PWC

St. Petersburg results

1996 WORLD CHALLENGE RESULTS - Round 1 Kash N' Karry Grand Prix of St. Petersburg Florida SPORTS DIVISION - S2 CLASS FN ...

1996 WORLD CHALLENGE RESULTS - Round 1 Kash N' Karry Grand Prix of St. Petersburg Florida

SPORTS DIVISION - S2 CLASS

FN   # DRIVER/HOMETOWN               SPONSOR/CAR               PTS LAPS
 1  00 Almo Coppelli/Milan, IT.      Agusta/Callaway Corvette   33  42
 2   1 Jochen Rohr/Cincinnati, OH.   Rohr Eng/Porsche 911 GT2   27  42
 3  35 Lance Stewart/Teavesta, Fla   Beacon Auto/Saleen Mustang 26  42
 4   4 Steve Dinan/Cupertino,CA      Dinan Eng/BMW 540 Sport    23  41
 5   9 Jay O'Connell/Ypsilanti,MI    Spec Veh Dev. Mustang       0  39
 6  28 Lou Gigliotti/Dallas,TX       LG Motorsports Mustang      0  36
 7  55 Steve Saleen/Irvine,CA        Saleen/Allen Saleen Mustang21  35
 8  50 Doc Bundy/Gainesville,GA      Cates/Bundy Lotus Esprit   23  31 Mech
 9  75 Tim Allen/Burbank,CA          Saleen/Allen Saleen Mustang19  20 Crash
10  58 Mark Knepper/Chicago City,MN  SSZ Stradale                0  17 Crash
11  19 Shane Lewis/Jupiter Fla       Mosler Automotive Intruder 20  15 Mech

TOURING DIVISION - T1 CLASS

FN   # DRIVER/HOMETOWN               SPONSOR/CAR               PTS LAPS
 1  33 Willy Lewis/Portland ME       Team Mirage/Archer Talon   32  40
 2  28 Lou Gigliotti/Dallas,TX       LG Motorsports Mustang     28  40
 3  27 Shane Lewis/Jupiter, Fla      Worldsport Racing Corvette 25  40
 4  25 Kermit Upton/Ludlow,VT        Warsteiner/MASR BMW M-3    27  40
 5  20 Rob Fellows/Burlington,ONT    AER Mfg Mustang            22  40
 6  42 Peter Cunningham/W.Bend,Wisc  RealTime Racing Acura NSX  20  40
 7  88 Brian Clarke/E.Haddam,CT      Raybestos/Mr.Gasket Camaro 19  40
 8   9 Mark Simo/Carlsbad,CA         Spec Veh Develop Mustang   18  40
 9  14 James Sofronas/Wellweley,MA   Ed Arnold/GBR BMW M-5      17  39
10   5 Mark Dixon/Ortonville,MI      LM Eng Firebird            16  39
11  29 Walter Swick/Concord,OH       Tridelta Ind. BMW M-3      15  38
12  34 David Farmer/Albemarie,NC     Metric Chem/DAVVO Camaro   14  37
13  13 David Seuss/Charlestown/MA    Tobacco Free Fla Mustang   13  34
14  75 Cameron Worth/Lighthse Pt,FL  Pettit Racing Mazda Rx-7   12  32 Crash
15  36 Terry Borcheller/Cryst Riv,FL Beacon Auto Mustang        11  25 Engine
16  78 Gene Culbreth,Gainsville,Fla  Culbreth Racing Mustang    10  15 Crash
17  57 Wayde Muller/West Allis,Wisc  SSZ Stradale                9  10 Crash
18  16 Chris Camadella/Milford,PA    Flat Four Racing Camaro     8   8 Axle
19  32 Neil Hanneman/Livonia,MI      Archer Eagle Talon          9   6 Trans
20  59 Simon Gregg/jacksonville,Fla  Goodyear Carrera Camaro     6   2 Axle
DNS 58 Mark Knepper/Chicago City,MN  SSZ Stradale                0   0
DNS 15 Shawn Hendricks/Melbourne,FL  Ed Arnold/GBR BMW M-5       0   0

TOURING DIVISION - T2 CLASS

FN   # DRIVER/HOMETOWN               SPONSOR/CAR               PTS LAPS
 1  22 Alain Chebeir/Pelham,NY       Last Min Racing BMW 325si  34  38
 2  44 Michael Galati/Cleveland,OH   RealTime Racing Prelude    30  38
 3   8 Taz Harvey/Danville,CA        Dublin/Redline Prelude     25  38
 4  18 David Rosenblum/Langhorn,PA   ICY/Quaker State Saturn    23  38
 5  66 Mark Spruell/Farmington.MI    Studio Canopies Achieva    21  38
 6  43 Mark Youngquist/Milwaukee.Wi  RealTime Racing Prelude    20  38
 7  63 Alnaldo Sanchez/For. Hills,NY Autocraft Racng Mazda RX-7 19  37
 8  46 Michael Sturm/Grafton, Wisc   Sturm Motorsports Prelude  18  37
 9  41 P Schwartzott/Niagara Flls,NY Motorsprts Buffalo Prelude 17  37
10   2 Albert Mirko/Morgan Hills,CA  An Coach Prelude           16  36
11  10 Ron Jesberger/N.Hyde Park,NY  Father & Daughter Mazda    15  36
12  81 Paul Kuczko/Danbury,CT        Matco-NORCA Mazda Miata    14  34
13  06 George Frazier/Prospect,KY    ARCADIA Saturn SC          13  31
14  64 Ray Genao/E.Rockaway,NY       Autocraft Racng Mazda RX-7 12  30 Crash
15  61 Joe Danaher/Albany,NY         Autocraft Racng Ma         11  17 Crash
16  40 Rob Vining/Toronto,ONT        Motorsprts Buffalo Prelude 10  15 Crash
17  96 Jody Lift/Crestwood.ILL       HAVOC Motorsports Prelude   9   5 Susp.
DNS  6 Paul Booher/Pinellas Pk,Fla   ICY/Quaker State Saturn     1   0
DNS 21 Charlie Downes/Hawthorne,CA   Last Min Racing BMW         0   0
DNS 11 Roberta Jesberger/Florl Pk,NY Father & Daughter Mazda     0   0
DNS 60 Greg Loebel/St Petersburg,FL  TI Racing Prelude           0   0
DNS 38 Mark Hein/Clearwater,Fla      TI Racing Prelude           0   0
DNS 82 Manny Martz/Somers,NY         Matco-NORCA Mazda Miata     0   0

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series PWC
Drivers Shane Lewis , David Seuss , Terry Borcheller , Lance Stewart , Michael Galati , Lou Gigliotti , Simon Gregg , David Farmer , Alain Chebeir , Peter Cunningham , Taz Harvey , Albert Mirko , Steve Saleen , Cameron Worth , Ray Genao , Brian Clark , David Rosenblum , James Sofronas , Mark Hein , Almo Coppelli , Shawn Hendricks , Doc Bundy , Chris Camadella
Teams LG Motorsports , RealTime Racing