PSR

1997 Award winners

SportsCar News 1997 SPORTSCAR AWARD WINNERS 29 October, 1997 Exxon World SportsCar Driver Champion................................Butch Leitzinger Exxon World SportsCar Manufacturer Champion..........................Ford Exxon World ...

SportsCar News

1997 SPORTSCAR AWARD WINNERS

29 October, 1997

Exxon World SportsCar Driver Champion................................Butch Leitzinger Exxon World SportsCar Manufacturer Champion..........................Ford Exxon World SportsCar Team Champion..................................Pat Smith/Dyson Racing Exxon World SportsCar Most Improved Driver...........................Rob Morgan Exxon World SportsCar Technician of the Year.........................Pat Smith/Dyson Racing

Make-A-Wish Foundation Pole Award....................................Andrea Montermini SportsCar Excellence in Marketing Award..............................Team MSI Exxon Supreme Performer Award........................................Rick Gold

Exxon Supreme GTS-1 Driver Champion..................................Andy Pilgrim Exxon Supreme GTS-1 Manufacturer Champion............................Porsche Exxon Supreme GTS-1 Team Champion....................................Jochen Rohr/Rohr Motorsport Exxon Supreme GTS-1 Most Improved Driver.............................Jason Priestley Exxon Supreme GTS-1 Technician of the Year...........................Brad Kettler/Rohr Motorsport

Exxon Supreme GTS-2 Driver Champion..................................Larry Schumacher Exxon Supreme GTS-2 Manufacturer Champion............................Porsche Exxon Supreme GTS-2 Team Champion....................................Jim Avery/Schumacher Racing Exxon Supreme GTS-2 Most Improved Driver.............................Franz Konrad Exxon Supreme GTS-2 Technician of the Year...........................John Wright/Schumacher Racing

Exxon Supreme GTS-3 Driver Champion..................................Bill Auberlen Exxon Supreme GTS-3 Manufacturer Champion............................BMW Exxon Supreme GTS-3 Team Champion....................................Tom Milner/Prototype Technology Group Exxon Supreme GTS-3 Most Improved Driver.............................Jim Matthews Exxon Supreme GTS-3 Technician of the Year...........................David Lapham/MATTCO Racing

SPEEDVISION Cup for Stock SportsCars Grand Sports Driver Champion.........................................John Heinricy Grand Sports Manufacturer Champion...................................Pontiac Grand Sports Team Champion...........................................Lawrence Becht/Phoenix American Motorsports Grand Sports Rising Star Award.......................................Chuck Goldsborough

Sports Driver Champion...............................................Jeff McMillin Sports Manufacturer Champion.........................................BMW Sports Team Champion.................................................Jeff McMillin/McMillin Motorsports Sports Rising Star Award.............................................Mike Fitzgerald

Touring Driver Champion..............................................Gary Blackman, Greg Loebel Touring Manufacturer Champion........................................Honda Touring Team Champion................................................Michael Thomas/Planet Earth Motorsports Touring Rising Star Award............................................Craig Stanton

Compact Driver Champion..............................................Joe Danaher Compact Manufacturer Champion........................................Honda Compact Team Champion................................................Peter Schwartzott/Neuspeed Racing Compact Rising Star Award............................................Charles Espenlaub

SPEEDVISION Cup Car of the Year......................................BMW 328is SPEEDVISION Cup Technician of the Year...............................David Haskell/SpeedSource

Black Magic Pro Series Driver Champion...............................Mike Davies Black Magic Pro Series Most Improved Driver..........................Bob Rockwood Black Magic Pro Series Rookie of the Year............................Mark Meucci Yokohama Crew Man of the Year........................................Glen Sanders/TRP Racing

Ferrari Challenge Driver Champion....................................TBA

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series PSR
Drivers Franz Konrad , Butch Leitzinger , Andy Pilgrim , Bill Auberlen , John Heinricy , Andrea Montermini , Jeff McMillin , Jim Matthews , Chuck Goldsborough , Rob Morgan , Charles Espenlaub , Jason Priestley , Mike Davies , Craig Stanton , John Wright , Gary Black
Teams Dyson Racing , SpeedSource