PC: Series Sonoma Saturday summary

Pair of John's On Top At Infineon SONOMA, Calif. (August, 1, 2009) -- In the final rounds of qualifying Johnny Ahten, Saugus, Calif., and John Lombardo Jr. Brea, Calif., grabbed the top spots and will lead their classes into ...

Pair of John's On Top At Infineon

SONOMA, Calif. (August, 1, 2009) -- In the final rounds of qualifying Johnny Ahten, Saugus, Calif., and John Lombardo Jr. Brea, Calif., grabbed the top spots and will lead their classes into Sunday's eliminations for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 7 event presented by Korbel.

Ahten used a 5.270-second, 266.48 mph run to take the No. 1 position in Top Alcohol Dragster followed by Carson City, Nev., racer Randy Eakins at 5.303, 267.11 mph. Courtney and Brittany Force, daughters of legendary NHRA Funny Car Racer John Force, were one and two going into today's final qualifying sessions and were able to hold on to the third and fourth qualifying positions respectively.

Lombardo jumped to the No. 1 spot in the final session of a very quick and extremely tight Top Alcohol Funny Car field with a 5.601 second pass down the quarter mile at 251.58 mph. Second generation driver Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., put his '08 Mustang in the No. 2 slot at 5.603, 258.32 while Doug Gordon of Paso Robles, Calif., is fourth behind Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., who is looking for his fourth divisional win of the year.

Numbers one and two stayed the same in the division's Hughes Top Dragster class with Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., and Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., retaining the top spots while J. Wayne Silva of Upland, Calif., jumped from outside the top 10 to the No. 1 spot in Top Sportsman with a pass of 6.669 seconds at 209.75 mph. Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., is second at 6.811 and Joe Robuicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dropped to third.

Comp Eliminator's 22-car field has Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., out front in his S-10 truck with Alan Ellis in second in his '23 T-Ford out of Mapleton, Utah. Former NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series National Champion and reigning NHRA Division 7 Super Stock Champion Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., put his '69 Camaro on top in Stock Eliminator with Modesto, California's Don Wann in second. Not to be out done, Steve Wann, also of Modesto and Don's son, is No. 1 in Super Stock with Mike Blackstone, Livermore, Calif., in second. Steve also runs in Stock and is qualified fourth.

In the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson Leeland King, Shelton, Wash., dropped one spot to second when Pete Miclette, Garberville, Calif., took the pole position with a 0.003 second reaction time on his '97 GSXR.

Racing continues Sunday at 9 a.m. Gates open at 8 a.m. and round one of Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car eliminations are set for noon

Tickets are $20 and children 12 and under are free. For more information, call Infineon Raceway (800) 870 RACE or visit www.InfineonRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 7 event presented Korbel at Infineon Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Johnny Ahten, Saugus, Calif., 5.270 seconds, 266.48 mph
2) Randy Eakins, Carson City, Nev., 5.303, 267.11
3) Courtney Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.315, 266.11
4) Brittany Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.334, 267.69
5) Mark Niver, Phoenix, 5.336, 267.00
6) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.381, 263.98
7) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.408, 263.15
8) Larry Miersch, Huntington Beach, Calif., 5.525, 252.28

Not Qualified
9) Dennis Swearingen, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif., 5.624, 252.10
10) Art Trautman, Wadell, Ariz., 5.915, 239.31

First round TAD pairings

1) Johnny Ahten, Saugus, Calif., 5.270 seconds, 266.48 mph vs. 8) Larry Miersch, Huntington Beach, Calif., 5.525, 252.28

2) Randy Eakins, Carson City, Nev., 5.303, 267.11 vs. 7) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.408, 263.15

3) Courtney Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.315, 266.11 vs. 6) Chris, Demke Sunland, Calif., 5.381, 263.98

4) Brittany Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.334, 267.69 vs. 5) Mark Niver, Phoenix, 5.336, 267.00

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '05 Camaro, 5.601 seconds, 252.95 mph
2) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.603, 258.32
3) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.604, 258.81
4) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.612, 257.73
5) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '07 Mustang, 5.617, 258.32
6) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.637, 256.02
7) Daniel Oliver, Whittier, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.638, 258.02
8) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.659, 254.18

Not Qualified
9) Bret Williamson, Campbell, Calif., '01 Corvette, 5.667, 252.52
10) Brian Thiel, Pleasant Grove, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.669, 251.81
11) Larry Miner, Lodi, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.684, 250.32
12) Don Hudson, Morrow Bay, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.686, 250.64
13) Ron August Jr, Pleasanton, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.746, 251.49
14) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '07 Camaro, 5.762, 251.16
15) Mike Drake, Glendora, Calif., '01 Avenger, 5.829, 239.44
16) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '03 Camaro, 5.963, 244.03

