NA-F2000: Homestead results (OFFICIAL)

USAC FORMULA 2000 CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 15-16, 1998 -- Homestead, Florida - Metro-Dade Homestead Motorsports Complex QUALIFYING: (Held May 15) 1. David Besnard, ...

USAC FORMULA 2000 CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 15-16, 1998 -- Homestead, Florida - Metro-Dade Homestead Motorsports Complex

QUALIFYING: (Held May 15) 1. David Besnard, #13, 1:26.058; 2. Marc Antoine Camirand, #96, 1:26.296; 3. Robby McGehee, #2, 1:26.319; 4. Ryan Hampton, #88, 1:26.867; 5. Greg LeMond, #51, 1:26.912; 6. Jonathan Bottoms, #28, 1:26.916; 7. Steve Rikert, #11, 1:26.954; 8. Ryan Jones, #24, 1:27.158; 9. Andy Lally, #5, 1:27.194; 10. Christian Coggins, #25, 1:27.339; 11. Bobby Oergel, #52, 1:27.534; 12. Larry Oberto, ##66, 1:27.611; 13. James Yott, #22, 1:27.663; 14. Tim Duit, #34, 1:27.685; 15. Mike Johnson, #8, 1:27.731; 16. Mike Williams, #26, 1:27.748; 17. Rodrigo Hanashiro, #98, 1:27.927; 18. Steve Djelebian, #44, 1:27.937; 19. Guy Cosmo, #75, 1:28.046; 20. Joey Scarallo, #6, 1:28.097; 21. Duncan Dayton, #4, 1:28.135; 22. Jon Herb, #77, 1:28.154; 23. Ric Rushton, #15, 1:28.174; 24. Jeff Smith, #33, 1:28.267; 25. Alejandro Garcia, #30, 1:28.366; 26. Ryan Walker, #78, 1:28.395; 27. Rolando Quintanilla, #64, 1:28.497; 28. Anthony Simone, #95, 1:28.714; 29. Howie Liebengood, #49, 1:28.850; 30. George Levien, #29, 1:29.345; 31. Bob Wright, #90, 1:29.372; 32. Dan Della Penna, #97, 1:29.934; 33. Jon Groom, #59, 1:30.410; 34. Larry Foyt, #14, 1:31.232; 35. Ira Fierberg, #27, 1:33.430; 36. Sam Hornish, Jr., #7, NT; 37. Wilmer Valentin, #55, NT.

FEATURE: (22 laps - Held March 16) 1. Besnard, 2. Hampton, 3. LeMond, 4. Camirand, 5. Johnson, 6. Hanashiro, 7. Hornish, 8. Williams, 9. Oergel, 10. Rikert, 11. Dayton, 12. Simone, 13. Jones, 14. Duit, 15. Garcia, 16. Herb, 17. Oberto, 18. Foyt, 19. Liebengood, 20. Wright, 21. Smith, 22. Groom, 23. Yott, 24. Valentin, 25. Levien, 26. Fierberg, 27. Djelebian, 28. Rushton, 29. Quintanilla, 30. McGehee, 31. Cosmo, 32. Walker, 33. Coggins, 34. Scarallo, 35. Lally, 36. Bottoms, 37. Della Penna. 38:12.123

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Hampton, Laps 8-11 Besnard, Laps 12-13 Hampton, Laps 14-22 Besnard.

F2000 NATIONAL POINTS: 1-Besnard-95; 2-Hampton-63; 3-McGehee-56; 4-Lally-46; 5-Bottoms-45; 6-Herb-41; 7-Jeff Shafer & Hornish-36; 9-Hanashiro & Johnson-35.

NEXT F2000 RACE: May 17 - Homestead, FL

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

USAC FORMULA 2000 CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: May 16-17, 1998 -- Homestead, Florida - Metro-Dade Homestead Motorsports Complex

