NC: Indy ORP Saturday summary

MANNERS, SNYDER LEAD FIELDS IN INDY INDIANAPOLIS (April 25, 2009) -- In the final rounds of qualifying for the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at O'Reilly Raceway Park Texas racer Michael Manners of Willis, qualified No. 1 and will lead the Top ...

MANNERS, SNYDER LEAD FIELDS IN INDY

INDIANAPOLIS (April 25, 2009) -- In the final rounds of qualifying for the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at O'Reilly Raceway Park Texas racer Michael Manners of Willis, qualified No. 1 and will lead the Top Alcohol Dragster class into Sunday's eliminations. Manners run of 5.249 seconds at 272.94 mph held off Bill Reichert of Owosso, Mich., with a pass of 5.405 seconds, 260.41 mph.

Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Mick Snyder of Demotte, Ind., put his '08 Mustang on top running 5.611 seconds at 256.02 mph. The former North Central Division Champion is followed by Fred Hagen Jr., Des Plaines, Ill., who jumped to the No. 2 spot with a run of 5.648, 234.09 mph with Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Ind., in third at 5.661, 255.92.

Ft. Wayne, Ind., resident Rene Garza took the top spot in Super Stock in a '55 Chevy while Marty Buth of Freeport, Ill., leads Stock Eliminator in his '86 Thunderbird. Defending division champion Jason Coan of Greentown, Ind., held onto his No. 1 spot from Friday's action in Comp Eliminator.

A pair of Kentucky racers lead the divisions Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes. Chris Ray of Louisville clocked in at 6.619 seconds, 216.48 mph in his '05 Cavalier Top Sportsman and Tom Elliot of Brooks ran 6.619, 216.48 mph.

Racing continues Sunday at O'Reilly Raceway Park. Gates open at 7 a.m. with racing set to begin at 8 a.m. Eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

Tickets are $20 with children 12 and under free with a paid adult. For more information, call O'Reilly Raceway Park (317) 291-4090 or visit www.oreillyracewaypark.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at O'Reilly Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.249 seconds, 272.94 mph
2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.405, 260.41
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.466, 265.64
4) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.478, 261.47
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.489, 244.29
6) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.490, 256.89
7) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.508, 259.86
8) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.559, 252.14

Not Qualified
9) Tim Bowgren, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.733, 249.07
10) Dave Weber, N. Ridgeville, Ohio, 6.115, 212.53
11) Ray Hack, Valpraiso, Ind., 6.407, 229.78
12) Doug McCann, Owensville, Mo., 6.424, 228.34
13) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., 6.461, 229.90

First round TAD pairings

1) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.249 seconds, 272.94 mph vs. 8) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.559, 252.14

2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.405, 260.41 vs. 7) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.508, 259.86

3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.466, 265.64 vs. 6) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.490, 256.89

4) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.478, 261.47 vs. 5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.489, 244.29

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.611 seconds, 256.02 mph
2) Fred Hagen Jr., Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 5.648, 234.09
3) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '09 Charger, 5.661, 255.92
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.683, 255.24
5) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.719, 253.37
6) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 253.18
7) Terry Munroe, Beaver, Pa., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.760, 254.04
8) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Avenger, 5.837, 250.13

Not Qualified
9) Tim Stevens, Dorr, Mich., '06 Stratus, 5.867, 247.47
10) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.902, 249.86
11) John Bojec, Chardon, Ohio, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.964, 230.76
12) Jeff Burnett, Brownsburg, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.969, 245.27
13) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 6.089, 223.39
14) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 6.148, 230.57
15) John Hart, Hicksville, Ohio, '08 Charger, 6.195, 209.17

First round TAFC pairings

1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.611 seconds, 256.02 mph vs. 8) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Avenger, 5.837, 250.13

2) Fred Hagen Jr., Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 5.648, 234.09 vs. 7) Terry Munroe, Beaver, Pa., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.760, 254.04

3) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '09 Charger, 5.661, 255.92 vs. 6) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 253.18

