Lime Rock: Race results

LAKEVILLE, Conn. - Results from the 30-lap, 45.9-miles SCCA Pro Racing Spec Racer Round 7 race, part of the Burnham Boilers 200 Weekend at Lime Rock Park with finishing position, starting position in parentheses, driver, hometown, car, laps, ...

LAKEVILLE, Conn. - Results from the 30-lap, 45.9-miles SCCA Pro Racing Spec Racer Round 7 race, part of the Burnham Boilers 200 Weekend at Lime Rock Park with finishing position, starting position in parentheses, driver, hometown, car, laps, distance behind winner and reason out (if any).

Pos Num Driver                 Car                   Laps        Gap
--- --- ---------------------- --------------- ---------- ----------
 1.   1 Warren Stilwell        Spec Racer              30
 2.   2 Herb Sweeney IV        Spec Racer              30      -.011
 3.   7 Shawn Morrison         Spec Racer              30    -17.058
 4.   3 Keith Scharf           Spec Racer              30    -17.811
 5.   5 Neil Tilbor            Spec Racer              30     -21.34
 6.  15 Cliff White*           Spec Racer              30     -21.38
 7.   6 Mark Eaton             Spec Racer              30    -21.387
 8.  17 Kelly Toombs           Spec Racer              30    -21.953
 9.  13 Ralph Mayfield         Spec Racer              30    -22.176
10.  10 Trevor Hopwood         Spec Racer              30    -22.365
11.  20 Gary Phillips*         Spec Racer              30    -30.346
12.  12 Andy Bentinck-Smith    Spec Racer              30    -31.854
13.  14 Mick Robinson          Spec Racer              30    -32.809
14.   9 Peter Blanchard        Spec Racer              30    -40.362
15.  16 Doug Garrison          Spec Racer              30    -41.609
16.  11 Bruce Meyers           Spec Racer              30    -51.293
17.  22 Dale Furina            Spec Racer              30    -51.334
18.  26 Jeff Bedell*           Spec Racer              30  -1:04.194
19.  23 Michael Caron          Spec Racer              30 -1:09.8389
20.  24 Johnny R. Meriggi      Spec Racer              29    -1 laps
21.  25 Bill Jucha*            Spec Racer              29    -1 laps
22.  31 Ray Bailey*            Spec Racer              29    -1 laps
23.  27 Sid Krugman            Spec Racer              29    -1 laps
24.  30 Donald Kahn            Spec Racer              29    -1 laps
25.  32 Peter Picard           Spec Racer              28    -2 laps
26.  33 Robert V. Devol        Spec Racer              28    -2 laps
27.   8 Peter Heintzelman      Spec Racer              28    -2 laps
28.  18 Robey Clark            Spec Racer               4    Contact
29.   4 Steve Rehkemper        Spec Racer               4    Contact
30.  19 Chris Funk             Spec Racer               3 Mechanical
31.  21 Richard Doty           Spec Racer               1    Contact
32.  34 Denny Stripling        Spec Racer               0        DNS
33.  29 Anthony Gigliotti      Spec Racer               0        DNS
34.  35 Lee J. Shumosic        Spec Racer               0        DNS
35.  28 Rick Bellew*           Spec Racer               0        DNS

* Series rookie Time of race: 37 minutes, 24.825 seconds. Average speed: 73.609 mph Margin of victory: 0.011-second Lap leaders: Laps 1-11, #34 Herb Sweeney IV; laps 12-30, #28 Warren Stilwell. Fastest race lap: #41 Trevor Hopwood, 1:04.351 (85.593 mph) Fastest qualifier: #28 Warren Stilwell, 1:12.250 (76.235 mph)

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Bill Jucha , Cliff White , Ray Bailey , Mark Eaton , Trevor Hopwood , Rick Bellew , Kelly Toombs , Johnny R