NC: Series Joliet Saturday summary

Reichert, Snyder Lead Qualifying at Route 66 JOLIET, Ill. (June 13, 2009) -- In the final rounds of qualifying at Route 66 Raceway and this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series it was Bill Reichert and Mick Snyder leading...

Reichert, Snyder Lead Qualifying at Route 66

JOLIET, Ill. (June 13, 2009) -- In the final rounds of qualifying at Route 66 Raceway and this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series it was Bill Reichert and Mick Snyder leading the way.

Defending Lucas Oil National Champion Reichert covered the quarter mile strip in 5.282 seconds at 269.89 mph for the No. 1 spot in Top Alcohol Dragster. Ken Perry fell just shy of the top spot with a run of 5.292 seconds, 264.70 mph.

Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., made a great pass midway through the final Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying session to jump to the No. 1 spot at 5.598 seconds, 258.62 mph only to have Demotte, Ind., racer Mick Snyder run an even better pass at 5.558 seconds, 257.97 mph dropping Drew to No. 2. Drew will face off against John Bojec in round one of Sunday's eliminations while Snyder will run No. 8 qualifier Bobby Martin.

Illinois racer Kevin Murphy of Mt. Carmel, jumped around Tim Kish, Kalamazoo, Mich., in the Super Stock category for the top spot as did Richard Barga, Sidney, Ohio, in Comp Eliminator where Bruno Massel of Woodbridge, Ill., held onto second.

Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., remained No. 1 spot in Stock Eliminator with Dean Dubblin, Royalton, Minn., and Eric Burnett, Clarksville, Ind., leading the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster and Dart Top Sportsman classes respectively. Dubblin clocked in at 6.154 seconds, 220.62 mph followed by Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., at 6.280, 216.03 mph. Burnett ran 6.441, 221,85 mph with Chris Ray in the No. 2 spot out of Louisville, Ky., at 6.519,218.87.

Edwin Wirbel rounded out the leaders taking the pole in Pro Stock Motorcycle on his '06 Skidoo.

Racing continues Sunday at Route 66 Raceway. Gates open at 8 a.m. with round one of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car set for 1 p.m.

Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free. For more information, call Route 66 Raceway (815) 727-RACE or visit www.Route66Raceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Route 66 Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.282 seconds, 269.89 mph
2) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.292, 264.70
3) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.344, 267.75
4) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.353, 265.43
5) Chase Copeland, Ft. Worth, Texas, 5.368, 271.57
6) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.408, 262.95
7) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.421, 267.64
8) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.423, 262.13

Not Qualified
9) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.498, 263.31
10) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.528, 269.56
11) Dave Weber, N. Ridgeville, Ohio, 5.565, 257.78
12) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.568, 236.30
13) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.580, 258.07
14) Denny Hummel, Clinton Twnshp, Mich., 5.634, 250.64
15) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.671, 257.53
16) Tim Bowgren, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.674, 232.07
17) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.684, 242.84
18) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., 5.822, 251.34
19) Ray Hack, Valpraiso, Ind., 6.624, 218.05

First round TAD pairings

1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.282 seconds, 269.89 mph vs. 8) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.423, 262.13

2) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.292, 264.70 vs. 7) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.421, 267.64

3) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.344, 267.75 vs. 6) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.408, 262.95

4) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.353, 265.43 vs. 5) Chase Copeland, Ft. Worth, Texas, 5.368, 271.57

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '09 Mustang, 5.558 seconds, 257.97 mph
2) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.598, 258.62
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '07 Monte Carlo, 5.647, 255.19
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.660, 256.80
5) Fred Hagen Jr., Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 5.729, 240.55
6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.782, 248.89
7) John Bojec, Chardon, Ohio, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.804, 255.77
8) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '09 Charger, 5.810, 255.10

Not Qualified
9) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 5.820, 240.38
10) John Hart, Hicksville, Ohio, '08 Charger, 5.966, 244.69
11) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Avenger, 5.997, 245.18
12) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, '97 Lumina, 6.167, 235.15
13) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 6.352, 226.54
14) David Kovar, Coal City, Ill., '02 Trans Am, 8.347, 113.13

First round TAFC pairings

1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '09 Mustang, 5.558 seconds, 257.97 mph vs. 8) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '09 Charger, 5.810, 255.10

2) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.598, 258.62 vs. 7) John Bojec, Chardon, Ohio, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.804, 255.77

3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '07 Monte Carlo, 5.647, 255.19 vs. 6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.782, 248.89

