WC: Series Earlville Saturday summary

Pairings are Set at Tri-State Raceway EARLVILLE, Iowa (September 12, 2009) -- Qualifying is complete at Tri-State Raceway with pairings set for Sunday's eliminations. This is the last of six events set for the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West...

Pairings are Set at Tri-State Raceway

EARLVILLE, Iowa (September 12, 2009) -- Qualifying is complete at Tri-State Raceway with pairings set for Sunday's eliminations. This is the last of six events set for the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central division. Top qualifiers included Dan Kracht, Gretna, Neb., in Top Alcohol Dragster and Roger Bateman, Calgary, Manit., in Top Alcohol Funny Car.

The top of the West Central division Top Alcohol Dragster points standings couldn't be any tighter as a mere two points separates three competitors. Kracht currently sits in the No.3 slot, but can dramatically help his situation with a win tomorrow. The division leader, Richard Putz of Earlville, Iowa, is the No.6 qualifier and No. 7 qualifier Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., currently holds the second spot in the points.

Bateman was able to hold onto the pole after two days of competitive qualifying with his 5.684 second, 248.98 mph lap. He has been unbeatable at his last three events and is making a solid attempt at defending his Tri-State Raceway victory from 2008.

In other qualifying action, Matthew Harris of Nebraska City, Neb., took the pole in Comp Eliminator; Larry Schmidt, Grand Island, Neb., and his '55 Bel Air led the Super Stock class; and the Stock No.1 qualifier was Bob Shaw from Sedalia, Mo.

The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series No.1 qualifier went to Jerry Holt of Collinsville, Okla.; Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., drove to the head of the West Central Division Top Dragster Series; and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson pole went to Brian Johnson, Nowthen, Minn., with a perfect reaction time off the starting line.

Racing continues Sunday, September 13th with gates opening at 7 a.m. and eliminations beginning at 9 a.m. Eliminations for Top Alcohol begin at noon. General admission pit pass is $20. Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day and kids 5 and under are admitted free. For more information please call Tri-State Raceway, (563) 923-3724 or visit www.TriStateRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Dan Kracht, Gretna, Neb., 5.327 seconds, 265.95 mph
2) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.375, 263.26
3) Tim Bowgren, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.419, 256.50
4) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.427, 259.91
5) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.437, 261.37
6) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.443, 257.83
7) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.525, 257.14
8) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.539, 256.65

Not Qualified
9) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.596, 254.81
10) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.835, 250.88
11) Darryl Hitchman, Celeste, Texas, 6.009, 241.02

First round TAD pairings

1) Dan Kracht, Gretna, Neb., 5.327 seconds, 265.95 mph vs. 8) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.539, 256.65

2) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.375, 263.26 vs. 7) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.525, 257.14

3) Tim Bowgren, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.419, 256.50 vs. 6) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.443, 257.83

4) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.427, 259.91 vs. 5) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.437, 261.37

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Manit., '08 Mustang, 5.684 seconds, 248.98 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.698, 253.37
3) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '09 Mustang, 5.700, 250.60
4) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.757, 252.76
5) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.763, 249.49
6) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 5.856, 243.06
7) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.860, 248.66
8) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.903, 242.23

Not Qualified
9) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Avenger, 5.909, 246.08
10) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 5.943, 225.60
11) Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn., '06 Corvette, 6.229, 235.64

First round TAFC pairings

1) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Manit., '08 Mustang, 5.684 seconds, 248.98 mph vs. 8) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.903, 242.23

2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.698, 253.37 vs. 7) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.860, 248.66

3) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '09 Mustang, 5.700, 250.60 vs. 6) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 5.856, 243.06

4) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.757, 252.76 vs. 5) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.763, 249.49

