ACRL: Daytona Sunday race results

<pre> Daytona Sunday Veteran's Tribute Race Results: Finishing position, start position ( ), driver, team, chassis, class, laps complete, qualifying time, best race lap, reason out (if any). 1 (4) Jay Messenger, San Diego ...

<pre> Daytona Sunday Veteran's Tribute Race Results:

Finishing position, start position ( ), driver, team, chassis, class, laps complete, qualifying time, best race lap, reason out (if any).

1  (4)  Jay Messenger, San Diego        Falcon          SS2     14      2:02.139        2:04.115
2  (6)  Jonathon Holzman, St. Louis     Lola            S2      14      2:03.584        2:05.539
3  (7)  Duke Johnson, St. Louis         Carbir          S2      14      2:04.669        2:05.676
4  (5)  Michael Johnson, St. Louis      Carbir          S2      14      2:02.940        2:05.250
5  (3)  John Cavanaugh, San Diego       Lola            SS2     14      2:02.069        2:06.203
6  (10) David Suess, Philadelphia       Pratt-Miller    S2      14      2:08.390        2:08.623
7  (2)  Paet Hidalgo, San Diego         Swift           SS2     12      2:01.720        2:04.368 (Engine)
8  (12) Jim Stengel, Philadelphia       Pratt-Miller    S2      11      2:11.118        2:13.461
9  (11) Chris Schneider, Philadelphia   Pratt-Miller    S2      7       NT              2:06.416 (Mech.)
10 (1)  Peter Zarcades, Las Vegas       Swift           SS2     6       1:59.650        2:02.018 (Engine)
11 (9)  Jim Johnson, Las Vegas          Swift           S2      6                       2:07.938 (Crash)
12 (8)  Matt Nardo, Chicago             Falcon          S2      1       2:06.676        6:42.438 (Mech.)
Race Time:      29:32.2 minutes
Race Length:    49.84 Miles
Track Length:   3.560  miles
SS2 Fastest Race Lap:            2:02.018 (Zarcades)
SS2 Winner's Margin of Victory:  11.851 seconds
S2 Fastest Race Lap:             2:05.250 (M. Johnson)
S2 Winner's Margin of Victory:   .011 seconds

Daytona Sunday "Veteran's Tribute" Race Team Points: 1 St. Louis 267 2 Philadelphia 219 3 San Diego 180 4 Las Vegas 133 5 Chicago 61

DRIVER POINT STANDINGS, WESTERN DIVISION: (Best 7 of 9 races)

SUPER SPORTS 2000 1. Peter Zarcades 666 2. John Ostlund 659 3. John Cavanaugh 562 4. Marvin Jones 554 5. John Lombardo, Jr. 511 6. Fiorenzo Tirrinanzi 501 7. George Nolte 499 8. Brad Krause 483 9. Jay Messenger 327 10. Paet Hidalgo 324 11. Chris Ronson 255 12. Margie Smith-Haas 140 13. Brad Pierce 88 14. Joe Casanova 73 15. Michael Scully 70

SPORTS 2000 1. David Ferguson 596 (clinched) 2. Fred Michael 437 3. John Fujii 388 4. Paul Schroeder 340 5. Michael Scully 166 6. Ron Gangemi 157 7. Chris Tryon 93 8. Bruce Allison 84

CITY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 1. Fresno 1712 2. Las Vegas 1489 3. San Diego 1216 4. Denver 1129 5. Hollywood 1064

DRIVER POINT STANDINGS, EASTERN DIVISION: (Final)

SPORTS 2000 1. Jonathon Holzman 193 2. Michael Johnson 182 3. Duke Johnson 181 4. David Seuss 164 5. Jim Johnson 157 6. Jim Stengel 156 7. Chris Schneider 149 8. Matt Nardo 140

TEAM POINT STANDINGS, EASTERN DIVISION: (Final)

1. St. Louis            509
2. Philadelphia         420
3. Chicago              122

-acrl-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers David Seuss , Duke Johnson , Paet Hidalgo , Chris Tryon , David Ferguson , George Nolte , Marvin Jones , Paul Schroeder , Brad Krause , Margie Smith-Haas , Michael Johnson