Madison Sportsman Summary

<pre> Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Sixth annual Sears Craftsman Nationals: Round 1: Dennis Mitchell, Huntsville AL, '92 Cavalier, F/A, Left lane, (0.531) 8.87 8.410 -0.460,...

<pre> Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Sixth annual Sears Craftsman Nationals:

Round 1:

Dennis Mitchell, Huntsville AL, '92 Cavalier, F/A, Left lane, (0.531) 8.87 8.410 -0.460, def. Mike Graves, Yorkville IL, '00 S-10, PST, (0.633) 8.12 7.931 -0.189

Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '02 Cavalier, A/SM, Right lane, (0.538) 8.62 8.078 -0.542, def. Jimmy Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, '01 Dakota, PSTA, (0.623) 8.32 7.929 -0.391

David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutlass, C/AA, Left lane, (0.546) 8.10 7.598 -0.502, def. J Allen Sherman, Donaldsonville LA, '90 Grand Am, D/SMA, (0.534) 9.40 9.198 -0.202

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-Pont, A/ED, Right lane, (0.627) 7.35 6.812 -0.538, def. Rhett Fulton, Hammond LA, Dragster-Chevy, A/ED, (0.574) 7.35 6.871 -0.479

Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy, D/ED, Left lane, (0.551) 8.01 7.632 -0.378, def. David Cook, Magnolia TX, N&P-Pontiac, A/D, (0.526) 7.12 11.407 4.287

Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.532) 8.03 7.550 -0.480, def. Pete Carbery, Odessa TX, '02 Cavalier, B/A, (0.550) 7.80 7.381 -0.419

Robert Freeman, Oklohoma City OK, '02 Chevy, C/A, Left lane, (0.559) 8.08 7.546 -0.534, def. Russ Kelly, Omaha NE, Spitzer-Dodge, A/ED, (0.675) 7.35 6.941 -0.409

Chad Brownlow, Rochester MN, Fritz-Chev, C/ED, Right lane, (0.616) 8.01 7.550 -0.460, def. James Winje, Franklin Park IL, '93 LeBaron, D/SM, (0.591) 9.30 8.994 -0.306

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '98 Grand Am, A/SM, Right lane, (0.597) 8.62 8.083 -0.537, def. Michael Hazlett, Indianapolis IN, '97 Cutlass, B/A, (0.621) 7.80 7.351 -0.449

Bo Butner, Floyd Knobbs IN, '02 Firebird, D/AA, Right lane, (0.550) 8.42 7.950 -0.470, def. Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '23-T Ford, A/EA, (0.622) 8.03 7.584 -0.446

Scott Tidwell, Pinson AL, '02 Camaro, C/A, Left lane, (0.559) 8.08 7.591 -0.489, def. Jeff Perrella, Hibbing MN, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.541) 8.03 7.576 -0.454

Wayne Henderson, Fishers IN, Spitzer-GM, A/ED, Right lane, (0.624) 7.35 6.853 -0.497, def. Duane Robison, Gardner KS, '02 Cavalier, C/A, (0.525) 8.08 7.697 -0.383

Don Stratton Jr, Beloit OH, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Left lane, (0.539) 8.65 8.211 -0.439, def. Larry Mayes, Greenwood IN, '63 Corvette, B/A, (0.553) 7.80 7.816 0.016

Brian Self, Houston TX, '01 S-10, PST, Right lane, (0.610) 8.12 8.338 0.218, def. Don Baskin, Brighton TN, '96 Cutlass, G/A, (0.337 foul) 9.24 10.008 0.768

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '01 S-10, PST, Left lane, (0.532) 8.12 7.765 -0.355, def. Douglas Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, Spitzer-Dodge, C/ED, (0.608) 8.01 7.677 -0.333

Buddy Nickens, Houston TX, '01 S-10, B/TA, Right lane, (0.545) 9.15 8.634 -0.516, def. Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '23-T Ford, A/EA, (0.575) 8.03 7.525 -0.505

Round 2:

B Self, Right lane, (0.510) 8.12 7.641 -0.479, def. D Mitchell, (0.544) 8.87 8.416 -0.454

M Farrell, Left lane, (0.553) 8.03 7.791 -0.239, def. B Nickens, Broke

D Billingsley, Left lane, (0.533) 8.10 7.572 -0.528, def. S Tidwell, (0.560) 8.08 7.566 -0.514

B Butner, Right lane, (0.535) 8.42 7.928 -0.492, def. C Brownlow, (0.596) 8.01 7.508 -0.502

