Malcolm Wilson Rally Final Classification

Here is the Final Classification for the Malcolm Wilson Rally, the second round of the 1997 BTRDA Rally Series which ran on Saturday 1st March. Full results and championship tables are avaialable on my WWW pages ...

Here is the Final Classification for the Malcolm Wilson Rally, the second round of the 1997 BTRDA Rally Series which ran on Saturday 1st March.

Full results and championship tables are avaialable on my WWW pages at http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                         CLASS  TOTAL  
  1     1    S5  Alistair Tough/Alan Bland      Mitsubishi Galant  B13    52:37 
  2     2    S3  Bob Green/Mal Capstick         Ford Escort Cos    B13    52:42 
  3     3    S7  David Mann/Alun Cook           Proton Persona     B13    53:06 
  4     4    S4  Warren Philliskirk/Eurig Evans MG Metro 6R4       B13    53:11 
  5     5   S13  Peter Vassallo/Plug Pulleyn    Subaru Impreza     B13    53:27 
  6     6    S8  John Thompson/David Hancock    Ford Escort Cos    B13    53:53 
  7     7    S1  Steve Petch/Peter Croft        Subaru Impreza     B13    54:17 
  8     8   S15  Steve Bannister/Dave Oldfield  Mitsubishi Galant  B13    54:21 
  9     1   S16  Phil Burton/Mick Fallows       Ford Escort        B11    54:23 
 10     9    S6  Ian Joel/Graeme Wood           Ford Escort Cos    B13    54:40 
 11    10   S30  Gary Tomlinson/Darren Tomlinson Ford Sierra Cos   B13    55:01 
 12     1    G4  Simon Chapman/Peter Foy        Vauxhall Nova GSi   A6    55:11 
 13    11   S17  Simon Crook/Alister Crook      Ford Sierra Cos    B13    55:15 
 14     2   S10  Jon Ballinger/Andy Salisbury   Opel Manta         B11    55:15 
 15     2    G3  Martin Meadows/Ian Oakey       Vauxhall Nova GSi   A6    55:20 
 16     1   G11  Miles Johnston/Joff Haigh      Peugeot 306 S16     A7    55:38 
 17     1    G2  Stuart Egglestone/Steve Egglestone Vauxhall Astra  N3    55:41 
 18     2   G10  Jason Sharpe/Ian Bevan         Peugeot 306 S16     A7    55:42 
 19     3   G27  Peter Bainbridge/Tony Walker   Vauxhall Astra GSi  A7    55:49 
 20     4    G7  Pete Littler/Andy Marchbank    Vauxhall Astra GSi  A7    55:51 
 21    12    S9  Steve Winter/Neil Dashfield    MG Metro 6R4       B13    55:54 
 22     1   S24  Robert Wright/Gary Davison     Ford Escort        B12    56:23 
 23     5   G15  Richard Medcalf/Keith Wain     Peugeot 306 S16     A7    56:53 
 24     2    G6  Wayne Sisson/Neill Sisson      Vauxhall Astra      N3    57:07 
 25     6   G13  Steven Clark/Steve Lyons       Peugeot 306 S16     A7    57:09 
 26     3    G8  John Robson/Iain Norton        Vauxhall Corsa GSi  A6    57:11 
 27     4   G26  Colin Kitching/Andrew Tatham   Vauxhall Corsa GSi  A6    57:27 
 28     2   S21  Geoffrey Wilson/Geoff Crabtree Ford Escort        B12    57:38 
 29     7   G12  Mike Faulkner/Simon Gregson    Peugeot 306 S16     A7    57:44 
 30     3   S37  Richard Cormack/Dale Richardson Ford Escort       B11    57:54 
 31     3   G29  Kevin Williams/Mark Sheppard   Vauxhall Astra GSi  N3    58:27 
 32     4   S29  Alistair Adams/Andrew Adams    Ford Escort        B11    59:15 
 33     8   G55  Andrew Pawley/Tim Sturla       Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    59:35 
 34     1   G32  Tim Hookway/Jayson Brown       Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    59:44 
 35     3   S53  Simon Lamb/Ashley Hodge        Ford Escort        B12    59:58 
 36     4   G24  Peter Thornton/Sam McNeice     Vauxhall Astra GSi  N3    60:04 
 37    13   S33  Graham Coffey/Jon Atherton     Ford Escort Cos    B13    60:27 
 38     5   S36  Linda Taylor/Richard Hortin    Vauxhall Astra GTE B11    60:30 
 39     9   G19  Robert Merrick/Lincoln Dagnall Peugeot 306 S16     A7    60:38 