4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.683, 255.24 vs. 5) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.719, 253.37

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Jason Coan, Greentown, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.202 seconds, -0.678 (under index)
2) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.143, -0.667
3) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.755, -0.645
4) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.212, -0.628
5) Bo Butner, Georgetown, Ind., '09 GXP, D/AA, 7.684, -0.596
6) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.610, -0.590
7) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, C/DA, 7.015, -0.555
8) Doug Warren, Carmi, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.622, -0.518
9) Jacklyn Gebhardt-Still, Jacksonville, Ill., dragster, A/ED, 6.695, -0.505
10) Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., dragster, G/ED, 8.055, -0.505

SUPER STOCK
1) Rene Garza, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '55 Chevy, SS/PA, 11.641 seconds, -1.309 (under index)
2) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.511, -1.289
3) Kevin Murphy, Mt. Carmel, Ill., '88 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.765, -1.285
4) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.529, -1.271
5) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.689, -1.261
6) Charlie Westcott Jr., Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.506, -1.244
7) Charlie Westcott, Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.508, -1.242
8) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '86 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, 10.318, -1.232
9) Ronnie Terrell, Hebron, Ky., '85 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.070, -1.230
10) Roy Whittemore, Geneseo, Ill., '88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.738, -1.212

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Marty Buth, Freeport, Ill., '86 Thunderbird, Q/SA, 12.627 seconds, -1.473 (under index)
2) Bert Morgan, Charleston, Ill., '75 Buick, R/SA, 13.015, -1.335
3) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, G/SA, 10.982, -1.318
4) Sam Hamond, Hobart, Ind., '90 Pontiac, I/SA, 11.335, -1.265
5) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '85 Mustang, O/S, 12.160, -1.240
6) Keith Lynch, Eldorado, Ohio, '81 Corvette, G/SA, 11.065, -1.235
7) Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, '66 Nova, K/S, 11.656, -1.194
8) Phil Pierce, New Carlisle, Ohio, '92 Ram 150, P/SA, 12.560, -1.190
9) Mike Morgan, Brazil, Ind., '76 Firebird, K/SA, 11.763, -1.187
10) Steve Sullivan, Westchester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, M/SA, 12.013, -1.137

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.619 seconds, 216.48 mph
2) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '05 Stratus, 6.667, 210.08
3) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.732, 207.46
4) Timothy Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 6.850, 201.16
5) Ralph Crocker Sr., Waterford, Mich., '02 Cavalier, 6.867, 202.94
6) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '06 GTO, 6.901, 201.40
7) Boyd Beyer, Casstown, Ohio, '95 Mustang, 6.920, 200.05
8) Chris Nyerges, Burton, Ohio, '00 Firebird, 6.935, 201.16
9) Dan Stevenson, Bolingbrook, Ill., '01 S-10, 6.992, 195.62
10) Jeff Fleming, Winfield, Ill., '97 Camaro, 7.000, 196.62

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.255 seconds, 221.02 mph
2) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.349, 215.58
3) Tom Swigart, Xenia, Ohio, '32 Bantam, 6.422, 207.66
4) Lynn Smalley, Cottage Hills, Ill., dragster, 6.578, 189.02
5) Sarah Hunzinger, Fox River Grove, Ill., dragster, 6.601, 203.98
6) Mark Harmon, Sunman, Ind., dragster, 6.603, 204.54
7) Jerry Powell II, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, 6.732, 158.65
8) Pascal Lecompte, New Baltimore, Mich., dragster, 6.788, 198.88
9) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 6.794, 201.73
10) Martin Schmidt, Oak Grove, Minn., dragster, 6.802, 195.93

-credit: nhra

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Mike Harmon , Charlie Westcott Jr. , Chuck Beach , Steve Ambrose , Marty Thacker , Jacklyn Gebhardt , Bo Butner , Ken Perry , Bill Reichert , Fred Hagen , Mick Snyder , Bobby Martin , Michael Mann