QUALIFYING: (Held May 16) 1. David Besnard, #13, 1:25.580; 2. Marc Antoine Camirand, #96, 1:25.840; 3. Robby McGehee, #2, 1:25.926; 4. Ryan Hampton, #88, 1:25.987; 5. Steve Rikert, #11, 1:25.192; 6. Andy Lally, #5, 1:26.544; 7. Tim Duit, #34, 1:26.590; 8. Jonathan Bottoms, #28, 1:26.595; 9. Greg LeMond, #51, 1:26.605; 10. Christian Coggins, #25, 1:26.725; 11. Mike Johnson, #8, 1:26.790; 12. Ryan Walker, #78, 1:26.951; 13. Sam Hornish, Jr., #7, 1:27.043; 14. James Yott, #22, 1:27.052; 15. Bobby Oergel, #52, 1:27.179; 16. Larry Oberto, #66, 1:27.224; 17. Rodrigo Hanashiro, #98, 1:27.294; 18. Mike Williams, #26, 1:27.303; 19. Joey Scarallo, #6, 1:27.344; 20. Alejandro Garcia, #30, 1:27.378; 21. Steve Djelebian, #44, 1:27.387; 22. Duncan Dayton, #4, 1:27.482; 23. Jon Herb, #77, 1:27.506; 24. Guy Cosmo, #75, 1:27.626; 25. Ryan Jones, #24, 1:27.879; 26. Larry Foyt, #14, 1:27.973; 27. Ric Rushton, #15, 1:28.047; 28.Rolando Quintanilla, #64, 1:28.156; 29. Anthony Simone, #95, 1:28.322; 30. Jeff Smith, #33, 1:28.377; 31. Howie Liebengood, #49, 1:28.640; 32. Dan Della Penna, #97, 1:28.684; 33. Bob Wright, #90, 1:28.764; 34. Jon Groom, #59, 1:29.351; 35. George Levien, #29, 1:29.535; 36. Wilmer Valentin, #55, 1:31.215; 37. Ira Fierberg, #27, 1:39.400.

FEATURE: (22 laps - Held May 17) 1. McGehee, 2. Besnard, 3. Hampton, 4. Camirand, 5. Lally, 6. Rikert, 7. Herb, 8. Quintanilla, 9. Johnson, 10. Coggins, 11. Garcia, 12. Foyt, 13. Simone, 14. Dayton, 15. Rushton, 16. Smith, 17. Djelebian, 18. Liebengood, 19. Wright, 20. Valentin, 21. Della Penna, 22. Duit, 23. Hornish, 24. Levien, 25. Fierberg, 26. Walker, 27. Hanashiro, 28. Cosmo, 29. Jones, 30. Bottoms, 31. Williams, 32. Oberto, 33. LeMond, 34. Yott, 35. Scarallo, 36. Oergel. 43:03.679

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Besnard, Laps 4-6 McGehee, Lap 7 Besnard, Laps 8-22 McGehee.

F2000 NATIONAL POINTS: 1-Besnard-122; 2-McGehee & Hampton-86; 4-Lally-64; 5-Herb-55; 6-Johnson-47; 7-Bottoms-46; 8-Quintanilla-45; 9-Hornish-37; 10-Jeff Shafer-36.

NEXT F2000 RACE: May 29-30 - Watkins Glen, NY - Watkins Glen Circuit

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

USAC REGIONAL REBEL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: May 16, 1998 -- Bakersfield, California - Bakersfield Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Monte Faccinto, #7J, 11.611; 2. Larry Brown, #36, 11.655; 3. Mark Barroso, #78, 12.046; 4. Davey Pombo, #2L, 12.136.

HEAT RACE: (8 laps) 1. Faccinto, 2. Barroso, 3. Pombo, 4. Brown.

FIRST FEATURE: (15 laps) 1. Faccinto, 2. Pombo, 3. Brown, 4. Barroso.

SECOND FEATURE: (15 laps) 1. Pombo, 2. Faccinto, 3. Brown, 4. Barroso.

FIRST FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-15 Faccinto.

SECOND FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-15 Pombo.

NEW REGIONAL REBEL SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Faccinto-297; 2-Pombo-280; 3-Barroso-174; 4-Lawrence Edlund & Craig Stidham-154; 6-Shane Travioli-149; 7-Brown-125; 8-Tyler Haylett-99; 9-Jonathan Allard-98; 10-Jeff Gardner-92.

NEXT REGIONAL REBEL SPRINT CAR RACE: May 23 - Kings Speedway - Hanford, CA

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Other open wheel
Drivers Duncan Dayton , Robby McGehee , Jon Herb , Mark Barr , Larry Foyt , Guy Cosmo , Rolando Quintanilla , Andy Lally , David Besnard , Ryan Hampton , Larry Oberto , Mike Johnson , Jon Groom , Ira Fierberg , Jonathan Allard , Anthony Simone , Jeff Smith , Sam Hornis , Jeff Shafer
Teams Williams