ProRally: Lake Superior Results & Notes

D&N Bank Lake Superior PRO Rally The Ottawa Divisional PRO Rally The Auto Value Keweenaw Challenge Divisional PRO Rally Round ...

D&N Bank Lake Superior PRO Rally The Ottawa Divisional PRO Rally The Auto Value Keweenaw Challenge Divisional PRO Rally Round #8 - 1998 Michelin PRO Rally Championship October 23-24, 1998

Final National Results

CAR # (DRIVER/CO-DRIVER) CAR SEED SCORE CLASS

16 D Summerbell/M Fennell Evolution 1 2:01:10 1 Open 18 Noel Lawler/C Bradley Elantra 1 2:02:12 2 Open 43 Mike Whitman/P Gibeault Sierra Cos 1 2:08:46 3 Open 22 Gail Truess/Pattie Hughes 323 GTX 2 2:11:21 1 GT 23 Chris Czyzio/Eric Carlson Eclipse 2 2:11:48 2 GT 83 Mark Utecht/B Corneliusen Omni GLh 4 2:12:17 1 Group 5 20 Mike Hurst/Rob Bohn Mazda RX7 1 2:15:45 2 Group 5 11 Ralph Kosmides/Joe Noyes Supra 1 2:16:01 3 Group 5 6 Steve Gingras/B Westick Talon 1 2:16:28 3 GT 15 H Krowlikowski/C KrowlikowsShadow 1 2:16:33 4 Group 5 39 W Prochaska/A Prochaska VW Golf 4 2:17:01 1 Group 2 46 M Babinski/P Midrzeyewski Celica 4WD 6 2:18:47 4 Open 13 Bryan Pepp/Jerry Stang Talon 2 2:19:47 4 GT 31 Evan Moen/Ronald Moen Ply Neon 5 2:20:18 1 Production 77 Bryan Hourt/Pete Cardimen Honda Civi 5 2:20:19 2 Production 40 Richard Pilczuk/B Pilczuk VW Golf GT 6 2:20:49 2 Group 2 19 Jay Kowalik/Michael Dunn Honda Civi 2 2:23:04 3 Production 51 Don Rathgeber/Jim Brandt Ford Mustang 4 2:24:48 5 Group 5 70 Scott Harvey, Jr/D Watts Dodge Colt 6 2:27:52 3 Group 2 44 D Davenport/A Kintigh VW GTi 6 2:30:46 4 Group 2 28 Kendall Russell/D White Shadow 5 2:31:02 5 GT 21 Trevor Donison/John Allen Ply Neon 6 2:40:34 4 Production 36 Darek Bosek/K Pudelek Talon 5 2:55:18 6 Group 5 1 Paul Choiniere/J Becker Tiburon 0 DNF Alternator 8 Bill Malik/Chris Griffin Volvo 1 DNF Clutch 14 Garen Shrader/F Shrader Sierra Cos 3 DNF Crash 29 C Kazmierczak/D Sargent Mazda RX7 5 DNF Crash 33 Tom Ottey/Pam McGarvey 323 GTX 1 DNF Oil line 117 Ken Stewart/Jim Dale S-10 Pick 3 DNF Engine 49 Mike Bodnar/D.J. Bodnar Audi Quatt 6 DNF Mech. 30 John Daubenmier/S Rosen S-10 Pick 4 DNF Mech. 82 Roland McIvor/B Bohan Sentra 5 DNF Mech. 25 A Odero-Jowi/L Dillon Talon 6 DNF Transmission

# # #

Final Auto Value Keweenaw Challenge Divisional Results - Sat. CAR # (DRIVER/CO-DRIVER) CAR SEED SCORE CLASS