 40     1   S39  Malcolm Davey/John Hird        Ford Escort        B10    60:46 
 41     6   S35  Jeff Wincott/Dave Jones        Ford Escort        B11    60:53 
 42    10   G14  Jennifer Davies/Joyce Champion Peugeot 306 S16     A7    60:56 
 43     2   G35  Les Allfrey/Simon Pain         Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    61:03 
 44    11   G20  Alan Cornthwaite/Jane Edgington Peugeot 306 S16    A7    61:12 
 45     3   G33  John Perrott/Andrew Sankey     Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    61:15 
 46     2   S56  Neal James/Carl Williamson     Talbot Sunbeam     B10    61:28 
 47     4   G38  Clive Bailye/Howard Pridmore   Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    61:31 
 48     5   G39  Nick Williamson/Crispin Williamson Peugeot 106 Ra  N1    61:32 
 49     7   S42  Simon Tennant/Andrew Cockcroft Ford Escort        B11    62:08 
 50     8   S49  Ian Knowles/Adrian Loxam       Ford Escort        B11    62:37 
 51     4   S31  Roger Freer/Joe Baguley        Ford Escort        B12    62:50 
 52     6   G36  Mark Burdon/"Kevlar" Wilson    Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    62:52 
 53    12   G22  Huw Richards/David Taylor      Peugeot 306 S16     A7    62:53 
 54     5   G50  Gilly Handley/Richard Pashley  Vauxhall Corsa      A6    63:16 
 55     6   G46  Simon Rippon/David Battensby   Vauxhall Nova GSi   A6    64:04 
 56    13   G49  Rupert Hopcraft/Greg Haynes    Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    64:07 
 57    14   G21  Michael Brew/Breeshey Christian Peugeot 306 S16    A7    64:10 
 58     3   S45  Ian Titterton/John Lewis       Peugeot 205 GTI    B10    64:28 
 59     7   G41  Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze           Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    64:28 
 60    15   G56  Nigel Worrall/Guy Weaver       Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    64:45 
 61     4   S65  Justin Chapman/Craig Burgess   Peugeot 205 GTI    B10    65:01 
 62     5   S44  Steven Bayley/Nigel Bayley     Talbot Sunbeam     B10    65:22 
 63     9   S40  Ian Curwen/Phil Rhodes         Peugeot 205 GTI    B11    65:31 
 64     6   S54  Kevern Thompson/Peter Fleming  Ford Escort        B10    65:43 
 65    10   S67  John Mason/Adrian Minshaw      Ford Escort        B11    65:45 
 66     8   G40  Gerard Adams/Graeme Ross       Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    65:51 
 67     1   G53  George Butler/Will Roberts     Vauxhall Nova GSi   N2    66:07 
 68    11   S59  Simon Bush/Andrew Bush         M.G. Maestro       B11    66:29 
 69     7   S48  Tony Dickinson/Gavin Heseltine Ford Escort        B10    67:16 
 70    16   G58  Kevin Wills/Karen Wills        Peugeot 205 GTI     A7    67:49 
 71     5   G47  Cameron Park/Graham Parker     Nissan Sunny GTI    N3    68:16 
 72    12   S50  Pam Lukeman/Russell Holdsworth Ford Escort        B11    70:25 
 73     1   S55  John Hislop/Mark Bell          Vauxhall Nova       B9    70:43 
 74     9   G42  Darren Lyons/Jayne Lyons       Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1    72:07 
 75    13   S70  Jimmy Knox/Paul Hughes         Subaru 4x4 Estate  B11    72:38 

Results Final at 19:30 on 01 Mar 97 Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James mailto:david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/ <-- British Special Stage Rally http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ <-- Championship results archive

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Other rally
Drivers David Taylor , Malcolm Wilson , Phil Burton , John Lewis , Peter Thornton , Robert Wright , John Thompson , Steve Winter , Carl Williamson
Teams Williams