NC: Mid-Michigan Saturday summary

QUALIFYING COMPLETE AT MID-MICHIGAN MOTORPLEX; ELIMINATION FIELDS SET STANTON, Mich. -- In the opening day of racing at Mid-Michigan Motorplex's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., set the pace in...

QUALIFYING COMPLETE AT MID-MICHIGAN MOTORPLEX; ELIMINATION FIELDS SET

STANTON, Mich. -- In the opening day of racing at Mid-Michigan Motorplex's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., set the pace in Comp Eliminator and Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown, Ind., leads the Super Stock field. Eliminations for all classes are slated for tomorrow morning.

Browell drove his dragster to the top spot ahead of Kalamazoo, Mich., resident Jerry Arnold and Woodhaven, Mich., racer Steve Ambrose. Duncan wheeled his '98 Firebird to the top of the Super Stock field over Findlay, Ohio's Bret Voges and Paul Hellenberg of Dry Ridge, Ky.

In Stock Eliminator, Sam Hamod, Hobart, Ind., took his '90 Formula to the No. 1 spot over Lansing's Bruce Witherspoon in his '90 Corvette. Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., leads the Top Sportsman class and Jerry Powell II of Kokomo, Ind., is the best qualifier in T op Dragster. In the exhibition Pro Stock Snowmobile category, Edwin Wirbel of Midland, Mich., is the best qualifier.

Racing continues Sunday at Mid-Michigan Motorplex. Gates open at 8 a.m. and eliminations start at 9 a.m. The event's Special Awards Ceremony is planned for 11:30 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Mid-Michigan Motorplex are $20. Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 and kids 5 and under are admitted free.

Mid-Michigan Motorplex is located 50 miles northeast of Grand Rapids at 2589 N. Wyman Road, off M-66. For more information call the track, (989) 762-5043, or visit www.MidMichMotorplex.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Mid-Michigan Motorplex:

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.225 seconds, -0.595 (under index)
2) Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., dragster, G/ED, 8.064, -0.586
3) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.818, -0.582
4) Jason Coan, Greentown, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.357, -0.533
5) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, A/EA, 7.403, -0.497
6) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.747, -0.473
7) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.477, -0.453
8) Scott Chamness, Bourbonnais, Ill., dragster, A/D, 6.633, -0.407
9) Mauri Rose, Warren, Mich., dragster, C/D, 7.239, -0.271
10) Duane Morgan, Tipp City, Ohio, dragster, A/ND, 7.316, -0.184

SUPER STOCK

1) Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown, Ind., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.897 seconds, -1.103 (under index)
2) Bret Voges, Findlay, Ohio, '67 Nova, SS/HA, 9.892, -1.008
3) Paul Hellenberg, Dry Ridge, Ky., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.554, -0.996
4) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.707, -0.993
5) Mark Nowicki, Gaylord, Mich., '98 Avenger, GT/HA, 10.371, -0.979
6) Zack Running, Lapeer, Mich., '95 Achieva, GT/HA, 10.371, -0.979
7) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.725, -0.975
8) Gene McBean, Chardon, Ohio, '95 Mustang, GT/BA, 9.584, -0.966
9) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/MA, 11.201, -0.949
10) Charlie Westcott Jr., Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.811, -0.939

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Sam Hamod, Hobart, Ind., '90 Formula, I/SA, 11.550 seconds, -1.050 (under index)
2) Bruce Witherspoon, Lansing, Mich., '90 Corvette, G/SA, 11.290, -1.010
3) Ron Seibenick, Perry, Ohio, '84 Topaz, EF/S, 16.748, -1.002
4) David Horn, Decatur, Ill., '77 Trans Am, H/SA, 11.525, -0.925
5) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '71 Gran Sport, L/SA, 12.130, -0.870
6) Mike Meints, Panama City Bch, Fla., '84 Firebird, J/SA, 11.898, -0.852
7) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '67 Camaro, G/S, 11.358, -0.842
8) Jason McCormack, Oxford, Mich., '67 Plymouth, A/S, 10.421, -0.829
9) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '71 Gran Sport, K/SA, 12.125, -0.825
10) Matt Antrobius, Bellbrook, Ohio, '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.630, -0.820

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE

1) Edwin Wirbel, Midland, Mich., '08 Skidoo, 8.576 seconds, 146.31 mph
2) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '07 Skidoo, 8.577, 149.00
3) Mike Galaski, Lindstrom, Minn., '03 Skidoo, 8.763, 144.99
4) Jeremy Hannen, Durand, Mich., dragster, 8.772, 148.17
5) Kiersten Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '06 Skidoo, 8.983, 141.42
6) Tim Spencer, White Lake, Mich., '08 Skidoo, 9.101, 125.75
7) James Cooper, Waterport, N.Y., '07 Skidoo, 9.180, 111.78
8) Tina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '08 MRE, 9.195, 139.99
9) Mike Larson, Bolingbrook, Ill., '05 Polaris, 9.258, 138.88

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '05 Stratus, 6.821 seconds, 200.13 mph
2) Rick Sojka Sr., Batavia, Ill., '98 Firebird, 6.964, 197.71
3) Ralph Crocker Sr., Waterford, Mich., '02 Cavalier, 7.013, 200.22
4) Gary Muscat, Milford, Mich., '03 Grand Am, 7.020, 198.98
5) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '99 Monte Carlo, 7.181, 191.69
6) Brian Brown, Coal City, Ill., '02 Camaro, 7.199, 191.44
7) Mike Badia, Westland, Mich., '91 Cutlass, 7.355, 181.81
8) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 7.496, 177.83
9) Daniel Howorth, Yorkville, Ill., '97 Camaro, 7.564, 182.48
10) Brian Stultz, New Lebanon, Ohio, '99 Monte Carlo, 7.621, 178.85

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Jerry Powell II, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, 6.575 seconds, 204.35 mph
2) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 6.685, 202.29
3) Benjamin Wilson Jr., Chagrin Falls, Ohio, dragster, 6.986, 189.87
4) Pascal Lecompte, New Baltimore, Mich., dragster, 6.998, 191.20
5) Dean McIlvain, New Carlisle, Ohio, dragster, 7.029, 190.88
6) Bob Nichols, Charlestown, Ind., dragster, 7.061, 188.87
7) Tawnya Shank, W. Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 7.069, 188.24
8) Rick Forish, New Boston, Mich., dragster, 7.075, 187.46
9) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 7.136, 189.55
10) Karsten Blume, Maumee, Ohio, dragster, 7.169, 185.29

SUPER STOCK SNOWMOBILE

1) Adam Fricke, Demotte, Ind., '02 Skidoo, 9.077 seconds, 138.18 mph
2) Frank Bombe, Shelby Twp., Mich., '03 Skidoo, 9.470, 132.90

-credit: nhra

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Charlie Westcott Jr. , Steve Ambrose , Brian Brown , David Horn