Malcolm Wilson Rally Entry List

The Final Entry List for the Malcolm Wilson Rally, the 2nd round of the 1997 BTRDA Rally Series, running on Saturday 1st March 1997. MALCOLM WILSON RALLY 1997 NUMBER CREW CLASS ...

The Final Entry List for the Malcolm Wilson Rally, the 2nd round of the 1997 BTRDA Rally Series, running on Saturday 1st March 1997.

                     MALCOLM WILSON RALLY 1997
 
NUMBER              CREW                             CLASS            

FORMULA 2 G1 Asquith Autosport / Honda Neil Wearden/Trevor Agnew Honda Civic VTi A6 G2 Digital Signs Stuart Egglestone/Steve Egglestone Vauxhall Astra N3 G3 Harry Hockly Motorsport Martin Meadows/Ian Oakey Vauxhall Nova GSi A6 G4 Britannia Rescue/Harriets/CSMA Simon Chapman/Peter Foy Vauxhall Nova GSi A6 G5 Allfab Engineering Andy Rowe/Mark Walker Peugeot 205 GTI A7 G6 Arnside Motorsport Wayne Sisson/Neill Sisson Vauxhall Astra N3 G7 Premiere Security Pete Littler/Andy Marchbank Vauxhall Astra GSi A7 G8 Kielder Water John Robson/Iain Norton Vauxhall Corsa GSi A6 G9 SEAT Cupra Sport Barbara Armstrong/Lisa Addy SEAT Ibiza A7 G10 Greetham Garage Motorsport Jason Sharpe/Ian Bevan Peugeot 306 S16 A7 G11 Auto-Tech of Thirsk Miles Johnston/Joff Haigh Peugeot 306 S16 A7 G12 BSW Timber Mike Faulkner/Simon Gregson Peugeot 306 S16 A7 G13 Steven Clark/Steve Lyons Peugeot 306 S16 A7 G14 Davies Industrial Comms. Jennifer Davies/Joyce Champion Peugeot 306 S16 A7 G15 Richard Medcalf/Keith Wain Peugeot 306 S16 A7 G16 George Heath Motors/NGK Adam Kent/Ben Coles Peugeot 306 S16 A7 G17 F J Lock Insurance John Indri/Rick Forster Peugeot 306 S16 A7 G18 Budget Rent a Car Aziz Tejpar/Ray Berris Peugeot 306 S16 A7 G19 Robert Merrick/Lincoln Dagnall Peugeot 306 S16 A7 G20 David Hayton Peugeot Alan Cornthwaite/Jane Edgington Peugeot 306 S16 A7 G21 Langworth Motorsport Michael Brew/Breeshey Christian Peugeot 306 S16 A7 G22 The Sign Company Huw Richards/David Taylor Peugeot 306 S16 A7 G23 Springfield Cars Martyn Price/Allan Cathers Ford RS2000 A7 G24 AW Proban Flame Retardants Peter Thornton/Sam McNeice Vauxhall Astra GSi N3 G26 Colin Kitching/Andrew Tatham Vauxhall Corsa GSi A6 G27 Peter Bainbridge/Tony Walker Vauxhall Astra GSi A7 G28 David Nutt/Shelley Nutt Vauxhall Astra GSi A7 G29 Greig of Hereford Kevin Williams/Mark Sheppard Vauxhall Astra GSi N3 G30 Rex Paddock Motorsport Nik Elsmore/Andrew Powell Vauxhall Nova GTE A6 G31 Carrs of Helston Tim Ferris/Martin Gardner Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 G32 Regal Hotels/ Truscotts Tim Hookway/Jayson Brown Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 G33 John Perrott/Andrew Sankey Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 G34 Flowspray Kevin Lee/Pam Lee Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 G35 Dennis Cooper Cars Ltd Les Allfrey/Simon Pain Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 G36 Wentane Motors Ltd Mark Burdon/"Kevlar" Wilson Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 G37 Paul Richards/Jon Griffiths Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 G38 Clive Bailye/Howard Pridmore Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 G39 Burgess-Manning Nick Williamson/Crispin Williamson Peugeot 106 Ra N1 G40 Gerard Adams/Graeme Ross Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 G41 Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 G42 Darren Lyons/Jayne Lyons Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 G43 Geoff Bland/Mark Abbott Vauxhall Astra GSi N3 G44 TRL Technology Ltd Nigel Wakefield/Roger Allan Peugeot 205 GTI A7 G45 Abergavenny Auto Club Colin Smith/Phil Jones Peugeot 205 GTI A7 G46 Inkland Simon Rippon/David Battensby Vauxhall Nova GSi A6 G47 Dobies Cumbria Cameron Park/Graham Parker Nissan Sunny GTI N3 G48 Astec Specialist Waste Disp. Roger Simpson/Kevin Booth Ford RS2000 N3 G49 M T W Sport Rupert Hopcraft/Greg Haynes Peugeot 205 GTI A7 G50 Flexon Gilly Handley/Richard Pashley Vauxhall Corsa A6 G51 C Kelly Painter & Decorator Steve Head/Cameron Kelly Vauxhall Nova GSi N2 G52 Westbury Auto Centre Ged Vose/Mick Green Vauxhall Astra A5 G53 Exel Automotives George Butler/Will Roberts Vauxhall Nova GSi N2 G54 Paul Jones/David Jones Rover Mini A5 G55 Andrew Pawley/Tim Sturla Peugeot 205 GTI A7 G56 Ashmore Press Brake Tooling Ld Nigel Worrall/Guy Weaver Peugeot 205 GTI A7 G58 Chuley Rd Garage Kevin Wills/Karen Wills Peugeot 205 GTI A7

