Standings after Plains Rally

[Copyright British Trials and Rally Drivers Association and Tynemouth Computer Services.] Here is a summary of positions in the 1995 BTRDA Rally Series after the 4th round, the Plains Rally, which ran on 6th May 1995. ...

[Copyright British Trials and Rally Drivers Association and Tynemouth Computer Services.]

Here is a summary of positions in the 1995 BTRDA Rally Series after the 4th round, the Plains Rally, which ran on 6th May 1995.

BTRDA RALLY SERIES 1995

Round 1-Wyedean Stages Round 2-Malcolm Wilson Rally Round 3-North Humberside Forest Rally Round 4-Plains Rally Round 5-John Harrison Peugeot Dukeries Rally Round 6-Quinton Stages Round 7-Woodpecker Stages Round 8-Cambrian Rally

Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 4 TOTAL Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Driver 1 Ricky Evans Tamworth 30 30 30 30 120 2 Christopher Bown Chesterfield 24 27 25 20 96 3 Stuart Egglestone Penrith 21 26 23 21 91 4 Guy Anderson Chalfont St Peter 28 1 26 28 83 5 Stephen French Dunmow 27 28 1 26 82 Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Co-driver 1 Ian Butcher Sutton Coldfield 30 30 30 30 120 2 Roger Bown Chesterfield 24 27 25 20 96 3 Steve Egglestone Penrith 21 26 23 21 91 4 Dave Taylor Harrow 28 1 26 28 83 5 Ian Orford Royston 27 28 1 26 82 Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Driver 1 Gareth Walden Abingdon 17 18 18 17 70 2 Tim Ferris Truro 20 20 - 20 60 3 Rory McNeile Dartmouth 18 - 20 18 56 Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Co-driver 1 Richard Collar Bicester 17 18 18 17 70 2 Martin Gardner Truro 20 20 - 20 60 3 Paul Johns Totnes 18 - 20 18 56 Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Driver 1 Chris Tilly Stotfold 17 17 18 16 68 2 David Hutchinson Walsgrave 14 18 14 17 63 3 David Benson Blackpool 20 20 1 18 59 Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Co-driver 1 Terry Moore Tamworth 17 17 18 16 68 2 Steven Benson Blackpool 20 20 1 18 59 3 Andrew Joll Newton Abbot 15 16 16 12 59 Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Driver 1 Leigh Armstrong Copthorne 17 20 20 1 58 2 Colin Smith Abergavenny 20 18 - 16 54 3 Danny Fois Watlington 14 17 1 20 52 Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Co-driver 1 Phil Jones Abergavenny 20 18 - 16 54 2 Michael Wiseman White Waltham 14 17 1 20 52 3 Yvonne Haskett Horsham 18 15 1 18 52 Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Driver 1 James Middlebrook Selby 18 18 18 17 71 2 Haydn Williams Rochdale - 1 20 20 41 3 Theo Bengry Leominster 20 - - 18 38 Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A5 Co-driver 1 Ray Cleghorn East Sheen 18 18 18 17 71 2 Anne Watson Alfreton - 1 20 20 41 3 Les Forsbrook Dilwyn 20 - - 18 38 Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Driver 1 Simon Stubbs Louth 20 20 1 20 61 2 Kevin Lee Broughton Astley 18 1 20 13 52 3 Les Allfrey Wellesbourne 17 18 1 16 52 Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A6 Co-driver 1 Alexis Harper Ticknall 20 20 1 20 61 2 Pam Lee Broughton Astley 18 1 20 13 52 3 Simon Pain Kenilworth 17 18 1 16 52 Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Driver 1 Ricky Evans Tamworth 20 20 20 20 80 2 Christopher Bown Chesterfield 14 17 15 12 58 3 Stuart Egglestone Penrith 13 16 13 13 55 Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A7 Co-driver 1 Ian Butcher Sutton Coldfield 20 20 20 20 80 2 Roger Bown Chesterfield 14 17 15 12 58 3 Steve Egglestone Penrith 13 16 13 13 55