15 H Krolikowski/C KrolikowskiShadow 1 31:20 1 O2 22 Gail Truess/Pattie Hughes 323 GTX 1 31:33 1 4WD 23 Chris Czyzio/Eric Carlson Eclipse 1 31:39 2 4WD 25 A Odero-Jowi/L Dillon Talon 1 31:43 3 4WD 83 Mark Utecht/B Corneliusen Omni GLh 2 32:43 2 O2 29 C Kazmierczak/D Sargent Mazda RX7 2 33:31 3 O2 58 Bob Nielsen/B Corneliusen VW Golf GT 2 33:54 1 U2 48 Jermey Butts/Peter Jacobs Arrow 3 34:04 4 O2 46 M Babinski/P Modrzejewski Celica 4WD 34:24 4 4WD 31 Evan Moen/Ronald Moen Ply Neon 3 34:30 2 U2 39 W Prochaska/A Prochaska VW Golf 2 34:33 3 U2 78 John Rek/Steve Rourke Audi Quatt 6 36:05 5 4WD 44 D Davenport/A Kintigh VW GTi 3 36:17 4 U2 38 James Buchwitz/C Rudstrom Lynx 4 36:25 5 U2 45 John Adleman/Jason Lajon VW GTi 3 36:30 6 U2 41 S Radabaugh/M Radabaugh Dodge Colt 3 36:39 7 U2 69 Tim Winker/Paul Moormann Saab 99 3 37:31 8 U2 47 J.B. Niday/Lea Hoffa Fiesta 4 38:07 9 U2 80 Jonathan Butts/Gary Butts Omni GLh 6 38:16 10 U2 50 Peter Beaupre/Dave Cizmas Swift 6 44:49 11 U2 37 Art Burmeister/M Buskirk VW GTi 3 51:02 12 U2 36 Darek Bosek/K Pudelek Talon 3 1:02:45 5 O2 14 Garen Shrader/F Shrader Sierra Cos 2 DNF 34 Rodney Dean/N Hunter Escort GT 4 DNF 76 Kurt Winkelmann/T Sherony Swift 4 DNF 60 Ted Grzelak/Chris Plante Mazda RX7 3 DNF 117 Ken Stewart/Jim Dale S-10 Pick 2 DNF 66 Todd Jarvey/Richard Faber Galant VR4 3 DNF 49 Mike Bodnar/D.J. Bodnar Audi Quatt 2 DNF 82 Roland McIvor/B Bohan Sentra 3 DNF 71 M Villemure/R Villemure VW Beetle 3 DNF

# # # 1998 Michelin PRO Rally Championship Year-end Points (trophies awarded at banquet)

Overall Driver - John Wolf Cup Overall Co-driver Grant Whittaker Cup

David Summerbell 100 Michael Fennell 80 Noel Lawler 70 Charles Bradley 70 Paul Choiniere 65 Jeff Becker 65

Overall Manufacturer

Hyundai 107 Mitsubishi 98

Overall 2WD Driver - Woodner Cup Overall 2WD Co-driver

Ralph Kosmides 96.2 Joe Noyes 96.2 Bill Malik 68 Christian Edstrom 66 Dave White 66 Dave Watts 49

Open Driver Open co-driver

David Summerbell 102 Michael Fennell 82 Carl Merrill 70 Charles Bradley 70 Noel Lawler 70 Jeff Becker 68 Paul Choiniere 68

Production GT Driver Production GT Co-driver

Steve Gingras 92 Paul Eklund 81 Lee Shadbolt 81 Eric Carlson 79 Kendall Russell 64 Lynn Dillon 65

Donison Cup Production Driver Production co-driver

Trevor Donison 89 Scott Embree 66 Jay Kowalik 80 John Allen 47 Roland McIvor 54 Ron Moen 39

Group 5 driver Group 5 co-driver

Ralph Kosmides 110 Joe Noyes 110 Mike Hurst 53 Rob Bohn 53 Mark Utecht 41 Martin Depot 31

Group 2 driver Group 2 co-driver

Dave White 102 David Watts 82 Bill Malik 76 Christian Edstrom 74 Tom Bier 31 Ole Holter 31 # # #

