WC: Series Earlville Friday summary

NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Tri-State Raceway EARLVILLE, Iowa (September 11, 2009) -- The West Central division's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is coming to a close this weekend at Tri-State Raceway for its last of six events of the year.

NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Tri-State Raceway

EARLVILLE, Iowa (September 11, 2009) -- The West Central division's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is coming to a close this weekend at Tri-State Raceway for its last of six events of the year. Competitors from eleven categories will be battling it out during the three day event in hopes of claiming valuable divisional and national points. No.1 qualifiers include Top Alcohol Dragster pilot Tim Bowgren of Valparaiso, Ind., and Top Alcohol Funny Car driver Roger Bateman from Winnipeg, Manit.

Bowgren, racing out of the North Central division, grabbed the No.1 qualifying position over Jim Whiteley of Grand Junction, Colo. Whiteley currently leads the Pacific division points standings and has a high possibility of grabbing the national championship.

Bateman has been victorious in the last three divisional events he has participated in, and also won at Tri-State Raceway last year. He posted a 5.684 second, 248.93 mph pass to grab the top spot and is on track to pick up the divisional title.

Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., grabbed the pole in Comp Eliminator; Larry Schmidt, Grand Island, Neb., was the top qualifier in Super Stock; and the Stock No.1 qualifier went to Bob Shaw out of Sedalia, Mo. In other qualifying action, Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., took the No.1 spot in the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman class; the West Central Division Top Dragster Series is lead by Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn.; and Brian Johnson, Nowthen, Minn., seized the top spot in the Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson.

Racing continues Saturday with gates opening at 7 a.m. Final qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Eliminations will kick off at 9 a.m. Sunday morning.

General admission with a pit pass is $20 on Saturday and Sunday. Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day and kids 5 and under are admitted free. For more information please call Tri-State Raceway, (563) 923-3724 or visit www.TriStateRaceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Tim Bowgren, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.419 seconds, 256.50 mph
2) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.453, 243.28
3) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.521, 256.02
4) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.596, 254.81
5) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.609, 259.91
6) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.756, 249.03
7) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.885, 250.60
8) Dan Kracht, Gretna, Neb., 5.963, 257.09 Not Qualified
9) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 6.033, 232.83
10) Darryl Hitchman, Celeste, Texas, 7.267, 137.67
11) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 9.731, 82.28

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Roger Bateman, Winnipeg, Manit., '08 Mustang, 5.684 seconds, 248.93 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.746, 251.16
3) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '09 Mustang, 5.784, 252.76
4) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '09 Mustang, 5.837, 247.66
5) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.860, 246.53
6) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Avenger, 5.909, 246.08
7) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '03 Firebird, 5.943, 225.60
8) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '09 Monte Carlo, 6.546, 160.90 Not Qualified
9) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 7.324, 124.55
10) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 14.509, 73.73

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '03 S-10, C/T, 8.313 seconds, -0.587 (under index)
2) Matthew Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, E/A, 7.755, -0.565
3) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.912, -0.538
4) Kevin Smith, Parker, Colo., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 7.173, -0.457
5) Scott Chamness, Bourbonnais, Ill., dragster, A/D, 6.586, -0.454
6) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '01 Camaro, C/AA, 7.546, -0.444
7) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.800, -0.440
8) Russ Kelly, Omaha, Neb., '32 Bantam, A/AP, 7.045, -0.215
9) Jim Winje, Franklin Park, Ill., '93 LeBaron, E/SM, 8.891, -0.199
10) Mike Graves, Newark, Ill., '06 GTO, D/A, 8.132, -0.128

SUPER STOCK
1) Larry Schmidt, Grand Island, Neb., '55 BelAir, SS/PA, 11.688 seconds, -1.262 (under index)
2) Allan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '66 Nova, SS/KA, 10.353, -1.197
3) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/CS, 9.460, -1.190
4) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.819, -1.181
5) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Grand Am, SS/MA, 10.974, -1.176
6) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 9.519, -1.131
7) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '09 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.583, -1.117
8) Tony Shaffer, Independence, Mo., '80 Malibu, GT/KA, 10.683, -1.067
9) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/LA, 10.784, -1.066
10) Tom Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.641, -1.059

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., '79 Seville, T/SA, 13.335 seconds, -1.365 (under index)
2) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '71 Formula, D/SA, 10.607, -1.243
3) Brad VanLant, Linn Creek, Mo., '71 Duster, D/SA, 10.623, -1.227
4) Dale Findell, Cambridge, Minn., '73 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.128, -1.172
5) Jeff Stealy, E. Moline, Ill., '86 Camaro, G/SA, 11.137, -1.163
6) Monty Jones, Osceola, Neb., '86 Camaro, G/SA, 11.144, -1.156
7) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, A/SA, 10.150, -1.150
8) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '05 Neon, AF/S, 13.012, -1.138
9) Steve Koppien, Sioux Falls, S.D., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.415, -1.135
10) David Horn, Decatur, Ill., '77 Trans Am, H/SA, 11.325, -1.125

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.844 seconds, 199.29 mph
2) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '08 GTO, 6.862, 202.30
3) Reed Hughes, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.963, 194.13
4) Tom Donovan, Olathe, Kan., '02 Mustang, 6.975, 198.90
5) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '03 Cavalier, 6.993, 197.91
6) Joshua Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '04 Stratus, 7.055, 196.90
7) Tom Harger, Des Moines, Iowa, '96 Cutlass, 7.060, 198.52
8) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 7.084, 193.18
9) Dave River, Maquoketa, Iowa, '09 Cobalt, 7.103, 193.79
10) Bill Gibson, Steger, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 7.119, 196.07

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., dragster, 6.288 seconds, 216.38 mph
2) Ian Parker, Thunder Bay, Ont., dragster, 6.739, 199.88
3) Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., dragster, 6.877, 194.72
4) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.883, 195.90
5) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.902, 202.97
6) Jr. McKague, Chamois, Mo., dragster, 6.905, 194.21
7) Hank Brown, Muscatime, Iowa, dragster, 6.931, 191.59
8) Clarence Mayo, Manly, Iowa, dragster, 6.942, 191.70
9) Martin Schmidt, Oak Grove, Minn., dragster, 6.953, 189.26
10) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.972, 191.95

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Brian Johnson, Nowthen, Minn., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, '96 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
3) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
4) Stan Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.016
5) Travis McMann, Marengo, Iowa, '88 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.021
6) Larry Christianson, Vinton, Iowa, '91 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.023
7) Joe Heron, Fremont, Neb., '81 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.063
8) Tiffany Johnson, Fridley, Minn., '00 ThunderCat, ETMX, 0.192
9) Al Wright, Van Horne, Iowa, '80 Suzuki, ETMX, -0.052

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Vern Moats , Jerry Haas , Mick Snyder , Wayne Butler , Kirk Williams , Brian Johnson , Allan Patterson , Matt Harris , David Horn
Teams Williams