Reading: Final round-by-round results

MOHNTON, Pa. -- Final round-by-round results from the 18th annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Maple Grove Raceway, the 18th of 23 events in the $50 million NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series - TOP FUEL: ROUND ONE Doug Herbert, 4.731 seconds, ...

MOHNTON, Pa. -- Final round-by-round results from the 18th annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Maple Grove Raceway, the 18th of 23 events in the $50 million NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series -

TOP FUEL:

ROUND ONE
Doug Herbert, 4.731 seconds, 319.67 mph def. Clay Millican, 4.772, 301.07
Darrell Russell, 4.622, 319.37 def. Cory McClenathan, foul
Doug Kalitta, 4.587, 321.58 def. Bruce Litton, 6.662, 124.68
Kenny Bernstein, 4.591, 321.19 def. Jim Head, 4.681, 315.19
John Smith, 10.247, 96.78 def. Rhonda Hartman-Smith, foul
Andrew Cowin, 4.656, 305.91 def. Mike Smith, 4.875, 244.29
Larry Dixon, 4.651, 317.79 def. Scott Weis, 4.702, 301.47
Tony Schumacher, 4.589, 319.67 def. Don Sosenka, 5.477, 200.56;

QUARTERFINALS
Russell, 4.581, 319.90 def. Cowin, 7.154, 118.44
Bernstein, 7.367, 106.28 def. J. Smith, 7.539, 199.73
Schumacher, 4.640, 315.42 def. Herbert, 4.703, 307.65
Kalitta, 4.590, 316.15 def. Dixon, 4.632, 314.90;

SEMIFINALS
Bernstein, 4.620, 318.99 def. Schumacher, 9.181, 96.14; Kalitta, 4.587, 319.67 def. Russell, 4.677, 302.96;

FINAL
Kalitta, 4.560, 320.51 def. Bernstein, 4.581, 322.11.

FUNNY CAR:

ROUND ONE
Tony Pedregon, Ford Mustang, 4.879, 311.92 def. Dean Skuza, Dodge Stratus R/T, 4.910, 305.08
Del Worsham, Pontiac Firebird, 4.883, 311.20 def. Johnny Gray, Firebird, 4.940, 316.67
Whit Bazemore, Firebird, 4.818, 317.05 def. Dale Creasy Jr., Firebird, 7.967, 106.55
Todd Paton, Chevy Camaro, 5.306, 244.56 def. John Force, Mustang, 5.404, 191.48
Bruce Sarver, Toyota Celica, 4.890, 303.57 def. Frank Pedregon, Firebird, broke
Bob Gilbertson, Firebird, 4.892, 309.98 def. Gary Densham, Mustang, 4.896, 294.24
Ron Capps, Camaro, 4.880, 310.27 def. Cruz Pedregon, Firebird, 8.968, 91.53
Tommy Johnson Jr., Camaro, 4.954, 309.77 def. Scotty Cannon, Firebird, 4.883, 307.23;

QUARTERFINALS
Capps, 4.949, 297.42 def. Paton, foul
T. Pedregon, 4.848, 318.77 def. Sarver, 4.922, 301.20
Bazemore, 4.869, 315.86 def. Gilbertson, 4.946, 311.13
Worsham, 4.862, 315.78 def. Johnson Jr., 4.969, 295.21;

SEMIFINALS
Bazemore, 4.938, 287.78 def. Worsham, 4.978, 296.50
T. Pedregon, 4.840, 317.87 def. Capps, 7.412, 111.69;

FINAL
T. Pedregon, 4.829, 318.62 def. Bazemore, 4.814, 319.98.