L Pritchett, Right lane, (0.633) 8.59 8.063 -0.527, def. W Henderson, (0.463 foul) 7.35 7.544 0.194

D Stratton Jr, Left lane, (0.514) 8.65 8.127 -0.523, def. R Brogdon, (0.563) 8.58 8.013 -0.567

R Freeman, Left lane, (0.564) 8.05 7.594 -0.456, def. R Bailey, (0.691) 7.32 6.759 -0.561

D Engels, Left lane, (0.505) 8.01 7.530 -0.480, def. J Taylor, (0.517) 8.12 7.802 -0.318

Round 3:

M Farrell, Right lane, (0.545) 8.03 7.497 -0.533, def. D Stratton Jr, (0.564) 8.63 8.136 -0.494

D Billingsley, Right lane, (0.529) 8.08 7.572 -0.508, def. L Pritchett, (0.564) 8.57 8.033 -0.537

D Engels, Left lane, (0.524) 8.01 7.478 -0.532, def. B Self, (0.527) 8.12 7.610 -0.510

B Butner, Right lane, (0.538) 8.42 7.944 -0.476, def. R Freeman, (0.541) 8.05 7.613 -0.437

Round 4:

M Farrell, Right lane, (0.543) 8.00 7.529 -0.471, def. D Billingsley, (0.572) 8.08 7.609 -0.471

D Engels, Left lane, (0.501) 7.98 7.501 -0.479, def. B Butner, (0.554) 8.42 7.928 -0.492

Round 5:

D Engels, Left lane, (0.563) 7.98 7.458 -0.522, def. M Farrell, (0.542) 8.00 7.521 -0.479

Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Sixth annual Sears Craftsman Nationals:

Round 2:

Jason Tinberg, Bonner Springs KS, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.545) 10.17 10.222 0.052, def. Mitch Autry, Henderson TN, '91 Calais, GT/AA, (0.493 foul) 10.01 9.986 -0.024

Jeff Dona, Gordonville MO, '69 Camaro, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.509) 10.48 10.503 0.023, def. David Bogner, Kearney NE, '92 Daytona, SS/CS, (0.580) 9.88 9.846 -0.034

Chad Voges, South Bend IN, '87 Camaro, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.533) 10.11 10.094 -0.016, def. Ken Frerker, Pocahontas IL, '67 Camaro, SS/IA, (0.482 foul) 10.22 10.224 0.004

Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg IN, '87 Firebird, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.502) 10.11 10.197 0.087, def. Michael Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird, GT/IA, (0.535) 10.54 10.596 0.056

Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown IN, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.521) 10.07 10.096 0.026, def. Ron Morehead, Newburgh NY, '90 Camaro, GT/FA, (0.488 foul) 10.19 10.225 0.035

Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove IL, '00 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.522) 10.10 10.131 0.031, def. Scotty Stillings, Indianapolis, '98 Grand Am, SS/AM, (0.564) 9.38 9.368 -0.012

Bill Rowe Jr, Eureka MO, '67 Nova, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.552) 10.08 10.127 0.047, def. Woody Adcock, Columbus GA, '87 Formula, GT/HA, (0.542) 10.81 10.885 0.075

Ray Dodson, Troy TN, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.517) 10.26 10.353 0.093, def. Ted Romero, Denver CO, '98 Grand Am, GT/JA, (0.601) 10.61 10.686 0.076

Jim Pancake, Delaware OH, '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, Right lane, (0.540) 9.31 9.390 0.080, def. Tim Cole, Collierville TN, '96 Corvette, SS/AX, (0.594) 8.90 8.881 -0.019

Don O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.595) 11.30 10.346 -0.954, def. Jay Billingsley, Decatur IL, '97 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.531) 11.30 10.454 -0.846

Morris Voges, Coulterville IL, '65 Nova, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.521) 10.54 10.563 0.023, was unopposed

Round 3:

B Rowe Jr, Right lane, (0.541) 10.12 10.177 0.057, def. J Pancake, (0.575) 9.33 9.392 0.062

J Tinberg, Left lane, (0.523) 10.22 10.208 -0.012, def. C Voges, (0.540) 10.12 10.102 -0.018

J Dona, Left lane, (0.519) 11.30 10.428 -0.872, def. M Voges, (0.493 foul) 11.30 10.372 -0.928

D Kyle, Right lane, (0.521) 10.13 10.139 0.009, def. F Bartoli, (0.525) 10.09 10.149 0.059

J Duncan, Right lane, (0.488) 10.10 10.122 0.022, def. D O'Malley, (0.492 foul) 10.31 10.391 0.081

