SC: Houston Friday summary

MASSEY, HARKER ON TOP IN HOUSTON BAYTOWN, Texas -- Spencer Massey clicked off a 5.372 second 274.00 mph run to capture the top spot in Top Alcohol Dragster for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Houston ...

MASSEY, HARKER ON TOP IN HOUSTON

BAYTOWN, Texas -- Spencer Massey clicked off a 5.372 second 274.00 mph run to capture the top spot in Top Alcohol Dragster for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Houston Raceway Park. Massey of Fort Worth, Texas, is followed by Aaron Tatum of Oklahoma City, with a 5.382 second, 269.40 mph lap.

Joining Massey on top is Steve Harker the defending South Central Division Top Alcohol Funny Car Champion. The Gainesville, Ga., racer drove his '06 Monte Carlo funny car to a pass of 5.645 seconds at 256.55 mph for the No. 1 spot. Former Division Champion Jimmy Jones of Cleburne, Texas, sits in second at 5.770 seconds, 255.63.

In Comp Eliminator it was Adam Hickey of Hammond, La., taking the No. 1 spot in his '06 Cobalt with Scott Benham of La Grange, Texas, in second while Chris Chaney leads the Super Stock field out of Claremore, Okla. Jerry Emmons of Pasadena, Texas, is in second running out of the Emmons Racing Lucas Oil camp.

Michael Manners of Willis, Texas, doubled his qualifying efforts grabbing the top spot in not only Top Sportsman but Top Dragster as well. Manners drove his '58 Corvette to a lap of 6.521 seconds, 216.58 mph in Top Sportsman then jumped in this dragster and ran 6.148 seconds, 222.62 mph to lead that class.

Top qualifiers in other classes were Kent LaPorte, Lafayette, La., in his '91 Camaro in Stock Eliminator and James Enloe of Prairieville, La., in the Sportsman Motorcycle class presented by Harley Davidson. Enloe, is followed by three Houston riders with Robert Sanders, Kevin Cook, and Eddie Glaze sitting in the 2, 3, and 4 spots respectively.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday at Houston Raceway Park. Gates open at 8 a.m. with racing set to begin at 9 a.m. For more information please call Houston Raceway Park, (281) 383-RACE or log onto www.HoustonRaceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Houston Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.372 seconds, 274.00 mph
2) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, 5.382, 269.40
3) Travis Nicholson, Collinsville, Okla., 5.403, 267.16
4) Darryl Hitchman, Celeste, Texas, 5.468, 255.15
5) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.492, 262.08
6) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.499, 253.18
7) Todd Odom, Dallas, 5.615, 258.52
8) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.651, 260.76

Not Qualified
9) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 5.704, 244.56
10) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 5.843, 248.93
11) Carl Magee, Victoria, Texas, 6.138, 231.36
12) Darvin Martinets, Lake Jackson, Texas, 6.161, 172.50
13) Vitali Kazakevich, Houston, 6.765, 204.60
14) Chris Holley, Freeport, Texas, 11.376, 101.25

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.645 seconds, 256.55 mph
2) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '99 Camaro, 5.770, 255.63
3) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, '03 Camaro, 5.771, 249.03
4) Burl Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '00 Avenger, 5.802, 246.35
5) Nancy Matter, Austin, Texas, '02 Camaro, 6.019, 246.26
6) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 7.206, 130.56
7) Ro Yale, Houston, Texas, '96 Avenger, 7.502, 174.30
8) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, '06 Monte Carlo, 22.596, 28.41

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.248 seconds, -0.612 (under index)
2) Scott Benham, La Grange, Texas, '05 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.565, -0.595
3) Joey Tanksley, Grnwell Sprgs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.951, -0.589
4) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 7.110, -0.560
5) Charles Watson, Humble, Texas, '07 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.609, -0.551
6) Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.843, -0.537
7) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '07 Cobalt, G/SMA, 8.837, -0.523
8) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 8.168, -0.522
9) Pete Carbery, Odessa, Texas, '07 Cobalt, B/A, 7.129, -0.521
10) Dennis Smiley, Denver City, Texas, dragster, A/DA, 6.639, -0.511

SUPER STOCK
1) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.639 seconds, -1.061 (under index)
2) Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.668, -1.032
3) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.372, -1.028
4) Tony Cowell, Weatherford, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.587, -1.013
5) Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte, La., '91 Calais, GT/JA, 10.600, -1.000
6) Larry Stewart, Clinton, Miss., '87 Camaro, GT/FA, 10.158, -0.942
7) Ed Wright, Tulsa, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.361, -0.939
8) Mike Park, Pauls Valley, Okla., '02 Trans Am, SS/IA, 10.076, -0.924
9) Ken Howell, Baytown, Texas, '08 Cobalt, GT/D, 9.727, -0.923
10) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, 9.877, -0.923

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kent LaPorte, Lafayette, La., '91 Camaro, J/SA, 11.582 seconds, -1.168 (under index)
2) S.E. Buchanan, Hot Springs, Ark., '67 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.146, -1.154
3) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.674, -1.126
4) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '87 Trans Am, N/SA, 12.189, -1.111
5) Kevin Scott, Rowlett, Texas, '90 Trans Am, K/SA, 11.866, -1.084
6) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.472, -1.078
7) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., '00 Z28, B/SA, 10.484, -1.066
8) Butch Marlow, Canton, Texas, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.402, -1.048
9) Bill McClister, Shoreacres, Texas, '72 Mustang, E/SA, 10.975, -1.025
10) R.J. Sledge, Boerne, Texas, '67 Fairlane, F/SA, 11.128, -1.022

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, '58 Corvette, 6.521 seconds, 216.58 mph
2) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 6.618, 210.64
3) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 6.665, 208.39
4) Glen Barrilleaux, Oakwood, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.703, 213.43
5) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '04 Grand Am, 6.761, 207.91
6) Greg Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '06 GTO, 6.763, 209.92
7) Keith Haney, Broken Arrow, Okla., '06 GTO, 6.796, 205.69
8) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Chevy, 6.839, 202.15
9) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '06 GTO, 6.877, 200.53
10) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.909, 196.62

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, dragster, 6.148 seconds, 222.62 mph
2) Douglas Barnhart, Katy, Texas, dragster, 6.189, 221.38
3) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.312, 217.39
4) Joseph Collier, Clyde, Texas, dragster, 6.540, 216.93
5) Don Aydelott, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.658, 205.07
6) Brandon Chauvin, Gonzales, Texas, dragster, 6.679, 204.85
7) Todd Schumert, LaPlace, La., dragster, 6.744, 201.67
8) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.792, 196.13
9) Andre Landry, Pierre Part, La., dragster, 6.812, 196.87
10) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, dragster, 6.890, 192.80

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Robert Sanders, Houston, '04 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.000
3) Kevin Cook, Houston, '06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001
4) Eddie Glaze, Houston, '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001
5) James Kay, Porter, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001
6) Lee Paterson, Livingston, Texas, '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001
7) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
8) Doug Hawkins, Sugarland, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
9) Randal Guitreau, Prairieville, La., '75 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
10) Kevin Krott, Waxahachie, Texas, '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.004

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Steve Harker , Kebin Kinsley , Spencer Massey , John Gilbert , Michael Mann