LSPR National - LEG SCORES

STAGE 1 STAGE 2 STAGE 3 STAGE 4

P.Choi 659 P.Choi 603 P.Choi 920 P.Choi 967 N.Lawl 681 3% N.Lawl 630 4% N.Lawl 961 4% D.Summ 988 2% D.Summ 688 4% D.Summ 635 5% D.Summ 973 5% N.Lawl 998 3% S.Ging 699 6% S.Ging 650 7% M.Whit 985 7% M.Utec 1039 7% B.Pepp 722 9% M.Whit 656 8% B.Mali 1012 10% W.Proc 1050 8% M.Whit 726 10% H.Krow 675 11% G.True 1057 14% H.Krow 1054 8% J.Kowa 728 10% B.Pepp 681 12% C.Czyz 1062 15% M.Whit 1058 9% M.Utec 731 10% G.True 684 13% W.Proc 1062 15% G.True 1067 10% H.Krow 731 10% R.Kosm 685 13% R.Pilc 1069 16% R.Pilc 1072 10% B.Mali 736 11% C.Czyz 688 14% R.Kosm 1086 18% C.Czyz 1079 11% G.True 744 12% M.Utec 695 15% M.Hurs 1089 18% B.Mali 1081 11% R.Kosm 747 13% B.Mali 697 15% M.Utec 1093 18% B.Pepp 1081 11% M.Hurs 748 13% W.Proc 697 15% E.Moen 1109 20% R.Kosm 1098 13% C.Czyz 753 14% M.Hurs 698 15% B.Hour 1115 21% E.Moen 1100 13% W.Proc 756 14% E.Moen 707 17% M.Babi 1115 21% M.Hurs 1119 15% E.Moen 772 17% R.Pilc 722 19% D.Rath 1130 22% B.Hour 1129 16% M.Babi 772 17% M.Babi 724 20% R.McIv 1134 23% R.McIv 1129 16% B.Hour 784 18% J.Kowa 725 20% D.Bose 1164 26% M.Babi 1130 16% R.McIv 784 18% R.McIv 735 21% S.Harv 1182 28% D.Dave 1147 18% R.Pilc 786 19% D.Rath 737 22% J.Daub 1198 30% D.Bose 1163 20% D.Dave 789 19% B.Hour 739 22% K.Russ 1215 32% D.Rath 1167 20% J.Daub 797 20% J.Daub 741 22% T.Doni 1264 37% J.Kowa 1181 22% D.Rath 830 25% D.Dave 754 25% J.Kowa 1340 45% S.Harv 1184 22% S.Harv 831 26% D.Bose 770 27% S.Ging 1580 71% J.Daub 1210 25% K.Russ 833 26% K.Russ 771 27% H.Krow 1734 88% K.Russ 1214 25% T.Doni 845 28% S.Harv 771 27% B.Pepp 1819 97% T.Doni 1279 32% D.Bose 852 29% T.Doni 810 34% D.Dave 1847 100% S.Ging 1359 40%

STAGE 5 STAGE 6 STAGE 7 STAGE 8

D.Summ 1542 N.Lawl 968 N.Lawl 952 D.Summ 651 N.Lawl 1557 0% D.Summ 1005 3% D.Summ 962 1% N.Lawl 653 0% S.Ging 1575 2% S.Ging 1025 5% H.Krow 1027 7% S.Ging 693 6% M.Whit 1590 3% M.Whit 1050 8% M.Whit 1030 8% M.Whit 708 8% M.Utec 1594 3% B.Pepp 1054 8% G.True 1054 10% H.Krow 708 8% H.Krow 1623 5% H.Krow 1061 9% S.Ging 1056 10% C.Czyz 720 10% R.Pilc 1625 5% R.Pilc 1076 11% B.Pepp 1058 11% G.True 720 10% C.Czyz 1627 5% M.Utec 1079 11% C.Czyz 1058 11% R.Kosm 723 11% R.Kosm 1629 5% C.Czyz 1084 11% R.Pilc 1062 11% R.Pilc 725 11% G.True 1633 5% G.True 1088 12% M.Utec 1064 11% M.Utec 727 11% B.Pepp 1639 6% W.Proc 1097 13% M.Hurs 1085 13% B.Pepp 739 13% M.Babi 1674 8% M.Hurs 1122 15% W.Proc 1085 13% M.Hurs 742 13% W.Proc 1686 9% M.Babi 1122 15% J.Kowa 1097 15% J.Kowa 753 15% B.Hour 1697 10% D.Dave 1124 16% M.Babi 1104 15% M.Babi 753 15% M.Hurs 1698 10% J.Kowa 1127 16% R.Kosm 1111 16% W.Proc 759 16% R.McIv 1698 10% B.Hour 1139 17% D.Dave 1116 17% D.Dave 765 17% E.Moen 1702 10% E.Moen 1147 18% E.Moen 1116 17% R.McIv 767 17% J.Kowa 1703 10% R.McIv 1147 18% B.Hour 1127 18% B.Hour 771 18% D.Dave 1714 11% D.Rath 1192 23% D.Rath 1147 20% E.Moen 776 19% P.Choi 1772 14% D.Bose 1198 23% R.McIv 1150 20% D.Rath 803 23% D.Rath 1784 15% K.Russ 1205 24% S.Harv 1176 23% D.Bose 813 24% D.Bose 1806 17% S.Harv 1207 24% K.Russ 1189 24% S.Harv 823 26% K.Russ 1814 17% T.Doni 1271 31% T.Doni 1232 29% K.Russ 837 28% S.Harv 1826 18% R.Kosm 1307 35% D.Bose 1290 35% T.Doni 872 33% T.Doni 1929 25% P.Choi 2311 138% P.Choi 1340 40%