R Dodson, Left lane, (0.514) 10.90 10.347 -0.553, was unopposed

Round 4:

B Rowe Jr, Right lane, (0.550) 10.12 10.140 0.020, def. J Tinberg, (0.539) 10.21 10.187 -0.023

D Kyle, Right lane, (0.512) 10.13 10.149 0.019, def. R Dodson, (0.520) 10.34 10.320 -0.020

J Dona, Right lane, (0.506) 10.48 10.482 0.002, def. J Duncan, (0.512) 10.12 10.114 -0.006

Round 5:

J Dona, Left lane, (0.514) 10.47 10.456 -0.014, def. D Kyle, (0.490 foul) 10.14 10.157 0.017

B Rowe Jr, Right lane, (1.279) 10.12 14.117 3.997, was unopposed

Round 6:

B Rowe Jr, Left lane, (0.515) 10.10 10.120 0.020, def. J Dona, (0.537) 10.45 10.443 -0.007

Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Sixth annual Sears Craftsman Nationals:

Round 2:

David Mercer, Benton IL, '89 Mustang, O/SA, Right lane, (0.472) 13.45 12.758 -0.692, was unopposed

David Edwards, Washington Ct Hs OH, '78 Trans Am, K/SA, Right lane, (0.622) 11.82 11.808 -0.012, def. Pete Tilghman Jr, Kenton TN, '69 Camaro, J/SA, (0.389 foul) 11.87 11.858 -0.012

Chester Fincke, Saltsburg PA, '94 Camaro, D/S, Right lane, (0.561) 11.16 11.149 -0.011, def. Larry Hill, Hickory KY, '71 Barracuda, B/SA, (0.615) 10.76 10.722 -0.038

Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville LA, '97 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.524) 11.00 11.030 0.030, def. Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '95 Camaro, F/SA, (0.546) 11.56 11.531 -0.029

Darrell Steiger, Clayton IN, '80 Volare, J/SA, Right lane, (0.517) 11.94 11.965 0.025, def. M.J. Quinn, Louisville KY, '96 Camaro, H/SA, (0.577) 11.73 11.766 0.036

Marion Stephenson, Danville IL, '72 Grand Sport, F/SA, Left lane, (0.573) 12.02 11.986 -0.034, def. Danny Byrd, Sikeston MO, '67 Chevy II, E/S, (0.576) 11.29 11.249 -0.041

George Widuch, Hermitage TN, '78 Plymouth, J/SA, Left lane, (0.536) 11.71 11.720 0.010, def. Clint Blezien, Bensenville IL, '91 Camaro, N/SA, (0.522) 12.43 12.458 0.028

Greg Johnson, Pontiac IL, '72 Grand Sport, G/SA, Left lane, (0.514) 11.76 11.851 0.091, def. Amy Faulk, Memphis TN, '01 Firebird, F/SA, (0.687) 10.90 10.846 -0.054

Keith Lynch, Mt Ayr IA, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Left lane, (0.548) 11.97 12.115 0.145, def. Dennis Dunlap, Paris IL, '79 Trans Am, J/SA, (0.634) 11.74 11.831 0.091

Mike Dobrovich, Little Rock AR, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.572) 11.54 11.542 0.002, def. Steven Hall, Sweeney TX, '68 Mustang, B/SA, (0.574) 10.60 10.631 0.031

Lee Zane, Pittsgrove NJ, '73 Apollo, J/SA, Right lane, (0.507) 12.19 12.182 -0.008, def. Larry Hodge, LaPlace IL, '75 Skylark, M/SA, (0.506) 12.55 12.540 -0.010

Jorge Carnero, Miami FL, '78 Aspen, K/SA, Left lane, (0.584) 12.37 12.403 0.033, def. Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '73 Duster, G/SA, (0.649) 11.56 11.996 0.436

Round 3:

K Lynch, Left lane, (0.507) 12.04 12.062 0.022, def. M Stephenson, (0.570) 11.99 12.016 0.026

J Hidalgo, Right lane, (0.551) 11.03 11.095 0.065, def. D Edwards, (0.609) 11.80 11.843 0.043

C Fincke, Left lane, (0.423) 11.13 11.180 0.050, def. D Mercer, (0.498 foul) 12.73 12.991 0.261

D Steiger, Right lane, (0.542) 11.94 11.965 0.025, def. M Dobrovich, (0.463 foul) 11.54 11.530 -0.010

G Johnson, Right lane, (0.559) 11.80 11.855 0.055, def. J Carnero, (0.640) 12.34 12.348 0.008

