Panama-Alaska Rally

Attached is an outline route and time schedule together with the Entry List for the Panama Alaska Rally. END OF DAY CONTROL DATE HQ HOTEL OPENS SCHEDULE MORNING ...

Attached is an outline route and time schedule together with the Entry List for the Panama Alaska Rally.

                                                END OF DAY
CONTROL         DATE    HQ HOTEL                OPENS  SCHEDULE MORNING
                                                       IN       OUT
PANAMA CITY      1st       Hotel El Panama       N/A   N/A      12:00
EL PANAMA        1st       Hotel El Panama       14:43 15:23    07:30
SAN JOSE         2nd       Hotel Irazu           19:00 21:03    08:30
MANAGUA          3rd       Hotel Camino Real     17:30 18:41    08:00
SAN SALVADOR     4th       Hotel Presidente      18:12 18:44    06:30
TUXTLA           5th       Hotel Camino Real     19:00 20:31    08:30
HUATULCO         6th       Sheraton Resort       16:01 16:29    08:30
ACAPULCO         7th       Sheraton Hotel        15:15 16:36    08:00
MORELIA          8th       Gran Hotel            18:45 19:23    08:00
MAZATALAN        9th       Holiday Inn           18:15 19:46    N/A 
LA PAZ          10th       Hotel Los Arcos       N/A   N/A      10:30
LORETA          11th       Diamond Eden Resort   18:30 20:21    07:30
SAN FELIPE      12th       Hotel Las Misiones    18:59 19:59    07:00
LAS VEGAS       13th, 14th Monte Carlo Resort    19:00 20:51    05:30
PAGE            15th       Arizona Inn           14:45 16:41    08:30
SALT LAKE CITY  16th       University Park Hotel 17:00 18:36    07:30
BUTTE           17th       Copper King Hotel     18:53 19:51    07:00
CALGARY         18th       Sheraton Cavalier     19:25 20:51    06:30
DAWSON CREEK    19th       George Dawson Inn     20:30 22:11    08:30
FORT NELSON     20th       Coachhouse Inn        17:15 18:33    08:30
WATSON LAKE     21st       Belvedere Motor Hotel 17:30 18:49    08:30
WHITEHORSE      22nd       Westmark Hotel        15:30 16:48    20:00
WHITEHORSE      22nd       Westmark Hotel        22:30 22:46    08:30
DAWSON CITY     23rd       Eldorado Hotel        17:30 18:16    07:30
FAIRBANKS       24th       Wedgewood Resort      17:30 19:03    07:00
ANCHORAGE       25th       Alyeska Prince Resort 14:30 15:33    N/A 

