Las Vegas II Sportsman Summary

<pre> Summary of eliminations at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Second annual ACDelco Las Vegas NHRA Nationals: Competition Eliminator Round 1: Jirka Kaplan, Calgary AB, '23-T Ford, AA/AM, Right lane, (0.628) 7.28 7.042...

<pre> Summary of eliminations at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Second annual ACDelco Las Vegas NHRA Nationals:

Competition Eliminator

Round 1:
Jirka Kaplan, Calgary AB, '23-T Ford, AA/AM, Right lane, (0.628) 7.28 7.042 -0.238, def. Dean Carter, Glendale AZ, Carter-Chevy, A/ND, (0.626) 7.92 7.890 -0.030

Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth CA, '34 Chevy, C/SR, Right lane, (0.524) 9.51 9.345 -0.165, def. Hurley Blakeney, Chester VT, '95 Thunderbird, AA/AT, (0.465 foul) 7.32 6.873 -0.447

Jeff Gillette, Benicia CA, Frameworks-Chevy, B/ED, Right lane, (0.521) 7.64 7.126 -0.514, def. Clint Sallee, Glendive MT, Fritz-Dodge, B/D, (0.600) 7.53 6.976 -0.554

Keith Mawhee, Carrollton TX, '02 Cavalier, F/AA, Left lane, (0.524) 9.03 8.504 -0.526, def. Buddy Nickens, Spring TX, '00 S-10, B/TA, (0.578) 9.30 8.726 -0.574

Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '02 Cavalier, A/SM, Left lane, (0.511) 8.71 8.378 -0.332, def. Ross Wilson, Alta Loma CA, '95 Achieva, D/SMA, (0.400 foul) 9.51 8.976 -0.534

Steve Kalkowski, Ogallala NE, '00 Firebird, B/A, Right lane, (0.563) 7.93 7.425 -0.505, def. John Chamberlin, Napa CA, Sarmento-Chevy, B/D, (0.536) 7.53 7.066 -0.464

Rob Slavinski, Marysville OH, '02 Grand Am, B/AA, Left lane, (0.574) 7.95 7.720 -0.230, def. Vincent Deceglie, Alta Loma CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, (0.452 foul) 7.41 6.991 -0.419

Fred Gross, Glendale CA, '98 Firebird, G/A, Right lane, (0.520) 9.35 8.904 -0.446, def. Paul Anderson, Erie CO, Fritz-Chevy, C/ED, (0.645) 8.15 7.614 -0.536

Don Stratton Jr, Beloit OH, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Right lane, (0.528) 8.80 8.276 -0.524, def. Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '02 Cavalier, B/SMA, (0.556) 8.96 8.749 -0.211

Adam Bowdish, West Linn OR, '89 Trans Am, D/SM, Left lane, (0.539) 9.42 9.237 -0.183, def. Tom Huggins, Santa Paula CA, '02 Grand Am, B/A, (0.428 foul) 7.93 7.406 -0.524

Bo Butner, Floyd Knobs IN, '02 Sonoma, PSTA, Right lane, (0.518) 8.44 7.892 -0.548, def. Steve Wilmoth, Peoria AZ, '34 Chevy, C/SR, (0.576) 9.51 9.067 -0.443

Brian Self, Spring TX, '01 S-10, PST, Left lane, (0.528) 8.24 7.681 -0.559, def. Kenneth Justice Sr, Phoenix AZ, '99 Firebird, B/AA, (0.933) 7.95 7.435 -0.515

Rick Braun, Redlands CA, '01 Firebird, C/EA, Right lane, (0.513) 9.03 8.635 -0.395, def. Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy, D/ED, (0.494 foul) 8.15 8.547 0.397

Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, Left lane, (0.000) 8.02 8.919 0.899, def. Jeff Lion, Fresno CA, '97 Firebird, G/A, Broke

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, B/AA, Left lane, (0.594) 7.95 7.353 -0.597, def. Bob Lambeck, Northridge CA, '98 Achieva, D/SMA, (0.538) 9.51 9.002 -0.508

Sean Dodd, Lewisville TX, '01 Camaro, D/AA, Left lane, (0.561) 8.55 8.091 -0.459, def. Nathan Martin, Ft. Worth TX, '63 Corvette, A/PM, (0.546) 7.13 11.031 3.901

Round 2:

J Kaplan, Right lane, (0.716) 7.28 7.405 0.125, def. B Browell, (0.452 foul) 8.02 8.972 0.952

S Dodd, Left lane, (0.557) 8.55 8.020 -0.530, def. R Braun, (0.583) 9.03 8.493 -0.537

