SC: Red River Friday summary

NHRA RETURNS TO RED RIVER GILLIAM, La. -- The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series returned to Red River Raceway today for the first of three days of racing action for more than 400 racers in 11 categories. The event was originally...

NHRA RETURNS TO RED RIVER

GILLIAM, La. -- The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series returned to Red River Raceway today for the first of three days of racing action for more than 400 racers in 11 categories. The event was originally scheduled for mid-September but was rescheduled out of concerns for hurricane Ike.

In the first rounds of qualifying, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Brandon Lewis of Broken Arrow, Okla., and Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Burl Brown, Gainesville, Texas, took the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes.

Lewis clocked in with a 5.418 second pass at 259.11 mph with Aaron Tatum landing in the No. 2 spot with a 5.450-second lap at 265.12 mph.

Brown drove his '00 Avenger to a 5.784 seconds pass at 246.26 mph followed by Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, at 5.808 seconds, 248.80 mph.

Morrero, La., racer Pete Vicari is on top in the TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster class running 6.515 seconds, 207.91 mph.

Top qualifiers in other classes were Adam Hickey, Hammond, La. in Comp Eliminator; Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., in Super Stock; Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla . in Stock; Glen Barrilleaux, Oakwood, Texas, in the Reher-Morrison Top Sportsman class; and Rich Gentili, Humble, Texas, is No. 1 in the Sportsman Motorcycle class presented by Harley Davidson.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday at Red River Raceway at 9 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars taking the track at 1 and 6 p.m. on Saturday. Gates open at 8 a.m.

The track is located at 13500 Scotts-Slough Road, approximately 18 miles north of Shreveport, just off Highway 71. Tickets are $20 each day and children 10 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information, call (318) 296-4500 or visit www.RedRiverRaceway.net.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Red River Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.418 seconds, 259.11 mph
2) Aaron Tatum, Moore, Okla., 5.450, 265.12
3) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.455, 266.90
4) Diana Harker, Gainesville, Ga., 5.534, 260.01
5) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 5.598, 249.67
6) Kimmelyn Buff Pesz, The Woodlands, Texas, 8.608, 96.60
7) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 11.615, 119.93
8) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 14.949, 71.43

Not Qualified
9) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 18.796, 70.89
10) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 19.626, 49.02

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Burl Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '00 Avenger, 5.784 seconds, 246.26 mph
2) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, '03 Camaro, 5.808, 248.80
3) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.819, 248.48
4) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.938, 246.30
5) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.883, 198.96
6) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, '07 Mustang, 8.379, 105.99
7) Ro Yale, Houston, '96 Avenger, (no time)

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '08 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.199 seconds, -0.661 (under index)
2) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.342, -0.658
3) Scott Benham, La Grange, Texas, '05 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.501, -0.639
4) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.372, -0.638
5) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.998, -0.622
6) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '04 Cavalier, B/AP, 7.289, -0.591
7) Stephen Rosen, Harahan, La., dragster, G/ED, 8.042, -0.588
8) Brian Self, Magnolia, Texas, '63 Corvette, E/A, 7.787, -0.573
9) Charles Watson, Humble, Texas, '08 Cobalt, F/SM, 8.754, -0.566
10) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '08 Cobalt, G/SMA, 8.806, -0.554

SUPER STOCK

1) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, 8.440 seconds, -1.360 (under index)
2) Allen Myrick, Walker, La., '79 Aspen, SS/JA, 10.002, -1.298
3) Byron Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '07 G5, SS/BS, 8.803, -1.147
4) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.060, -1.140
5) Tony Cowell, Weatherford, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.464, -1.136
6) Johnny Covington, Center, Texas, '98 Grand Am, GT/DA, 9.725, -1.075
7) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, 9.744, -1.056
8) Larry Stewart, Clinton, Miss., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.901, -1.049
9) Ed Wright, Tulsa, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.257, -1.043
10) Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte, La., '91 Calais, GT/JA, 10.577, -1.023

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.130 seconds, -1.170 (under index)
2) Kent LaPorte, Lafayette, La., '91 Camaro, J/SA, 11.584, -1.166
3) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '87 Trans Am, N/SA, 12.149, -1.151
4) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.654, -1.146
5) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., '00 Camaro, B/SA, 10.406, -1.144
6) Leon Philpot, Grand Prairie, Texas, '71 Corvette, D/SA, 10.721, -1.129
7) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.373, -1.077
8) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.632, -1.068
9) Mike Braswell, Ft. Worth, Texas, '70 Camaro, E/SA, 10.944, -1.056
10) Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales, La., '01 Firebird, AA/SA, 9.846, -1.054

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Glen Barrilleaux, Oakwood, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.528 seconds, 214.11 mph
2) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 6.667, 208.88
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '05 Grand Am, 6.762, 206.57
4) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.810, 201.88
5) Greg Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '07 GTO, 6.873, 203.55
6) Jeffrey R Cummings Jr, Cypress, Texas, '04 Cavalier, 6.883, 201.31
7) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '08 GTO, 6.889, 201.70
8) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 6.902, 201.16
9) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 6.923, 157.43
10) Scott Randall, Carrollton, Texas, '08 GTX, 6.981, 197.42

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Pete Vicari, Morrero, La., dragster, 6.515 seconds, 207.91 mph
2) Rick Wickline, Granbury, Texas, dragster, 6.601, 206.23
3) Joey Marcotte, Denham Springs, La., dragster, 6.616, 228.04
4) Brandon Chauvin, Gonzales, La., dragster, 6.703, 204.79
5) Scott Williamson, DeRidder, La., dragster, 6.705, 202.21
6) Robert Cool, La Place, La., dragster, 6.734, 195.70
7) Todd Schumert, LaPlace, La., dragster, 6.737, 202.97
8) Kevin Ford, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, 6.767, 195.17
9) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.778, 203.55
10) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., dragster, 6.782, 196.76

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) Rich Gentili, Humble, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000
3) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
4) Maurie Spratt, Texarkana, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
5) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
6) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '83 Honda, ETMX, 0.006
7) Ben Brown, Irving, Texas, '04 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.008
8) Chris LeBouef, Lafayette, La., '85 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
9) Raegan Gentili, Crosby, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.013
10) Randal Guitreau, Prairieville, La., '75 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.014

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Steve Harker , Kebin Kinsley , Rodger Brogdon , Brian Self , Spencer Massey , John Gilbert , Michael Mann
Teams Williams