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Matthew Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, E/A, 7.718 seconds, -0.602 (under index)
2) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '03 S-10, C/T, 8.313, -0.587
3) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.889, -0.561
4) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.592, -0.538
5) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.738, -0.502
6) Scott Chamness, Bourbonnais, Ill., dragster, A/D, 6.565, -0.475
7) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '01 Camaro, C/AA, 7.530, -0.460
8) Kevin Smith, Parker, Colo., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 7.173, -0.457
9) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '63 Corvette, C/A, 7.524, -0.456
10) Mike Graves, Newark, Ill., '06 GTO, D/A, 7.976, -0.284

SUPER STOCK

1) Larry Schmidt, Grand Island, Neb., '55 BelAir, SS/PA, 11.652 seconds, -1.298 (under index)
2) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/CS, 9.415, -1.235
3) Allan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '66 Nova, SS/KA, 10.319, -1.231
4) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.783, -1.217
5) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Grand Am, SS/MA, 10.954, -1.196
6) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 9.474, -1.176
7) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '09 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.526, -1.174
8) Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove Village, Ill., '00 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.842, -1.158
9) Tony Shaffer, Independence, Mo., '80 Malibu, GT/KA, 10.650, -1.100
10) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Nova, GT/I, 10.153, -1.097

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Bob Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., '79 Seville, T/SA, 13.335 seconds, -1.365 (under index)
2) Brad VanLant, Linn Creek, Mo., '71 Duster, D/SA, 10.559, -1.291
3) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '71 Formula, D/SA, 10.607, -1.243
4) James Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.930, -1.220
5) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, A/SA, 10.093, -1.207
6) Jeff Stealy, E. Moline, Ill., '86 Camaro, G/SA, 11.117, -1.183
7) Dale Findell, Cambridge, Minn., '73 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.128, -1.172
8) Steve Koppien, Sioux Falls, S.D., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.391, -1.159
9) Monty Jones, Osceola, Neb., '86 Camaro, G/SA, 11.144, -1.156
10) David Horn, Decatur, Ill., '77 Trans Am, H/SA, 11.305, -1.145

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '08 GTO, 6.820 seconds, 202.36 mph
2) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.844, 199.29
3) Reed Hughes, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.946, 194.13
4) Tom Donovan, Olathe, Kan., '02 Mustang, 6.975, 198.90
5) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '03 Cavalier, 6.993, 197.91
6) John Welter, Mitchelville, Iowa, '02 Trans Am, 7.009, 200.26
7) Joshua Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '04 Stratus, 7.025, 197.19
8) Tom Harger, Des Moines, Iowa, '96 Cutlass, 7.060, 198.52
9) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 7.084, 193.18
10) Dave River, Maquoketa, Iowa, '09 Cobalt, 7.103, 193.79

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., dragster, 6.279 seconds, 217.14 mph
2) Ian Parker, Thunder Bay, Ont., dragster, 6.725, 200.23
3) Joel Newman, Royalton, Minn., dragster, 6.804, 196.19
4) Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., dragster, 6.849, 194.72
5) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.872, 196.13
6) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.876, 203.46
7) Jr. McKague, Chamois, Mo., dragster, 6.901, 194.21
8) Martin Schmidt, Oak Grove, Minn., dragster, 6.911, 190.03
9) Hank Brown, Muscatime, Iowa, dragster, 6.927, 191.59
10) Clarence Mayo, Manly, Iowa, dragster, 6.938, 191.70

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) Brian Johnson, Nowthen, Minn., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, '96 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
3) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
4) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '07 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.011
5) Stan Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.016
6) Larry Christianson, Vinton, Iowa, '91 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.020
7) Travis McMann, Marengo, Iowa, '87 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.021
8) Ken Niesen, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.022
9) Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.023
10) Joe Heron, Fremont, Neb., '81 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.063

-credit: nhra

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Duane Robison , Vern Moats , Jerry Haas , Bruce Carlson , Mick Snyder , Wayne Butler , Kirk Williams , Brian Johnson , Allan Patterson , Matt Harris , David Horn
Teams Williams