No Driver Co-driver Car Cl D Nat CD Nat

1  Dean Rainsford       Benjamin Rainsford  Ford Capri V8   D  AUS    AUS
2  Janos Balazs         Andras Jojart       Porsche 911     C  HUN    HUN
3  Terry Daly           Bob Brill Ford      Mustang         D  AUS    NZ
4  Rick Bates           Jenny Brittan       Porsche 911     C  AUS    AUS
5  Clay Reggazoni       Erminio Naibo       Mercedes 300    D  CH     I
6  Jeff Zwart           Martin Headland     Porsche 914-6   C  USA    CAN
7  Ingnacio Sunsundegui Ana Goni            Ford Escort     B  E      VEN
8  Bob Trinder          Scott Trinder       Datsun 240 Z    C  CAN    CAN
9  Walter Peterson      Gordon Carlson      Datsun 240 Z    C  CAN    USA
10 Franz Stangl         Stanley Illman      Porsche 911     C  A      GB
11 Norman Fritter       Warren Ridge        Ford Falcon     D  GB     AUS
12 John Hills           David Hills         Ford Escort     B  UK     AUS
13 Walter Kammer        Jacquelyn Adams     Datsun Pl510    B  USA    USA
14 Pat Cole             Keith Carling       Mercedes 280    C  AUS    AUS
15 Richard Martin-Hurst Tony Devantier      Ford Escort     B  UK     NZ
16 Mike Burleigh        Stuart Wilkins      Datsun 240 Z    C  AUS    AUS
17 Josef Pointinger     Gertrude Pointinger Ford Escort     B  A      A
18 Gunther Stamm        Corrinna Stamm      Ford Mustang    D  D      D
19 James Rolfe          Peter Gibson        Porsche 911     C  AUS    AUS
20 Joe Caudo            Christine Caudo     Citroen DS 21   C  AUS    AUS
21 Terry Kingsley       Peter Evans         Volvo 144S      B  GB     GB
22 Phillip Hooper       Simon Thompson      Datsun 240 Z    C  GB     AUS
23 Bob Almond           Peter Sawyer        Datsun P510     B  AUS    GB
24 Willi Polesnig       Kurt Wiederwohl     Porsche 911     C  A      A
25 Peter Hall           Barbara Hall        Ford Escort     B  GB     GB
26 Richard Horwell      Ian Winter          Porsche 911     C  GB     GB
27 Nick Faure           Laurence Bristow    Porsche 911     C  GB     GB
28 Gary Fitzgerald      Tony Kitamura       Datsun 240 Z    C  AUS    AUS
29 Ian Cocks            Nicholas Cocks      Porsche 911     C  AUS    AUS
30 Juan Bernal          Andras Bernal       Ford Falcon     D  Col    Col
31 John Lamb            Ross Adler          Ford Capri      D  AUS    AUS
32 Igor Kolodotscho     John Vipond         Volvo 144S      B  GB     GB
33 Heidi Hetzer         Dylan Mackay        Opel Kadet      B  D      USA
34 James Ingleby        Moria Ingleby       Ford Mustang    D  Ecosse Ecosse
35 Hector Calatayud     Jose Martinez       Porsche 914     B  MEX    MEX
36 Graham Rich          Iain Mason          Ford Mustang    D  AUS    AUS
37 Henri G-Duperat      Jean-Paul Decroix   Peugeot 504     B  F      F
38 Roland Therond       Nicolas Therond     Peugeot 504     B  F      F
39 Trevor Eastwood      David Hartley       Holden Monaro   D  AUS    AUS
40 Lambrios Kouriefs    Sylvia Kouriefs     Datsun 1600     B  AUS    D
41 Peter Magraith       Matthew Magraith    Ford Mustang    D  AUS    AUS
42 Jiri Kotek Jiri      Sedivy              Skoda 1100      A  CZ     CZ
43 Ota Kramarz Oto      Landecky            Skoda 1100      A  CZ     CZ
44 Barrie Edmonds       Doug Beaton         Ford Mustang    D  AUS    AUS
45 Hennig Bier          Jorgan Bier         Ford Mustang    D  D      D
46 Helmar Broich        Klaus Memmert       Mercedes 300SE  C  D      D
47 Allen Shephard       Boyd Kolozs         Jaguar E-Type   D  AUS    AUS
48 Chip Johns           John Glorieux       Ford Falcon     D  USA    USA
49 Les Johnson          Jim Peters          Ford Mustang    D  AUS    AUS
50 John Stevens         Gaynor Stevens      Ford Falcon     D  AUS    AUS
51 Alberto Reverberi    Claude Valion       Porsche 911     C  CH     F
52 Alex Gordon-Duff     Torquil Gordon-Duff Ford Mustang    D  GB     GB
53 Emil Oberherr        Ulrich Goebel       Mercedes 300SEL D  D      D

TOURING CATEGORY 60 Peter Ullvin Tassilo Port Jeep Cherokee S D 61 Paul Harris Malcom Don Jeep Cherokee AUS NZ 62 Steve Mason Roy Palmer Jeep Cherokee AUS AUS 63 John Lewis John Wagstaff Jeep Cherokee GB GB 64 Peter Swire Mark Bowie Vauxhall Frontera GB GB 65 Paolo Morigi Barbara Brueser Jeep Cherokee CH CH 66 Trevor Eastwood Max Gamble Ford Rancho AUS AUS 67 Ron Clyborne Michelle Andersen Audi Quattro USA USA 68 Rolf Meyer Karin Meyer Jeep Cherokee D D 69 Arthur Abraham Graham Duxbury Ford Expedition SA SA 70 Mark Rinkel Donna Rinkel GM Sururban USA USA 71 Ron Carey Ronald Morissette GM Pickup CAN CAN 72 Norbert Wyzenbeek Sharon Wyzenbeek Jeep Cherokee AUS GB 73 Barry Gray Frank Wilson Jeep Cherokee AUS AUS 74 Bedrich Prikryl Andrea Kreiselova Jeep Cherokee CZ CZ 75 Sidharta Dutta Jean-Francois Roulin Land Rover Discovery CH CH 76 Anne Bain Joy Ridge Jeep Cherokee EIRE AUS 77 Michel Mourrier Gilles Chabernaud Nissan Terrano F F 78 Dennis Lay Jeannine Lay Jeep Wrangler CH CH 79 John Fernyhough Christine Fernyhough Jeep Cherokee NZ NZ 80 Simon Gaul Timothy Simond Jeep Cherokee GB GB 81 Manfred Dietz Christoph Dietze Mercedes 300GD D D 82 James Hodges Noah Espinoza Jeep Cherokee USA USA 83 Franz Bendig Ana Da Silva Ford 150 G B

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ <--British Special Stage Rally http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/ <--results archive

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Other rally
Drivers Scott Trinder , David Hart , Rick Bates , Jeff Zwart , Nick Faure , Laurence Bristow , Frank Wilson , Graham Duxbury , Martin Headland , John Lewis , David Hills
Teams Carlin , Citroën World Rally Team