4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.660, 256.80 vs. 5) Fred Hagen Jr., Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 5.729, 240.55

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Richard Barga, Sidney, Ohio, '09 Accord, CC/AT, 7.108 seconds, -0.662 (under index)
2) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '08 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.219, -0.661
3) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.748, -0.652
4) Jason Coan, Greentown, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.237, -0.643
5) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.188, -0.622
6) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.614, -0.586
7) Nick Panagiotaros, Elburn, Ill., '00 Neon, B/AA, 7.044, -0.586
8) Doug Warren, Carmi, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.575, -0.565
9) Terry Smith, Williamstown, W.V., dragster, D/ED, 7.394, -0.556
10) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, A/EA, 7.323, -0.547

SUPER STOCK

1) Kevin Murphy, Mt. Carmel, Ill., '88 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.717 seconds, -1.333 (under index)
2) Tim Kish, Kalamazoo, Mich., '99 Neon, SS/GS, 12.971, -1.329
3) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.484, -1.316
4) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.391, -1.309
5) Charlie Westcott Jr., Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.549, -1.201
6) Ray Paquet, Holt, Mich., '64 Thunderbolt, SS/B, 9.042, -1.158
7) Paul Hellenberg, Dry Ridge, Ky., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.422, -1.128
8) Charlie Westcott, Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.630, -1.120
9) Stacy McCarty, Carmel, Ind., '05 Grand Am, GT/AA, 9.283, -1.117
10) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.448, -1.102

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '85 Mustang, O/S, 12.040 seconds, -1.360 (under index)
2) Bert Morgan, Charleston, Ill., '75 Buick, R/SA, 13.137, -1.213
3) Wade Owens, Cape Girardeau, Mo., '66 Chevelle, K/SA, 11.739, -1.211
4) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '80 Corvette, G/SA, 11.105, -1.195
5) David Horn, Decatur, Ill., '77 Trans Am, H/SA, 11.264, -1.186
6) Sam Hamod, Hobart, Ind., '90 Firebird, I/SA, 11.418, -1.182
7) David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, G/S, 11.044, -1.156
8) Robbie Shaw, Bowden, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.150, -1.150
9) James Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.020, -1.130
10) Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., '95 Camaro, B/SA, 10.435, -1.115

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Eric Burnett, Clarksville, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.441 seconds, 221.85 mph
2) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.519, 218.87
3) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '05 Stratus, 6.580, 210.47
4) Aaron Glaser, Louisville, Ky., '68 Camaro, 6.733, 203.92
5) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.738, 207.69
6) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 6.759, 204.05
7) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, 6.791, 205.26
8) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.810, 197.54
9) Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., '57 Bel Air, 6.847, 198.55
10) Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.852, 201.52

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., dragster, 6.154 seconds, 222.80 mph
2) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.280, 216.41
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.315, 216.03
4) Jerry Powell II, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, 6.394, 222.00
5) Tom Swigart, Xenia, Ohio, '32 Bantam, 6.503, 210.83
6) Sarah Hunzinger, Fox River Grove, Ill., dragster, 6.679, 200.71
7) Mark Harmon, Sunman, Ind., dragster, 6.693, 201.13
8) Dean McIlvain, New Carlisle, Ohio, dragster, 6.745, 201.22
9) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, dragster, 6.808, 196.36
10) Pascal Lecompte, New Baltimore, Mich., dragster, 6.810, 195.85

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE

1) Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., '06 Skidoo, 8.508 seconds, 135.28 mph
2) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '08 Skidoo, 8.585, 150.65
3) Rich Stumpf, Almont, Mich., '07 Skidoo, 8.661, 149.18
4) Zack Davis, Brighton, Mich., '02 Skidoo, 8.707, 148.35
5) Tina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '09 Skidoo, 8.719, 147.42
6) Mike Larson, Bolingbrook, Ill., '05 Polaris, 8.828, 148.14
7) Adam Fricke, Demotte, Ind., '99 Skidoo, 8.847, 149.65
8) James Cooper, Waterport, N.Y., '07 Skidoo, 8.858, 143.41
9) Christopher Smith, E. Berne, N.Y., '02 Skidoo, 8.972, 143.72

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Mike Coughlin , Mike Harmon , Charlie Westcott Jr. , David Walther , Steve Ambrose , Marty Thacker , Ken Perry , Bill Reichert , David Kovar , Fred Hagen , Mick Snyder , Wayne Butler , Bobby Martin , David Horn , Michael Mann
Teams Williams