CLEAR System Solutions Silver Star Overall Driver 1 Andrew Burton Pembridge 30 26 27 30 113 2 Brian Bell Skegness 28 28 30 - 86 3 Mark Perrott Leominster 27 27 28 1 83 4 Simon Crook Stone 1 22 24 27 74 5 Wayne Sisson Carnforth 1 23 18 24 66 CLEAR System Solutions Silver Star Overall Co-driver 1 Robert Morgan Shrewsbury 30 26 27 30 113 2 Philip Mills Cockermouth 28 28 30 - 86 3 Garry Mansell Kington 27 27 28 1 83 4 Alister Crook Stone 1 22 24 27 74 5 Neill Sisson Carnforth 1 23 18 24 66 CLEAR System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Driver 1 Andrew O'Hanlon Market Harborough 20 1 20 20 61 2 Paul Richards Redruth 18 1 17 17 53 3 Russell Humphrey Didcot - 1 18 18 37 CLEAR System Solutions Silver Star Class B9 Co-driver 1 Eamonn O'Hanlon Burton-On-Trent 20 1 20 20 61 2 John Lewis Daventry 18 1 - 17 36 3 Daniel Dunbabin Warrington - 20 - 1 21 CLEAR System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Driver 1 Michael Davis Lydney 1 17 18 20 56 2 Michael Chinchen Egham 15 11 15 15 56 3 Keith Cornell Romford 16 20 1 18 55 CLEAR System Solutions Silver Star Class B10 Co-driver 1 Julia Rabbett Barnstaple 1 17 18 20 56 2 Andy Juniper Egham 15 11 15 15 56 3 Denise Beard Emborough 17 13 16 1 47 CLEAR System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Driver 1 Simon Crook Stone 1 18 18 20 57 2 Dave Goulding Rochester 18 17 1 18 54 3 Robin Bradbury Narberth 20 - 16 17 53 CLEAR System Solutions Silver Star Class B11 Co-driver 1 Alister Crook Stone 1 18 18 20 57 2 Matt Clark Gravesend 18 17 1 18 54 3 Charlie Husband Haverfordwest 20 - 16 17 53 CLEAR System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Driver 1 Wayne Sisson Carnforth 1 20 18 20 59 2 John Cooledge Ipswich 18 18 17 1 54 3 Neil Andrew Uttoxeter 20 - - 1 21 CLEAR System Solutions Silver Star Class B12 Co-driver 1 Neill Sisson Carnforth 1 20 18 20 59 2 Louise Hanman Ipswich 18 18 17 1 54 3 Mark Spavin Leighton Buzzard 20 - - 1 21

BTRDA Rally Series under 25 Driver 1 Stuart Egglestone Penrith 17 16 15 16 64 2 Mark Perrott Leominster 20 20 20 1 61 3 Stewart Hymas Harrogate 1 15 17 20 53 BTRDA Rally Series under 25 Co-driver 1 Julia Rabbett Barnstaple 1 17 18 20 56 2 Neill Sisson Carnforth 1 20 16 16 53 3 Steven Benson Blackpool 20 15 1 15 51 BTRDA Rally Series Lady Driver 1 Lisa Parish Enfield 18 17 17 18 70 2 Linda Taylor Cockermouth 1 20 20 20 61 3 Margaret Maundrell Studley 17 18 18 1 54 BTRDA Rally Series Lady Co-driver 1 Alexis Harper Ticknall 20 20 1 18 59 2 Julia Rabbett Barnstaple 1 18 18 20 57 3 Pam Lee Broughton Astley 18 1 16 12 47 BTRDA Rally Series Junior Driver 1 John Perrott Leominster 17 18 17 17 69 2 Oliver Braithwaite Macclesfield 20 1 18 20 59 3 Gareth Walden Abingdon 14 17 14 14 59

Peugeot Cup Overall 1 Ricky Evans Tamworth 15 15 15 15 60 2 David Hutchinson Walsgrave 9 11 9 11 40 3 John Perrott Leominster 11 9 11 8 39 4 Guy Anderson Chalfont St Peter 13 0 9 13 35 5 Stuart Egglestone Penrith 7 13 5 5 30 Peugeot Cup Class N1 1 Tim Ferris Truro 10 10 - 10 30 2 Rory McNeile Dartmouth 9 - 10 9 28 3 David Blades Bewdley - - - 8 8 Peugeot Cup Class N2 1 David Hutchinson Walsgrave 9 11 9 11 40 2 John Perrott Leominster 11 9 11 8 39 3 Bill Castelow Warrington 8 8 7 5 28 Peugeot Cup Class N3 1 Leigh Armstrong Copthorne 8 11 11 0 30 2 Colin Smith Abergavenny 11 9 - 8 28 3 Simon Haskett Horsham 9 7 0 11 27 Peugeot Cup Class A5 1= Theo Bengry Leominster 10 - - 10 20 1= Duncan Cameron Laurencekirk 0 10 10 0 20 3 Darren Wilcox Middlesborough 9 - - - 9 Peugeot Cup Class A6 1 Simon Stubbs Louth 10 10 0 10 30 2 Les Allfrey Wellesbourne 9 9 0 9 27 3 Alan Wakeman Maidenhead 8 - 10 8 26 Peugeot Cup Class A7 1 Ricky Evans Tamworth 15 15 15 15 60 2 Guy Anderson Chalfont St Peter 13 0 9 13 35 3 Stuart Egglestone Penrith 7 13 5 5 30

Issued at 19:35 on 06 May 95. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Other rally
Drivers Philip Mills , Malcolm Wilson , John Paul , John Lewis , Colin Smith , Andrew Burton , Duncan Cameron
Teams Williams