ACRL: Eastern Division Mid-Ohio race results

<pre> ACRL - EAST Race Miller Lite 200 August 9-11,2001 Mid Ohio Sports Car Course 2.258 Miles Mid-Ohio Race Results: Finishing position, start position ( ), driver, team, chassis, class, laps complete, qualifying time, best race lap,...

<pre>

ACRL - EAST Race Miller Lite 200 August 9-11,2001 Mid Ohio Sports Car Course 2.258 Miles

Mid-Ohio Race Results: Finishing position, start position ( ), driver, team, chassis, class, laps complete, qualifying time, best race lap, reason out (if any).

1  (1) John Fergus, Columbus, Carbir, S2, 20,1:27.258, 1:27.912 2  (2) A.J. Smith, Philadelphia, Pratt-Miller,S2, 20, 1:28.111, 1:28.303 3  (5) Jeff Clinton, St. Louis, Lola, S2, 20,1:28.960, 1:29.549 4  (7) Eric Langbein, Washington DC, Lola, S2,20, 1:29.888, 1: 29.291 5  (NT) Dan Dubrovich, New York, Doran, S2, 20,DNQ, 2:29.206 6  (10) Bart Wolf, Milwaukee, Lola, S2, 20,1:30.042, 1:30.098 7  (9) David Chesrown II, Chicago, Swift, S2,20, 1:30.027, 1:30.575 8  (3) Duke Johnson, St. Louis, Carbir, S2, 20,1:28.628, 1:28.996 9  (11) Jeff Wayland, New York, Swift, CS2, 20,1:31.082, 1:31.385 10 (12) Richard Worley, Cincinnati, Lola, S2, 19, 1:32.230, 1:32.269 11 (14) Bill Haney, Boston, SVC, S16, 19, 1:32.663, 1:32.831 12 (17) David Seuss, Philadelphia, S2, 19, 1:36.028, 1:36.063 13 (6) Bob Liebert, Columbus, Miller RM-2, S2, 13, 1:29.319, 1:29.250, Accident 14 (8) Bill Whitehouse, Cincinnati, Doran, S2, 13, 1:29.923, 1;30.220, 15 (13) Brad Lehmann, Columbus, Swift, CS2, 11, 1:32.409, 1:31.931, Mech. 16 (16) Glenn Jividen Jr., Columbus, Swift, CS2, 11, 1:34.579, 1:40.240, Mech. 17 (15) Darius Grala, Boston, SVC, S16, 8, 1:34.120, 1:33.387, Mech. 18 (4) John Burke, New York, Carbir, S2, 7, 1:28.865, 1:29.251, Accident

Leader Laps: 1-20 John Fergus S2 (No Yellows)

Race Time: 28:58.534 minutes               Race Length:   45.16 miles Track Length:  2.258 miles                   S2 Margin of Victory: 5.462 sec CS2 Margin of Victory: 9 laps                S16 Margin of Victory: 11 laps

S2 Fastest Qualifying Lap: 1:27.258 (Fergus) S2 Fastest Race Lap: 1:17.912 (Fergus)

CS2 Fastest Qualifying Lap:  1:31.082(Wayland) CS2 Fastest Race Lap: 1:31.385 (Wayland)

S16 Fastest Qualifying Lap: 1:32.663 (Haney) S16 Fastest Race Lap: 1:32.831 (Haney)

TEAM SCORING (Mid-Ohio)        1   Columbus         207 2   New York         195 3   St. Louis        158 4   Philadelphia     151 5   Cincinnati      116     6   Boston           109 7   Washington DC     84 8   Milwaukee         76 9   Chicago           73

-ACRL-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Darius Grala , A.J. Smith , Bob Liebert , David Seuss , John Burke , Duke Johnson , Jeff Clinton , John Fergus , Richard Worley , Bart Wolf , Brad Lehmann , Eric Lang