G Widuch, Left lane, (0.556) 12.75 11.735 -1.015, def. L Zane, (0.532) 12.75 12.223 -0.527

Round 4:

G Johnson, Left lane, (0.524) 11.82 11.810 -0.010, def. K Lynch, (0.564) 12.04 11.988 -0.052

J Hidalgo, Left lane, (0.607) 11.04 11.080 0.040, def. G Widuch, (0.475 foul) 11.72 11.739 0.019

D Steiger, Left lane, (0.505) 11.96 12.015 0.055, def. C Fincke, (0.544) 11.14 11.139 -0.001

Round 5:

G Johnson, Left lane, (0.542) 11.80 11.837 0.037, def. D Steiger, (0.553) 11.97 12.011 0.041

J Hidalgo, Right lane, (0.547) 11.06 11.082 0.022, was unopposed

Round 6:

J Hidalgo, Right lane, (0.601) 11.07 11.062 -0.008, def. G Johnson, (0.555) 11.82 11.797 -0.023

Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Sixth annual Sears Craftsman Nationals:

Round 3:

Lonnie Grim, Benton AR, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.409) 8.911 0.011, def. Dale Spencer, Greenwood IN, Spitzer-Chevy, (0.440) 8.881 -0.019

Brian Folk, Durand IL, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.425) 8.909 0.009, def. Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, Undercover-Chevy, (0.420) 8.886 -0.014

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.422) 8.880 -0.020, def. Jeff Spierling, Streator IL, Dragster-Chevy, (0.407) 8.875 -0.025

Keith McPherson, Leonard MI, Dragster, Left lane, (0.421) 8.868 -0.032, def. Tom Head, Highland IL, Racecraft-Mopar, (0.448) 8.846 -0.054

Scot La Mar, Hawthorne FL, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.407) 8.949 0.049, def. Steve Shaughnessy, Springfield IL, Gebhart, (0.429) 8.890 -0.010

Ray Connolly, Elyria OH, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.425) 8.911 0.011, def. Heidi Robison, Gardner KS, Cameron-Chevy, (0.474) 8.882 -0.018

Nick Folk, Durand IL, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.439) 8.899 -0.001, def. Hank Mulligan, Indianapolis IN, Mulligan-Chev, (0.444) 8.860 -0.040

Erica Enders, Houston TX, Worthy-GM, Right lane, (0.424) 8.898 -0.002, def. Kyle Fickler, Huntley IL, Pulliam-Chevy, (0.454) 8.883 -0.017

Ronald Erks, Clinton OH, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.414) 8.900 0.000, def. Scott Brown, Odessa MO, Fritz-Chevy, (0.426) 8.904 0.004

Lynn Ellison, Owensboro KY, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.405) 8.884 -0.016, def. Jimmy Lewis, Forney TX, Dragster-Chev, (0.410) 8.878 -0.022

Sherman Adcock Jr, Columbus GA, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.441) 8.878 -0.022, def. Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff IL, Dragster-Chevy, (0.395 foul) 8.868 -0.032

Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Cameron-Chevy, Right lane, (0.430) 8.908 0.008, def. Tony Collier, Xenia OH, S&W-Dodge, (0.434) 8.894 -0.006

Tracy Dennis, Lubbock TX, Don Davis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.420) 8.905 0.005, def. Paul Brown, Jackson MO, '93 Probe, Broke

Damon Dabbs, Garland TX, Mondon-Chevy, Left lane, (0.427) 8.883 -0.017, was unopposed

Round 4:

D Dabbs, Right lane, (0.406) 8.920 0.020, def. N Folk, (0.439) 8.893 -0.007

B Folk, Right lane, (0.427) 8.922 0.022, def. K McPherson, (0.419) 8.863 -0.037

S Adcock Jr, Right lane, (0.419) 9.084 0.184, def. L Grim, (1.011) 9.690 0.790

L Ellison, Right lane, (0.404) 8.900 0.000, def. R Erks, (0.396 foul) 8.928 0.028

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.440) 8.904 0.004, def. S La Mar, (0.419) 8.879 -0.021

S Torrence, Right lane, (0.410) 8.908 0.008, def. R Connolly, (0.429) 8.901 0.001

E Enders, Right lane, (0.409) 8.894 -0.006, def. T Dennis, (0.422) 8.893 -0.007

Round 5:

S Torrence, Right lane, (0.424) 8.892 -0.008, def. S Adcock Jr, (0.395 foul) 8.854 -0.046