OPEN CATEGORY

  S1    Twil Handling & Display Ltd
     Steve Petch/Peter Croft        Subaru Impreza     B13   
  S2    Allen Bradley/Michelin
     Nigel Worswick/Clive Molyneux  Ford Sierra Cos    B13   
  S3    Hargreaves Garage/BDS Fuels
     Bob Green/Mal Capstick         Ford Escort Cos    B13   
  S4    Philliskirk Drainage
     Warren Philliskirk/Eurig Evans MG Metro 6R4       B13   
  S5    RRS Racewear
     Alistair Tough/Alan Bland      Mitsubishi Galant  B13   
  S6    Chris Allen Ford
     Ian Joel/Graeme Wood           Ford Escort Cos    B13   
  S7 David Mann/Alun Cook           Proton Persona     B13   
  S8 John Thompson/David Hancock    Ford Escort Cos    B13   
  S9    Pagid UK
     Steve Winter/Neil Dashfield    MG Metro 6R4       B13   
 S10    RPM Motor/Silkolene
     Jon Ballinger/Andy Salisbury   Opel Manta         B11   
 S11    Roger Clark Motorsport
     Oliver Clark/Steve Turvey      Ford Escort        B13   
 S13    Vassallo Motorsports
     Peter Vassallo/Plug Pulleyn    Subaru Impreza     B13   
 S14    Kings Sturge & Co
     Philip Walker/Peter Martin     Mazda Mazda 323T   B13   
 S15 Steve Bannister/Dave Oldfield  Mitsubishi Galant  B13   
 S16    LW Burton & Son/Kirkby Motors
     Phil Burton/Mick Fallows       Ford Escort        B11   
 S17    Blakemans Sausages
     Simon Crook/Alister Crook      Ford Sierra Cos    B13   
 S18    Hellas Motorsport
     Dominic Frattaroli/Tim Hobbs   Mazda Mazda 323T   B13   
 S19 Charly Lamb/John Birkitt       Ford Escort Cos    B13   
 S20    Robert Hunter & Sons Tarmac
     Hugh Hunter/Calvin Cooledge    Ford Sierra Cos    B13   
 S21    West Coast Karting Indoor
     Geoffrey Wilson/Geoff Crabtree Ford Escort        B12   
 S22    Umax/Lakeland Computer Service
     Paul Fry/Mike Steele           Ford Sierra Cos    B13   
 S23    Lakeland Computer Services
     Rick Fry/Phil Sandham          Ford Sierra Cos    B13   
 S24    Maryport Bodywork Centre
     Robert Wright/Gary Davison     Ford Escort        B12   
 S25    Shotblasting Services
     Ian Archer/Alan Davies         Audi Quattro       B12   
 S26 Darren Atkinson/Gordon Capstick Ford Escort       B12   
 S27    Advanced Visual Security
     Simon Rogers/Alan Clark        Ford Escort        B12   
 S28    Performance Parts Luton
     Craig Dykes/Peter Halkyard     Ford Sierra Cos    B13   
 S29 Alistair Adams/Andrew Adams    Ford Escort        B11   
 S30 Gary Tomlinson/Darren Tomlinson Ford Sierra Cos   B13   
 S31    Allied Signal Automotive
     Roger Freer/Joe Baguley        Ford Escort        B12   
 S32 Tom Taylor-Duxbury/Graham Hopewell Ford Escort    B11   
 S33    Mendelson's Solicitors
     Graham Coffey/Jon Atherton     Ford Escort Cos    B13   
 S34    Hard Anodising Ltd
     Phil Bayliss/Andy Wynn         Ford Escort        B11   
 S35    Pentec Draughting services
     Jeff Wincott/Dave Jones        Ford Escort        B11   
 S36 Linda Taylor/Richard Hortin    Vauxhall Astra GTE B11   
 S37    Pirelli
     Richard Cormack/Dale Richardson Ford Escort       B11   
 S38    Angelica Hairdressing
