SBRS: Road America results, final standings

<pre> Race Results, Round 13, Skip Barber National Championship Presented by RACER, Road America, Sat., August 7, 2004 11 laps of 4.048-mile circuit/44.5 miles (conditions: dry) Margin of Victory: 0.229 seconds Leaders: Gerardo Bonilla...

<pre> Race Results, Round 13, Skip Barber National Championship Presented by RACER, Road America, Sat., August 7, 2004

11 laps of 4.048-mile circuit/44.5 miles (conditions: dry) Margin of Victory: 0.229 seconds Leaders: Gerardo Bonilla 1-4; Lorenzo Mandarino 5-6; Marco Andretti 7; Bonilla 8-9; Andretti 10; Bonilla 11 Fastest Qualifier: Bonilla, 2:35.407/93.772 mph Fastest Race-lap: Paul Albert, 2:35.011, lap 10

Finishing order (starting position in parentheses)

1.   (1) Gerardo Bonilla        Orlando, Fla., 11 laps, 89.455 average mph
2.   (5) Marco Andretti         Nazareth, Pa.
3.  (10) Sergio Perez           Mexico
4.  (11) John Edwards           Little Rock, Ark.
5.  (15) David Wieringa         Bridgeview, Ill.
6.  (12) Paul Albert            Canada
7.   (3) Chris Prey             Oshkosh, Wis.
8.  (14) Jeff Relic             Flagler Beach, Fla.
9.   (9) Andy Rossetto          Grafton, Wis.
10. (16) Jonathan Eriksen       Northville, N.Y.
11. (13) Brett Fenske           Appleton, Wis.
12.  (2) Benny Moon             Shingle Springs, Calif.
13. (18) Louis Albornoz         New York, N.Y.
14.  (6) Victor Ramos           Brazil,                 7 laps, accident
15.  (7) Lorenzo Mandarino      Canada,                 6 laps, spin
16. (17) Lucas McConnell        Springfield, Va.,       4 laps, accident
17.  (4) Robbie Pecorari        Aston, Pa.,             2 laps, accident
18.  (8) Mark Burt              Canada,                 2 laps, accident

Race Results, Season Finale Round 14, Skip Barber National Championship Presented by RACER, Road America, Sun., August 8, 2004

10 laps of 4.048-mile circuit/40.5 miles (conditions: dry) Margin of Victory: 0.329 seconds Leaders: Gerardo Bonilla 1-5; Chris Prey 6; Robbie Pecorari 7; Benny Moon 8; John Edwards 9; Moon 10; Fastest Qualifier: Bonilla, 2:35.037/93.996 mph Fastest Race-lap: Marco Andretti, 2:34.242, lap 10

Finishing order (starting position in parentheses)

1.   (6) Benny Moon             Shingle Springs, Calif., 10 laps, 93.100 average mph
2.  (11) Mark Burt              Canada
3.   (7) Chris Prey             Oshkosh, Wis.
4.  (10) John Edwards           Little Rock, Ark.
5.   (2) Robbie Pecorari        Aston, Pa.
6.  (15) Andy Rossetto          Grafton, Wis.
7.  (12) Jeff Relic             Flagler Beach, Fla.
8.   (3) Marco Andretti         Nazareth, Pa.
9.   (5) Victor Ramos           Brazil,                 7 laps
10. (13) Brett Fenske           Appleton, Wis.
11.  (1) Gerardo Bonilla        Orlando, Fla.
12. (14) David Wieringa         Bridgeview, Ill.
13. (16) Jonathan Eriksen       Northville, N.Y.
14.  (8) Paul Albert            Canada
15. (17) Lucas McConnell        Springfield, Va.
16.  (4) Sergio Perez           Mexico,                 9 laps
17. (18) Louis Albornoz         New York, N.Y.          5 laps, spin
18.  (9) Lorenzo Mandarino      Canada                  0 laps, contact

Final Points & Prize Standings after 14 of 14 rounds:

1. Marco Andretti, 191, $100,000 2. Gerardo Bonilla, 182, $10,000 3. Chris Prey, 173, $10,000 4. Benny Moon, 172, $10,000 5. Robbie Pecorari, 152, $10,000 6. Victor Ramos, 143, $10,000 7. John Edwards, 100, $10,000 8. Lorenzo Mandarino, 96, $10,000 9. Mark Burt, 84, $10,000 10. Jeff Relic, 81, $10,000 11. Sergio Perez, 77 12. Jonathan Eriksen, 39 13. Robin Warner, 31 14. Harrison Brix, 31 15. Matt Varsha, 30 etc.

-barber-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Other open wheel
Drivers David Wieringa , Skip Barber , Marco Andretti , Robbie Pecorari , Harrison Brix , Matt Varsha , Gerardo Bonilla , Sergio Perez , John Edwards , Lorenzo Mandarino