B Folk, Left lane, (0.406) 8.897 -0.003, def. D Rampy, (0.441) 8.893 -0.007

D Dabbs, Right lane, (0.408) 8.917 0.017, def. E Enders, (0.434) 8.905 0.005

L Ellison, Left lane, (0.443) 8.906 0.006, was unopposed

Round 6:

B Folk, Left lane, (0.423) 8.943 0.043, def. D Dabbs, (0.457) 8.927 0.027

L Ellison, Left lane, (0.421) 8.921 0.021, def. S Torrence, (0.435) 8.948 0.048

Round 7:

B Folk, Right lane, (0.426) 8.931 0.031, def. L Ellison, (0.436) 8.924 0.024

Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Sixth annual Sears Craftsman Nationals:

Round 3:

Brad Garner, Ok. City OK, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.406) 9.941 0.041, def. Billy Torrence, Kilgore TX, '92 Cutlass, (0.421) 9.855 -0.045

Brian Hackett, Quincy IL, '67 Nova, Left lane, (0.421) 9.890 -0.010, def. Danny Edwards, Columbus OH, '85 Daytona, (0.455) 9.876 -0.024

Brian Nygaard, Watertown SD, '77 Vega, Right lane, (0.441) 9.904 0.004, def. Clark Mundt, Longview TX, '92 Firebird, (0.405) 9.947 0.047

Tracy Dennis, Lubbock TX, '01 Corvette, Left lane, (0.430) 9.915 0.015, def. Stanley Enloe, Wentzville MO, '57 Bel Air, (0.475) 9.822 -0.078

John Pavey, Kokomo IN, '65 Nova, Left lane, (0.411) 9.905 0.005, def. Bill Mitchell, Kirksville MO, '90 Corvette, (0.420) 9.916 0.016

Tom Small, Indianapolis IN, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.434) 9.905 0.005, def. Ken Hall, Niles MI, '68 Nova, (0.430) 9.889 -0.011

David Hensley, Norman OK, '89 Trans Am, Left lane, (0.423) 9.914 0.014, def. George Hall, Fennville MI, '91 Skylark, (0.439) 9.880 -0.020

Edmond Richardson Jr, Greenbrier TN, '91 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.408) 9.911 0.011, def. Thad Martin, Washington IL, '27-T Ford, (0.418) 9.869 -0.031

Scott Wagner, Shawnee Mission KS, '57 Chevrolet, Right lane, (0.423) 9.901 0.001, def. John Blezien, Bensenville IL, '00 Firebird, (0.201 foul) 12.934 3.034

Mark Hackett, Quincy IL, '96 Grand Prix, Right lane, (0.421) 10.114 0.214, def. Jim Repka, Wylie TX, '90 Corvette, (0.465) 10.170 0.270

Dwight Nuest, Kouts IN, '84 Rampage, Left lane, (0.543) 9.961 0.061, was unopposed

Round 4:

S Wagner, Right lane, (0.433) 9.907 0.007, def. E Richardson Jr, (0.403) 9.899 -0.001

M Hackett, Right lane, (0.423) 9.898 -0.002, def. B Hackett, (0.463) 9.863 -0.037

J Pavey, Left lane, (0.430) 9.963 0.063, def. D Nuest, (0.418) 10.002 0.102

T Small, Right lane, (0.432) 9.899 -0.001, def. D Hensley, (0.373 foul) 14.624 4.724

T Dennis, Left lane, (0.417) 9.934 0.034, def. B Garner, (0.441) 9.964 0.064

B Nygaard, Left lane, (0.421) 9.965 0.065, was unopposed

Round 5:

T Dennis, Left lane, (0.424) 9.914 0.014, def. J Pavey, (0.442) 9.874 -0.026

M Hackett, Right lane, (0.406) 12.322 2.422, def. T Small, (0.392 foul) 9.940 0.040

S Wagner, Right lane, (0.427) 9.924 0.024, def. B Nygaard, (0.446) 9.958 0.058

Round 6:

S Wagner, Right lane, (0.430) 9.937 0.037, def. T Dennis, (0.379 foul) 9.908 0.008

M Hackett, Left lane, (0.424) 12.601 2.701, was unopposed

Round 7:

S Wagner, Left lane, (0.421) 9.963 0.063, def. M Hackett, (0.409) 9.980 0.080

-nhra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Mark Hackett , Chester Fincke , David Rampy , Mike Cotten , Amy Faulk , Duane Robison , Mike Farrell , Ron Morehead , Jim Pancake , Rodger Brogdon , Brian Self , Bo Butner , Wayne Henderson , Larry Pritchett , Lee Zane , David Mercer , Jeff Strickland , Steve Torrence