PRO STOCK:

ROUND ONE
Ron Krisher, Chevy Cavalier, 6.910, 199.73 def. V. Gaines, Cavalier, 6.989, 179.11
Greg Anderson, Cavalier, 6.899, 200.41 def. Mark Whisnant, Cavalier, 7.149, 162.10
Mike Edwards, Cavalier, 6.881, 199.70 def. Bruce Allen, Pontiac Grand Am, 6.889, 199.37
Warren Johnson, Grand Am, 6.880, 199.43 def. Robert Patrick, Ford Mustang, foul
Troy Coughlin, Cavalier, 6.899, 199.55 def. Larry Nance, Cavalier, 6.902, 198.85
Allen Johnson, Dodge Neon R/T, 6.893, 200.65 def. Jeg Coughlin, Cavalier, 6.878, 199.64
Kurt Johnson, Cavalier, 6.877, 200.26 def. Mark Pawuk, Grand Am, 6.896, 198.58
Jim Yates, Grand Am, 6.856, 199.61 def. Tom Martino, Grand Am, 6.911, 200.41;

QUARTERFINALS
Edwards, 6.875, 199.26 def. Anderson, 6.874, 200.68
W. Johnson, 6.882, 200.23 def. A. Johnson, 6.897, 200.05
K. Johnson, 6.860, 200.74 def. T. Coughlin, 6.887, 199.02
Yates, 6.872, 199.37 def. Krisher, 6.884, 201.01;

SEMIFINALS
Yates, 6.871, 199.46 def. W. Johnson, 6.877, 201.16; Edwards, 6.874, 199.14 def. K. Johnson, 6.873, 200.62;

FINAL
Yates, 6.870, 199.67 def. Edwards, foul.

PRO STOCK BIKE:

ROUND ONE
Andrew Hines, Suzuki, 7.273, 184.75 def. Michael Phillips, Suzuki, 7.307, 181.40
Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 7.313, 181.94 def. Mike Berry, Suzuki, 7.399, 179.56
Antron Brown, Suzuki, 7.309, 175.96 def. Reggie Showers, Suzuki, 7.458, 179.40
Matt Hines, Suzuki, 7.297, 184.12 def. Fred Camarena, Suzuki, 7.406, 183.62
Angelle Savoie, Suzuki, 7.168, 185.00 def. Keith Dennis, Suzuki, 7.398, 180.33
Craig Treble, Suzuki, 7.259, 184.19 def. Geno Scali, Kawasaki, 7.385, 177.95
Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 7.351, 179.33 def. Thomas Miceli, Suzuki, 7.318, 181.64
Shawn Gann, Suzuki, 7.215, 186.07 def. John Smith, Suzuki, 7.414, 179.02;

QUARTERFINALS
A. Hines, 7.280, 184.27 def. M. Hines, 7.292, 183.22
Stoffer, 7.355, 179.83 def. Treble, 7.394, 178.95
Brown, 7.288, 180.43 def. Gann, 7.215, 185.95
Savoie, 7.180, 186.38 def. Johnson, foul;

SEMIFINALS
Stoffer, 7.334, 180.69 def. A. Hines, foul
Savoie, 7.167, 185.66 def. Brown, 7.324, 181.03;

FINAL
Savoie, 7.210, 184.75 def. Stoffer, foul.

-nhra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Jim Head , Doug Herbert , Clay Millican , Bruce Litton , Antron Brown , Bruce Sarver , Frank Pedregon , Matt Hines , Jeg Coughlin , Troy Coughlin , Robert Patrick , Larry Dixon , Kenny Bernstein , Mark Pawuk , Kurt Johnson , Warren Johnson , Scott Weis , Bob Gilbertson , Tony Pedregon , Dean Skuza , Del Worsham , Whit Bazemore , Ron Capps , John Force , Rhonda Hartman-Smith , Tony Schumacher , Doug Kalitta , Greg Anderson , Andrew Cowin , Ron Krisher , Reggie Showers , Mike Berry , Shawn Gann , Dale Creasy Jr. , Gary Densham , Scotty Cannon , Cruz Pedregon , Todd Paton , Craig Treble , Cory McClenathan , Bruce Allen , Geno Scali , Tom Martino , Keith Dennis , Karen Stoffer , Fred Camarena , Allen Johnson , Johnny Gray , Andrew Hines , Mark Whisnant , Michael Phillips , Steve Johnson , Mike Edwards , Larry Nance , Tommy Johnson Jr. , Mike Smit