First round TAFC pairings

1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '05 Camaro, 5.601 seconds, 252.95 mph vs. 8) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.659, 254.18

2) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.603, 258.32 vs. 7) Daniel Oliver, Whittier, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.638, 258.02

3) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.604, 258.81 vs. 6) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.637, 256.02

4) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.612, 257.73 vs. 5) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '07 Mustang, 5.617, 258.32

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '00 S-10, C/T, 8.209 seconds, -0.691 (under index)
2) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.604, -0.656
3) John Edwards, Claremont, Calif., '99 Neon, C/AA, 7.338, -0.652
4) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '97 Cutlass, C/A, 7.342, -0.638
5) Brian Moscini, Redwood City, Calif., '05 Grand Am, C/AA, 7.353, -0.637
6) Doug Lambeck, Corona Del Mar, Calif., '06 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.333, -0.637
7) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, A/ND, 6.828, -0.632
8) Shane Gray, Artesia, N.M., '06 Stratus, B/A, 6.952, -0.608
9) J.D. Zink, Chico, Calif., dragster, A/ND, 6.868, -0.592
10) Ross Wilson, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, C/SMA, 8.230, -0.590

SUPER STOCK
1) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/HA, 9.682 seconds, -1.218 (under index)
2) Mike Blackstone, Livermore, Calif., '90 Calais, SS/BS, 8.740, -1.210
3) Mark Viera, Turlock, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.550, -1.200
4) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '09 G5, GT/AA, 9.225, -1.175
5) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.650, -1.100
6) Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '00 Cobra, GT/EA, 9.859, -1.091
7) Wayne Taylor, Chino, Calif., '99 Sebring, GT/HA, 10.259, -1.091
8) Dave Raybourn, Modesto, Calif., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.673, -1.077
9) Bob Bales, Chino, Calif., '98 Grand Am, GT/CA, 9.657, -1.043
10) John Winslow, Prunedale, Calif., '97 Dakota, GT/TA, 9.819, -1.031

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.246 seconds, -1.304 (under index)
2) Don Wann, Modesto, Calif., '73 GTX, I/SA, 11.356, -1.244
3) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '68 Firebird, E/SA, 10.763, -1.237
4) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '73 Dart, F/SA, 10.914, -1.236
5) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.935, -1.215
6) Doug Patrick, Boca Raton, Fla., '72 Cutlass, K/SA, 11.795, -1.155
7) Wesley Libby, Mead, Wash., '71 Challenger, A/SA, 10.156, -1.144
8) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.709, -1.141
9) Bob Aceves, Coarsegold, Calif., '68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.742, -1.108
10) Richie Pauley, Newhall, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.614, -1.086

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) J Wayne Silvia, Upland, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 6.669 seconds, 209.75 mph
2) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 6.811, 205.41
3) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.889, 198.64
4) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.950, 198.82
5) Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.035, 198.35
6) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '01 Grand Am, 7.202, 191.40
7) Jeffrey Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '06 GTO, 7.253, 188.89
8) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 7.301, 188.49
9) Dave Zewe, Hesperia, Calif., '94 Lumina, 7.302, 188.96
10) Gary Forkner, Temecula, Calif., '06 GTO, 7.311, 187.11

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.085 seconds, 220.94 mph
2) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.550, 206.70
3) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.583, 203.58
4) Robert McMahan, Livermore, Calif., dragster, 6.716, 200.05
5) Jimmy Johnson, Santa Rose, Calif., dragster, 6.770, 197.19
6) Art Hoover, Concord, Calif., dragster, 6.793, 199.29
7) George Nann, Novato, Calif., dragster, 6.803, 200.02
8) Tom Yancer, Chandler, Ariz., dragster, 6.806, 196.04
9) Will Boxold, Orangevale, Calif., dragster, 6.829, 194.38
10) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.849, 194.04

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Pete Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 GSXR, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Leeland King, Shelton, Wash., '90 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.008
3) Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '00 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012
4) Katie Sullivan, Corning, Calif., '87 Ninja, SMC, 0.014
5) Gary Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '06 Destroyer, SMC, 0.018
6) Aaron Pine, La Mirada, Calif., '94 GSXR, SMC, 0.025
7) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '86 GSXR, SMC, 0.026
8) Wayne Cox, Eureka, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.031
9) Jeffery St. Germain, San Jose, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.031
10) Michael Vattioni, Oceano, Calif., '06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.031

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Bob Bale , John Force , Wayne Taylor , Brian Smith , Jimmy DeFrank , Dave Raybourn , Larry Miersch , Jay Payne , Dean Carter , Doug Gordon , Bret Williamson , Ron August , John Edwards , Katie Sullivan , Shane Gray , Brian Thiel , Courtney Force , Brittany Force
Teams Williams