SC: Series division finale Noble Saturday summary

Pairings Set at Thunder Valley Raceway NOBLE, Okla. (October 24, 2009) -- Day two of three is complete of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event hosted at Thunder Valley Raceway. This race is the last of six in South Central ...

Pairings Set at Thunder Valley Raceway

NOBLE, Okla. (October 24, 2009) -- Day two of three is complete of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event hosted at Thunder Valley Raceway. This race is the last of six in South Central division competition with current points leaders making moves to hold onto their rankings. Final qualifying is complete with Top Alcohol Dragster pilot James Thompson of Vernon, Texas, and Top Alcohol Funny Car driver Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, taking the No.1 positions going into Sunday's eliminations.

Thompson comes from the bottom of the pack and blasts a 5.308 second, 274.39 mph pass to grab the top spot. This puts him just ahead of Brandon Lewis from Broken Arrow, Okla., who posted a 5.322 second, 267.85 mph lap. Lewis, the current points leader, has won the last two races he's attended, an out-of-division event in Topeka, Kan., and at No Problem Raceway Park in Belle Rose, La. He holds a slim 32-point lead over Claremore, Okla.'s Malcolm Wahle, who sits in the No.3 qualifying position.

Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., is dropped down to the No.2 slot due to Moats 5.658 second, 256.48 mph run. Moats races out of the West Central division and is searching for his first divisional win of the season. He will be going into Sunday's eliminations with a first round bye.

Top qualifier in Comp Eliminator was Rick Brown of Lebanon, Ohio; Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., jumped up a spot in the Super Stock class and Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., held onto the lead in Stock Eliminator. The Sunset Racecraft Top Sportsman Series is lead by divisional points leader Keith Raftery of Lake Charles, La., and Don Aydelott of Vernon, Texas, held onto the top spot in the TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster Series. The Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson is still lead by Dan Rollman, Oklahoma City, Okla., with his perfect reaction time.

Gates open at 8 a.m. Sunday for eliminations beginning at 9 a.m. Eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

General admission with a pit pass is only $20 for adults and children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day. Kids 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. Military personnel with valid ID receive a $5 discount. For more information please call Thunder Valley Raceway, (405) 872-3429, or visit www.OkThunder.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.308 seconds, 274.39 mph
2) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.322, 267.85
3) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 5.383, 267.14
4) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.455, 262.00
5) Dan Mercier, Laprairie, Quebec, 5.484, 265.64
6) Darryl Hitchman, Greenville, Texas, 5.550, 261.55
7) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.567, 271.65
8) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.595, 266.98 Not Qualified
9) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 5.692, 247.45
10) Chase Copeland, Ft. Worth, Texas, 5.723, 253.30

First round TAD pairings
1) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.308 seconds, 274.39 mph vs. 8) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.595, 266.98

2) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.322, 267.85 vs. 7) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.567, 271.65

3) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 5.383, 267.14 vs. 6) Darryl, Hitchman Greenville, Texas, 5.550, 261.55

4) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.455, 262.00 vs. 5) Dan Mercier, Laprairie, Quebec, 5.484, 265.64

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.658 seconds, 256.48 mph
2) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.691, 253.02
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.762, 246.30
4) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.800, 248.89
5) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 5.810, 246.64
6) Burl Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.880, 246.30
7) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.178, 236.90

First round TAFC pairings
1) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.658 seconds, 256.48 mph vs. Bye

2) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.691, 253.02 vs. 7) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.178, 236.90

3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.762, 246.30 vs. 6) Burl Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.880, 246.30

4) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.800, 248.89 vs. 5) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 5.810, 246.64

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.253 seconds, -0.587 (under index)
2) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.206, -0.584
3) Kevin Smith, Parker, Colo., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 7.060, -0.570
4) Shane Gray, Artesia, N.M., '07 Stratus, B/A, 7.027, -0.533
5) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '05 Cavalier, B/SM, 8.148, -0.532
6) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.617, -0.523
7) Matthew Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, D/A, 7.739, -0.521
8) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '07 GTO, C/A, 7.461, -0.519
9) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.904, -0.516
10) Darin West, Dumas, Texas, '02 Neon, F/AA, 8.027, -0.513

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '69 Mustang, SS/G, 9.482 seconds, -1.268 (under index)
2) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 9.446, -1.204
3) Allan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '66 Nova, SS/KA, 10.363, -1.187
4) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.816, -1.184
5) Tony Cowell, Weatherford, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.444, -1.156
6) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.799, -1.151
7) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '92 Cutlass, GT/KA, 10.641, -1.109
8) Jeremy Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '85 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.501, -1.099
9) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '09 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.605, -1.095
10) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.856, -1.094

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.302 seconds, -1.248 (under index)
2) David Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '72 Duster, F/SA, 10.940, -1.210
3) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.830, -1.120
4) Martin Burke, Leonard, Texas, '69 Mustang, B/SA, 10.435, -1.115
5) A.J. Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '97 Camaro, C/SA, 10.590, -1.110
6) Jerry Davis, Santa Fe, Texas, '72 Duster, G/SA, 11.191, -1.109
7) Tom Moock, Eagle, Neb., '81 Malibu, M/SA, 12.067, -1.083
8) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.618, -1.082
9) Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.505, -1.045
10) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.519, -1.031

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 6.463 seconds, 216.60 mph
2) Billy Torrence, Kilgore, Texas, '09 GXP, 6.471, 215.20
3) Raymond Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '70 Barracuda, 6.505, 213.37
4) Greg Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.643, 210.87
5) Keith Haney, Broken Arrow, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.714, 207.08
6) Brian Barnett, Yukon, Okla., '68 Camaro, 6.764, 208.38
7) Joshua Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '04 Stratus, 6.815, 201.56
8) Gregory Porter, Edmond, Okla., '08 GXP, 6.829, 200.53
9) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '04 Grand Am, 6.848, 205.62
10) Scott Randall, Carrollton, Texas, '08 GXP, 6.854, 201.38

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Don Aydelott, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.391 seconds, 215.93 mph
2) Brandon Chauvin, Gonzales, La., dragster, 6.594, 204.77
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.612, 208.42
4) Howard McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.627, 202.93
5) Kevin Ford, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, 6.704, 201.02
6) Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.729, 212.31
7) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.740, 199.02
8) Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.752, 199.29
9) Jerry Story, Norman, Okla., dragster, 6.755, 200.40
10) John Garner, Houston, Texas, dragster, 6.758, 201.34

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Dan Rollman, Oklahoma City, Okla., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '09 Koenig, ETMX, 0.003
3) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
4) Ken Niesen, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
5) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
6) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.010
7) Larry Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.017
8) Robert Sanders, Houston, Texas, '04 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.018
9) Rob Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.019
10) Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.019

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Steve Harker , James Thompson , Jimmy DeFrank , Robert Cruzen , Vern Moats , Allan Patterson , Matt Harris , Shane Gray , Billy Torrence , Michael Mann
Teams Williams