     James Rogers/Neil Chambers     Vauxhall Nova       B9   
 S39 Malcolm Davey/John Hird        Ford Escort        B10   
 S40 Ian Curwen/Phil Rhodes         Peugeot 205 GTI    B11   
 S41    Miller Turner Printer
     Paul Miller/Pat Cooper         Ford Escort        B11   
 S42    Nuclear Electric
     Simon Tennant/Andrew Cockcroft Ford Escort        B11   
 S43    Designer Sign
     Jack Cooke/Colin Watson        Vauxhall Nova      B10   
 S44    W J Roadmarkings Ltd
     Steven Bayley/Nigel Bayley     Talbot Sunbeam     B10   
 S45    ZF GB/Delapre Communications
     Ian Titterton/John Lewis       Peugeot 205 GTI    B10   
 S47    Belvue Plant Hire
     Peter Jackson/James Horabin    Toyota Corolla     B10   
 S48    Derrick Briggs Auto-Electrics
     Tony Dickinson/Gavin Heseltine Ford Escort        B10   
 S49    Lindale Inn
     Ian Knowles/Adrian Loxam       Ford Escort        B11   
 S50    Chrome Systems Ltd
     Pam Lukeman/Russell Holdsworth Ford Escort        B11   
 S51 Michael Glendinning/Dave Thompson Vauxhall Astra  B11   
 S52 Andrew Darbyshire/Paul Brisco  Ford Escort        B11   
 S53    Mitchells Brewery Lancaster
     Simon Lamb/Ashley Hodge        Ford Escort        B12   
 S54    K C Auto's Winsford
     Kevern Thompson/Peter Fleming  Ford Escort        B10   
 S55 John Hislop/Mark Bell          Vauxhall Nova       B9   
 S56    Porthrhyd Garage
     Neal James/Carl Williamson     Talbot Sunbeam     B10   
 S57    Silkolene
     Jennifer Smith/Susan Freer     Ford Sierra Cos    B13   
 S58 Julian Davies/Dave Welding     Saab 96 V4         B10   
 S59 Simon Bush/Andrew Bush         M.G. Maestro       B11   
 S60    C & M Motors
     Alan Peat/Steve Turner         Peugeot 205 GTI    B10   
 S61 Marcus Noble/Robert Todd       Ford Escort        B12   
 S62 Dave Nicholls/Ros Troth        Rover Rover SD1    B13   
 S63    Nationwide Energy Management
     Andrew Cooper/David Bolton     Peugeot 205 GTI    B10   
 S64    Wobbley Dobber Motorsport
     Simon Woodley/Stephen McNamara Ford Escort        B11   
 S65 Justin Chapman/Craig Burgess   Peugeot 205 GTI    B10   
 S66 Philip Ball/Martin Stembridge  Ford Escort        B10   
 S67    Vroom Rally Team.
     John Mason/Adrian Minshaw      Ford Escort        B11   
 S68    Wobbley Dobber Motorsport
     Scott Reed/Stephen Payne       Ford Escort        B11   
 S70 Jimmy Knox/Paul Hughes         Subaru 4x4 Estate  B11   

123 Starters Issued at 10:00 on 01 Mar 97. Results by Tynemouth Computer Services -- David James mailto:david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/ <-- British Special Stage Rally http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ <-- Championship results archive

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Other rally
Drivers David Taylor , George Heath , Paul Jones , Malcolm Wilson , David Jones , Paul Miller , Phil Burton , Trevor Agnew , John Lewis , Colin Smith , Peter Thornton , Philip Walker , Mark Walker , Robert Wright , David Hay , John Thompson , Steve Winter , Carl Williamson
Teams Williams