/K Pudelek Talon 6 1:07:03 4 Group 5 35 Lee Shadbolt/Paul Eklund Impreza 3 1:07:07 5 GT 43 Mike Whitman/P Gibeault Ford Sierr 1 1:07:07* 5 Open 28 Kendall Russell/L Dillon Shadow 5 1:07:39 6 GT 22 David White/C Krolikowski VW GTi 1 1:10:24* 2 Group 2 37 Roland McIvor/B Bohan Sentra Ser 6 1:12:15 3 Production 31 M Babinski/P Modrzejewski Celica 6 1:13:51 6 Open 34 Rodney Dean/N Hunter Escort 6 1:23:30 3 Group 2

1 Paul Choiniere/W Brooks Tiburon 0 DNF Alt. Belt 33 Tom Ottey/Pam McGarvey Mazda 323 1 DNF Engine 13 Brian Pepp/Jerry Stang Talon 2 DNF Master Cyl. 117 Ken Stewart/Jim Dale Chevy S-10 3 DNF Crash 14 Garen Shrader/Doc Shrader Sierra 3 DNF Mechanical 83 Mark Utecht/Doug Dill Omni GLH 4 DNF Strut tower 27 Mark Larson/Tim Winker Talon 4 DNF Thermostat 29 C Kazmierczak/D Sargent Mazda RX-7 5 DNF Electical 30 Mike Bodnar/Steve Bodnar Audi Quatt 6 DNF Ill co-drv.

*includes two minutes in road points for transit traffic violations OJIBWE FORESTS PRO RALLY - National stage times

Stage #1 Stage #1 Stage #1 Stage #1 Stage #1

P.Choi 0 P.Choi 0 P.Choi 0 P.Choi 0 P.Choi 0 J.Buff 901 J.Buff 949 J.Buff 1610 J.Buff 957 J.Buff 944 C.Merr 957 C.Merr 975 C.Merr 1636 C.Merr 982 C.Merr 998 D.Summ 994 D.Summ 995 D.Summ 1715 D.Summ 997 D.Summ 1003 M.Whit 1003 S.Ging 1025 D.Bose 1738 S.Ging 1026 S.Ging 1042 S.Ging 1014 M.Whit 1029 S.Ging 1748 M.Whit 1038 C.Land 1045 C.Land 1019 C.Land 1033 M.Utec 1766 C.Land 1047 M.Whit 1086 B.Pepp 1032 M.Utec 1034 C.Land 1802 B.Mali 1056 R.Kosm 1098 R.Kosm 1041 R.Kosm 1047 M.Hurs 1819 R.Kosm 1075 G.True 1098 D.Whit 1054 M.Hurs 1058 B.Mali 1819 J.Kowa 1078 B.Mali 1105 G.True 1070 C.Czyz 1072 C.Czyz 1833 M.Hurs 1086 M.Hurs 1115 M.Hurs 1075 B.Mali 1073 G.True 1858 C.Czyz 1092 D.Whit 1130 C.Czyz 1076 E.Moen 1092 J.Kowa 1877 G.True 1099 J.Kowa 1134 B.Mali 1078 M.Bodn 1096 R.Kosm 1882 D.Whit 1109 J.Ande 1158 M.Utec 1088 J.Kowa 1098 E.Moen 1921 J.Ande 1121 C.Czyz 1173 M.Lars 1093 G.True 1103 J.Ande 1940 E.Moen 1121 E.Moen 1189 J.Kowa 1096 M.Lars 1116 L.Shad 1998 L.Shad 1167 L.Shad 1202 M.Bodn 1124 J.Ande 1130 K.Russ 2007 R.McIv 1173 K.Russ 1232 E.Moen 1146 L.Shad 1136 R.McIv 2055 K.Russ 1178 D.Bose 1256 J.Ande 1169 K.Russ 1151 M.Lars 2086 M.Babi 1225 R.McIv 1256 R.McIv 1197 C.Kazm 1160 R.Dean 2173 R.Dean 1273 M.Babi 1282 K.Russ 1198 D.Bose 1175 M.Babi 2191 D.Bose 1295 R.Dean 2259 L.Shad 1210 D.Whit 1204 D.Whit 2343 C.Kazm 1215 B.Pepp 1252 M.Whit 2356 D.Bose 1241 R.Dean 1296 B.Pepp 2786 R.Dean 1349 M.Babi 1302 M.Babi 1385 R.McIv 1545 10,000 LAKES DIVISIONAL STAGE TIMES (FRIDAY)

STAGE 1 STAGE 2 STAGE 3 STAGE 4 STAGE 5

G.True 1070 M.Utec 1034 M.Utec 1766 C.Czyz 1092 G.True 1098 C.Czyz 1076 C.Czyz 1072 W.Proc 1821 G.True 1099 J.Butt 1130 B.Scot 1076 E.Moen 1092 C.Czyz 1833 W.Proc 1119 D.Dave 1143 M.Utec 1088 G.True 1103 G.True 1858 E.Moen 1121 A.Timm 1150 M.Lars 1093 W.Proc 1108 E.Moen 1921 D.Dave 1128 W.Proc 1168 E.Moen 1146 M.Lars 1116 J.Butt 1939 A.Timm 1141 C.Czyz 1173 D.Dave 1174 B.Scot 1126 D.Dave 1949 J.Butt 1169 E.Moen 1189 C.McCl 1175 D.Dave 1130 S.Carl 1960 B.Scot 1171 C.McCl 1200 B.Hour 1182 B.Hour 1143 B.Hour 1960 C.McCl 1184 B.Hour 1204 A.Timm 1185 J.Butt 1144 C.McCl 1969 B.Hour 1205 S.Carl 1215 W.Proc 1186 A.Timm 1145 J.Adle 2037 J.Adle 1208 J.Adle 1259 J.Butt 1198 C.McCl 1151 M.Lars 2086 S.Carl 1215 J.Buch 1259 C.Kazm 1215 C.Kazm 1160 J.B. N 2132 J.Buch 1237 K.Wink 1262 S.Carl 1260 S.Carl 1191 K.Wink 2155 J.B. N 1245 B.Scot 1305 J.Adle 1319 J.Adle 1221 E.Sepp 2193 K.Wink 1282 J.B. N 1311 J.Buch 1321 J.B. N 1236 J.Buch 2205 B.Corn 1292 B.Corn 1370 E.Sepp 1351 J.Buch 1273 B.Corn 2254 E.Sepp 1339 E.Sepp 1382 J.B. N 1367 E.Sepp 1287 B.Scot 2342 K.Wink 1398 K.Wink 1292 A.Timm 3334 B.Corn 1408 B.Corn 1310

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Paul Choiniere , Ralph Kosmides , Joe Noyes , Bill Malik , Paul Eklund , Roland McIvor , Lance Smith , David White , Jeff Secor , John Buffum , Brian Scott , Jim Anderson , Alex T Jones