STAGE 9 STAGE 10 STAGE 11 STAGE 12

D.Summ 479 D.Summ 1319 D.Summ 773 D.Summ 368 N.Lawl 483 0% N.Lawl 1378 4% N.Lawl 784 1% N.Lawl 383 4% H.Krow 496 3% R.Pilc 1400 6% M.Whit 816 5% M.Whit 389 5% C.Czyz 500 4% M.Utec 1404 6% S.Ging 825 6% C.Czyz 396 7% R.Kosm 505 5% S.Ging 1408 6% H.Krow 852 10% H.Krow 404 9% G.True 507 5% H.Krow 1412 7% C.Czyz 860 11% G.True 406 10% S.Ging 511 6% B.Pepp 1426 8% M.Hurs 861 11% M.Hurs 410 11% M.Whit 528 10% G.True 1426 8% G.True 866 12% B.Pepp 411 11% R.Pilc 530 10% C.Czyz 1444 9% J.Kowa 867 12% R.Kosm 416 13% M.Hurs 531 10% R.Kosm 1469 11% R.Pilc 877 13% W.Proc 429 16% M.Utec 531 10% M.Whit 1480 12% B.Pepp 879 13% M.Utec 430 16% M.Babi 531 10% J.Kowa 1493 13% R.Kosm 888 14% M.Babi 439 19% B.Pepp 540 12% W.Proc 1497 13% W.Proc 894 15% S.Ging 445 20% E.Moen 552 15% M.Hurs 1507 14% M.Utec 897 16% J.Kowa 445 20% D.Dave 554 15% R.McIv 1512 14% E.Moen 910 17% D.Rath 445 20% J.Kowa 556 16% M.Babi 1513 14% M.Babi 913 18% R.Pilc 448 21% W.Proc 558 16% B.Hour 1543 16% B.Hour 945 22% E.Moen 467 26% D.Rath 562 17% E.Moen 1600 21% D.Dave 964 24% K.Russ 468 27% B.Hour 566 18% D.Dave 1638 24% D.Rath 969 25% S.Harv 468 27% S.Harv 590 23% S.Harv 1647 24% S.Harv 997 28% B.Hour 476 29% D.Bose 613 27% D.Rath 1663 26% K.Russ 1003 29% D.Dave 520 41% K.Russ 634 32% D.Bose 1679 27% D.Bose 1032 33% T.Doni 522 41% T.Doni 655 36% K.Russ 1749 32% T.Doni 1102 42% D.Bose 575 56% R.McIv 658 37% T.Doni 1768 34%

