Memphis; Schedule, general information and point standings

MILLINGTON, Tenn. - There's nothing quite like the elect SCHEDULE: Pro qualifying is scheduled for 2 and 6 p.m. on Oct. 6 and continues at 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. on Oct. 7. Final professional eliminations start at 11 a.m. on Oct. 8. ...

MILLINGTON, Tenn. - There's nothing quite like the elect SCHEDULE: Pro qualifying is scheduled for 2 and 6 p.m. on Oct. 6 and continues at 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. on Oct. 7. Final professional eliminations start at 11 a.m. on Oct. 8.

TICKETS: Tickets are available for the 13th annual AutoZone Nationals presented by Pennzoil. Call Memphis Motorsports Park at (888) 827-7333, or Ticketmaster, for ticket information. ON TV: Speedvision will provide eliminations coverage on Oct. 8 at 5:30 p.m. (ET). Speedvision will also present a qualifying show on Oct. 7 at 8 p.m. (ET). In addition, ESPN2 will televise NHRA Heat, NHRA's 30-minute preview show, on Oct. 5 at 5:30 p.m. (ET). ON THE WEB: NHRA news, photos and driver information available at www.nhra.com.

2000 NHRA WINSTON DRAG RACING SERIES, POINT STANDINGS (Following the 19th of 23 events, victories in parentheses) 10/1/00 TOP FUEL 1. Gary Scelzi, Fresno, Calif., Team Winston Dragster (7) 1548 2. Tony Schumacher, Park Ridge, Ill., U.S. Army Dragster (4) 1499 3. Larry Dixon, Indianapolis, Miller Lite Dragster (2) 1348 4. Joe Amato, Exeter, Pa., Dynomax Dragster (2) 1224 5. Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti, Mich., MGM Grand Dragster (3) 1193 6. Kenny Bernstein, Lake Forest, Calif., Bud King Dragster (1) 1155 7. Cory McClenathan, Anaheim, Calif., MBNA Dragster 954 8. Bob Vandergriff, Cumming, Ga., Split Second Speed Gear Dragster 830 9. Doug Herbert, Cherryville, N.C., Snap-on Tools Dragster 797 10. David Grubnic, Ennis, Mont. Montana Express Dragster 700

FUNNY CAR                       
1.      John Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., Castrol GTX Ford Mustang  (9)  1591
2.      Jerry Toliver, Huntington Beach, Calif., 
        WWF Racing Pontiac Firebird (1)/Chevrolet Camaro (2)*           1319
3.      Ron Capps, Carlsbad, Calif., U.S. Tobacco Chevrolet Camaro      1264
4.      Tony Pedregon, Chino Hills, Calif., 
        Castrol Syntec Ford Mustang (1)                                 1167
5.      Jim Epler, Phoenix, WWF Racing Chevrolet Camaro (2)             1090
6.      Scotty Cannon, Lyman, S.C., 
        Oakley Mad Scientist Chevrolet Camaro                           925
7.      Del Worsham, Laguna Hills, Calif., 
        Checker Schuck's Kragen Pontiac Firebird                        905
8.      Whit Bazemore, Indianapolis, Kendall Chevrolet Camaro (1)       853
9.      Dean Skuza, Brecksville, Ohio, Matco Tools Dodge Avenger        843
10.     Bruce Sarver, Bakersfield, Calif., 
        E-moola.com Pontiac Firebird (1)                                819
* Competed with both Chevrolet and Pontiac body styles during the season PRO STOCK      
1.      Jeg Coughlin Jr., Columbus, Ohio, 
        Jeg's Mail Order Oldsmobile Cutlass (9)                         1710
2.      Kurt Johnson, Lawrenceville, Ga., AC Delco Chevrolet Camaro (4) 1285
3.      Ron Krisher, Warren, Ohio, Eagle One Pontiac Firebird (2)       1233
4.      Warren Johnson, Buford, Ga., GM Goodwrench Pontiac Firebird (1) 1187
5.      Mark Pawuk, Bath, Ohio, Summit Racing Pontiac Firebird (1)      999
6.      Troy Coughlin, Columbus, Ohio, 
        Jeg's Mail Order Oldsmobile Cutlass                             957
7.      Richie Stevens, New Orleans, 
        Valspar Refinish Pontiac Firebird (1)                           902
8.      Jim Yates, Alexandria, Va., Splitfire/Peak Pontiac Firebird     892
9.      Darrell Alderman, Moorehead, Ky., Team Mopar Dodge Avenger      780
10.     Tom Martino, Farmingdale, N.J., Century 21 Pontiac Firebird     714 

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE (Following the 12th of 14 events, victories in parentheses) 1. Angelle Seeling, New Orleans, Team Winston Suzuki (5) 1140 2. Matt Hines, Trinidad, Colo., Eagle One Suzuki (3) 1002 3. Tony Mullen, Bradenton, Fla., Team 23/Mall.com Suzuki 881 4. Antron Brown, Chesterfield, N.J., Team 23/AnythingOvernight.com Suzuki (3) 842 5. David Schultz, Fort Myers, Fla., Sunoco Suzuki (1) 711 6. Geno Scali, Palatine, Ill., Cope Racing Suzuki 664 7. Craig Treble, Chandler, Ariz., Matco Tools Suzuki 663 8. Shawn Gann, Stoneville, N.C., Oakley Suzuki 467 9. Blaine Hale, Midland, Texas, Wells Cargo Kawasaki 401 10. Reggie Showers, Philadelphia, Damp-Rid/PDI Suzuki 375

PRO STOCK TRUCK (Following the 11th of 14 events, victories in parentheses) 1. Bob Panella, Stockton, Calif., Panella Trucking Chevrolet S-10 (5) 1129 2. Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., Bailey Trucking Chevrolet S-10 (5) 957 3. John Coughlin, Columbus, Ohio, Jeg's Mail Order Chevrolet S-10 (1) 702 4. Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., DBP Enterprises Chevrolet S-10 614 5. Steve Johns, Lancaster Pa., Castrol Super Clean Chevrolet S-10 572 6. Brian Self, Houston, NRC/Lump Cylinder Heads Chevrolet S-10 534 7. Mike Coughlin, Columbus, Ohio, Jeg's Mail Order Chevrolet S-10 463 8. Rick Jones, Galesburg, Ill., Country Motors Trailer Sales GMC Sonoma 454 9. John Lingenfelter, Decatur, Ind., Summit Racing GMC Sonoma 444 10. Jeff Gracia, Ontario, Calif., Panella Trucking Chevrolet S-10 434

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Doug Herbert , Antron Brown , Bruce Sarver , Matt Hines , Jeg Coughlin , Troy Coughlin , Bob Panella , Larry Dixon , Darrell Alderman , Kenny Bernstein , Mark Pawuk , Kurt Johnson , Warren Johnson , Jim Epler , Tony Pedregon , Dean Skuza , Del Worsham , Whit Bazemore , Ron Capps , John Force , Tony Schumacher , Joe Amato , Gary Scelzi , Doug Kalitta , Ron Krisher , Reggie Showers , Shawn Gann , Jeff Gracia , Randy Daniels , Mike Coughlin , Blaine Hale , John Lingenfelter , David Grubnic , Scotty Cannon , Craig Treble , Cory McClenathan , Greg Stanfield , Geno Scali , Tom Martino , Brian Self , Jerry Toliver , Bob Vandergriff , Steve J