SC: Red River Saturday summary

Tatum and Harker Show Dominance at Red River GILLIAM, La. -- Pairings are set for Sunday's eliminations at Red River Raceway. This event is the fifth of six in South Central division competition, where racers are striving to add final points...

Tatum and Harker Show Dominance at Red River

GILLIAM, La. -- Pairings are set for Sunday's eliminations at Red River Raceway. This event is the fifth of six in South Central division competition, where racers are striving to add final points to their totals in hopes of division and national championships. Louisiana residents stake their claim as Kent LaPorte of Lafayette, in Stock Eliminator and Pete Vicari of Morrero, in Top Dragster take top qualifying positions into Sunday.

Aaron Tatum, Moore, Okla., continues to show the division why he is the Top Alcohol Dragster points leader by running 5.325 seconds, 269.67 mph., claiming the top spot. Also from Moore, Okla., Brandon Pierce posted a 5.346-second, 274.94 mph. which was good enough to seed him second.

Top Alcohol Dragster is once again led by divisional frontman Steve Harker of Gainesville, Ga. Burl Brown, Gainesville, Texas, was just shy of taking the top spot behind Harker's 5.722-second, 251.72 mph run. Harker is running away with the points lead and is looking to obtain back to back divisional championships.

Other top qualifiers included Scott Benham, La Grange, Texas, in Comp Eliminator; Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., in Super Stock; and LaPorte in Stock Eliminator. Taking top honors in Top Sportsman was Glen Barrilleaux, Oakwood, Texas; Vicari claimed the lead position in Top Dragster; and Sportsman Motorcycle honors went to Rich Gentili of Humble, Texas, posting a 0.000-second reaction time

Sunday, Oct. 5 gates will open at 8 a.m. with eliminations beginning at 9 a.m. General Admission / Pit Pass -- $20 Sunday. Children 10 and under are admitted free with paid adult. For more information please call the track at (318) 296-4500.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Red River Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Aaron Tatum, Moore, Okla., 5.325 seconds, 269.67 mph
2) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.346, 274.94
3) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.353, 266.37
4) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.361, 264.65
5) Diana Harker, Gainesville, Ga., 5.383, 263.62
6) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.421, 267.27
7) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.443, 268.01
8) Kimmelyn Buff Pesz, The Woodlands, Texas, 5.447, 261.78

Not Qualified
9) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 5.598, 253.42
10) Chris Holley, Freeport, Texas, 5.820, 224.70
11) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 11.615, 119.93

First round TAD pairings

1) Aaron Tatum, Moore, Okla., 5.325 seconds, 269.67 mph vs. 8) Kimmelyn Buff Pesz, The Woodlands, Texas, 5.447, 261.78

2) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.346, 274.94 vs. 7) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.443, 268.01

3) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.353, 266.37 vs. 6) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.421, 267.27

4) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.361, 264.65 vs. 5) Diana Harker, Gainesville, Ga., 5.383, 263.62

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.722 seconds, 251.72 mph
2) Burl Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '00 Avenger, 5.770, 246.26
3) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.778, 246.98
4) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, '03 Camaro, 5.808, 248.80
5) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.981, 237.38
6) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, '07 Mustang, 6.031, 239.70
7) Ro Yale, Houston, Texas, '96 Avenger, 6.581, 208.62

First round TAFC pairings

1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.722 seconds, 251.72 mph vs. Bye

2) Burl Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '00 Avenger, 5.770, 246.26 vs. 7) Ro Yale, Houston, Texas, '96 Avenger, 6.581, 208.62

3) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.778, 246.98 vs. 6) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, '07 Mustang, 6.031, 239.70

4) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, '03 Camaro, 5.808, 248.80 vs. 5) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.981, 237.38

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Scott Benham, La Grange, Texas, '05 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.467 seconds, -0.673 (under index)
2) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '08 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.199, -0.661
3) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.339, -0.661
4) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.360, -0.650
5) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.976, -0.644
6) Stephen Rosen, Harahan, La., dragster, G/ED, 8.011, -0.619
7) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '04 Cavalier, B/AP, 7.287, -0.593
8) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '03 S-10, C/T, 8.351, -0.589
9) Bub Miller, Overland Park, Kan., '08 Cobalt, I/SMA, 9.158, -0.582
10) Brian Self, Magnolia, Texas, '63 Corvette, E/A, 7.780, -0.580

SUPER STOCK

1) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, 8.440 seconds, -1.360 (under index)
2) Allen Myrick, Walker, La., '79 Aspen, SS/JA, 10.002, -1.298
3) Byron Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '07 G5, SS/BS, 8.803, -1.147
4) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.060, -1.140
5) Tony Cowell, Weatherford, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.464, -1.136
6) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.209, -1.091
7) Johnny Covington, Center, Texas, '98 Grand Am, GT/DA, 9.725, -1.075
8) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, 9.744, -1.056
9) Larry Stewart, Clinton, Miss., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.901, -1.049
10) Ed Wright, Tulsa, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.257, -1.043

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Kent LaPorte, Lafayette, La., '91 Camaro, J/SA, 11.500 seconds, -1.250 (under index)
2) Ronnie West, Broussard, La., '70 GTX, A/SA, 10.057, -1.243
3) Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.109, -1.191
4) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '87 Trans Am, N/SA, 12.140, -1.160
5) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.654, -1.146
6) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., '02 Camaro, B/SA, 10.406, -1.144
7) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.558, -1.142
8) Leon Philpot, Grand Prairie, Texas, '71 Corvette, D/SA, 10.713, -1.137
9) Bill McClister, Shoreacres, Texas, '72 Mustang, E/SA, 10.888, -1.112
10) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.344, -1.106

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Glen Barrilleaux, Oakwood, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.500 seconds, 215.31 mph
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 6.528, 212.93
3) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 6.667, 208.88
4) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.674, 204.29
5) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 6.694, 206.35
6) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Chevy, 6.739, 206.13
7) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '05 Grand Am, 6.762, 206.57
8) Greg Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '07 GTO, 6.829, 207.40
9) Scott Randall, Carrollton, Texas, '08 GTX, 6.874, 197.42
10) Jeffrey R Cummings Jr, Cypress, Texas, '04 Cavalier, 6.883, 203.00

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Pete Vicari, Morrero, La., dragster, 6.515 seconds, 207.91 mph
2) Joey Marcotte, Denham Spgs, La., dragster, 6.550, 228.04
3) Rick Wickline, Granbury, Texas, dragster, 6.601, 206.23
4) Brandon Chauvin, Gonzales, La., dragster, 6.703, 204.79
5) Scott Williamson, DeRidder, La., dragster, 6.705, 202.21
6) Robert Cool, La Place, La., dragster, 6.734, 195.70
7) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.736, 197.39
8) Todd Schumert, LaPlace, La., dragster, 6.737, 202.97
9) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., dragster, 6.759, 198.23
10) Kevin Ford, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, 6.767, 195.17

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) Rich Gentili, Humble, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000
3) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '83 Honda, ETMX, 0.000
4) Randal Guitreau, Prairieville, La., '75 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001
5) Mike McCullah, Houston, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001
6) Shane Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '01 Koenig, ETMX, 0.001
7) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
8) Maurie Spratt, Texarkana, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
9) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
10) Ben Brown, Irving, Texas, '04 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.008

-credit: nhra

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Steve Harker , Kebin Kinsley , Rodger Brogdon , Brian Self , Spencer Massey , Michael Mann
Teams Williams