STAGE 13 STAGE 14 STAGE 15 STAGE 16

D.Summ 299 D.Summ 289 D.Bose 319 D.Summ 786 N.Lawl 302 1% M.Whit 299 D.Summ 360 N.Lawl 795 M.Whit 317 6% N.Lawl 302 S.Ging 377 S.Ging 814 S.Ging 321 7% S.Ging 310 G.True 383 H.Krow 819 G.True 322 7% C.Czyz 325 H.Krow 384 M.Whit 852 H.Krow 329 10% M.Utec 325 C.Czyz 385 G.True 854 B.Pepp 333 11% G.True 325 B.Pepp 389 C.Czyz 862 C.Czyz 338 13% R.Kosm 326 M.Utec 392 R.Pilc 867 R.Kosm 339 13% B.Pepp 329 M.Whit 393 M.Hurs 868 J.Kowa 339 13% J.Kowa 335 N.Lawl 394 R.Kosm 872 M.Hurs 346 15% S.Harv 343 R.Kosm 401 B.Pepp 879 M.Utec 347 16% D.Rath 345 M.Hurs 406 M.Utec 881 W.Proc 353 18% M.Hurs 346 J.Kowa 409 B.Hour 882 D.Rath 359 20% H.Krow 346 B.Hour 410 E.Moen 909 B.Hour 363 21% B.Hour 347 R.Pilc 410 J.Kowa 909 S.Harv 364 21% E.Moen 348 D.Rath 421 D.Dave 915 R.Pilc 366 22% R.Pilc 348 E.Moen 422 M.Babi 926 M.Babi 380 27% W.Proc 354 M.Babi 424 D.Rath 927 K.Russ 385 28% M.Babi 359 S.Harv 439 S.Harv 940 D.Dave 393 31% D.Bose 371 K.Russ 440 K.Russ 966 E.Moen 394 31% K.Russ 381 W.Proc 442 W.Proc 983 D.Bose 400 33% D.Dave 389 D.Dave 448 D.Bose 985 T.Doni 433 44% T.Doni 419 T.Doni 520 T.Doni 1136

ROAD POINTS J.Kowa 300 R.Pilc 700 D.Bose 2500 P.Choi 3700

Ottawa Divisional Final Results - Friday

CAR # DRIVER/CO-DRIVER CAR SEED SCORE CLASS

22 Gail Truess/Pattie Hughes 323 GTX 1 1:23:28 1 4WD 83 Mark Utecht/B Corneliusen Omni GLh 2 1:23:37 1 O2 23 Chris Czyzio/Eric Carlson Eclipse 1 1:23:52 2 4WD 39 W Prochaska/A Prochaska VW Golf 2 1:25:36 1 U2 46 M Babinski/P Modrzevewski Celica 4WD 6 1:27:38 3 4WD 66 Todd Jarvey/Richard Faber Galant VR4 3 1:27:52 4 4WD 58 Bob Nielsen/B Corneliusen VW Golf GT 2 1:28:19 2 U2 48 Jermey Butts/Peter Jacobs Arrow 3 1:28:33 2 O2 31 Evan Moen/Ronald Moen Ply Neon 3 1:28:47 3 U2 15 H Krolikowski/C KrolikowskiShadow 1 1:28:58 3 O2 82 Roland McIvor/B Bohan Sentra 3 1:31:09 4 O2 59 Colin McCleery/T Beltman Merkur XR4 3 1:31:28 5 O2 38 James Buchwitz/C Rudstrom Lynx 4 1:32:23 4 U2 45 Jason Lajon/John Adleman VW GTi 3 1:34:45 5 U2 37 Art Burmeister/M Buskirk VW GTi 3 1:36:18 6 U2 36 Darek Bosek/K Pudelek Talon 3 1:36:25 6 O2 78 John Rek/Steve Rourke Audi Quatt 6 1:36:28 5 4WD 44 D Davenport/A Kintigh VW GTi 3 1:37:20 7 U2 50 Peter Beaupre/Dave Cizmas Swift 6 2:00:58 8 U2 14 Garen Shrader/F Shrader Sierra Cos 2 DNF 29 C Kazmierczak/D Sargent Mazda RX7 2 DNF 34 Rodney Dean/N Hunter Escort GT 4 DNF 41 S Radabaugh/M Radabaugh Dodge Colt 3 DNF 47 J.B. Niday/Lea Hoffa Fiesta 4 DNF 76 Kurt Winkelmann/T Sherony Swift 4 DNF 60 Ted Grzelak/Chris Plante Mazda RX7 3 DNF 117 Ken Stewart/Jim Dale S-10 Pick 2 DNF 49 Mike Bodnar/D.J. Bodnar Audi Quatt 2 DNF 80 Jonathan Butts/Gary Butts Omni GLH 6 DNF 25 A Odero-Jowi/L Dillon Talon 1 DNF

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Paul Choiniere , Jeff Becker , Ralph Kosmides , Joe Noyes , Bill Malik , Paul Eklund , Christian Edstrom , John Allen , Roland McIvor , Dave White , Scott Harvey , Art Burmeister , Ole Holter