R Brogdon, Left lane, (0.577) 8.71 8.136 -0.574, def. S Kalkowski, (0.567) 7.93 7.396 -0.534

J Gillette, Right lane, (0.552) 7.63 7.525 -0.105, def. F Gross, (0.452 foul) 9.35 10.261 0.911

R Slavinski, Left lane, (0.536) 7.95 7.395 -0.555, def. D Stratton Jr, (0.570) 8.78 8.231 -0.549

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.512) 7.86 7.360 -0.500, def. B Self, (0.532) 8.19 7.687 -0.503

A Bowdish, Left lane, (0.584) 9.42 9.326 -0.094, def. K Mawhee, (0.482 foul) 9.01 8.873 -0.137

E Sigmon, Left lane, (0.547) 9.51 8.934 -0.576, def. B Butner, (0.524) 8.40 7.873 -0.527

Round 3:

S Dodd, Left lane, (0.560) 8.52 7.926 -0.594, def. J Kaplan, (0.576) 7.28 6.739 -0.541

J Gillette, Right lane, (0.534) 7.63 7.473 -0.157, def. R Slavinski, (0.493 foul) 7.90 7.830 -0.070

A Bowdish, Left lane, (0.587) 9.42 8.886 -0.534, def. E Sigmon, (0.575) 9.44 8.926 -0.514

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.507) 7.86 7.344 -0.516, def. R Brogdon, (0.545) 8.64 8.102 -0.538

Round 4:

J Gillette, Right lane, (0.584) 7.63 10.363 2.733, def. S Dodd, (0.466 foul) 8.43 11.588 3.158

A Bowdish, Right lane, (0.563) 9.39 8.812 -0.578, def. D Rampy, (0.551) 7.85 7.360 -0.490

Round 5:

A Bowdish, Left lane, (0.579) 9.32 9.474 0.154, def. J Gillette, (0.492 foul) 7.63 8.521 0.891

Super Stock

Round 2:

Korey Mawhee, Frisco TX, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.579) 10.27 10.308 0.038, def. Matthew Thompson, Wildomar CA, '95 Mustang, GT/EA, (0.594) 10.26 10.296 0.036

Kent Hanley, Newtown CT, '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.504) 10.51 10.531 0.021, def. Glenn Snow, St. George UT, '85 Trans Am, GT/DA, (0.547) 10.29 10.341 0.051

Larry Zavala Jr., San Gabriel CA, '91 Calais, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.620) 10.43 10.428 -0.002, def. Ronnie Courtney, Johnston SC, '02 Cavalier, GT/F, (0.445 foul) 10.14 12.317 2.177

John Schiess, North Hills CA, '01 Cavalier, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.525) 9.76 9.764 0.004, def. Skip Loeffler, Las Vegas NV, '68 Dart, SS/AA, (0.489 foul) 9.45 9.424 -0.026

Don Bevers, Tucson AZ, '91 Probe, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.540) 9.09 9.108 0.018, def. David Bogner, Kearney NE, '98 Avenger, SS/CS, (0.553) 9.97 10.002 0.032

Gary Faul, Spanaway WA, '66 El Camino, SS/MA, Left lane, (0.525) 12.28 12.257 -0.023, def. Greg Dreher, Granada Hills CA, '64 Mustang, SS/LA, (0.462 foul) 11.35 11.381 0.031

Bryan Broaddus, Yorba Linda CA, '71 Monte Carlo, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.521) 10.09 10.137 0.047, def. Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/IA, (0.588) 11.53 11.510 -0.020

Ted Romero, Denver CO, '98 Grand Am, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.575) 10.77 10.806 0.036, def. Gary Williams, Mariposa CA, '64 Comet, SS/MA, (0.559) 11.52 11.574 0.054

Ritch Ahrens, Greeley CO, '85 Firebird, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.543) 10.12 10.124 0.004, def. Tony De Frank, Chatsworth CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/GA, (0.543) 10.58 10.565 -0.015

Don Kennedy, Mesa AZ, '92 Trans Am, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.528) 10.17 10.196 0.026, def. Keri Angeles, Fountain Valley CA, '69 Firebird, SS/GA, (0.455 foul) 10.35 10.327 -0.023

Chad Guilford, Highlands Ranch CO, '84 Cougar, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.564) 10.23 10.240 0.010, def. Teresa Butner, Floyd Knobs IN, '96 Achieva, SS/DM, (0.532) 9.57 9.558 -0.012

Jerry Jenkins, Modesto CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, Left lane, (0.543) 9.09 9.040 -0.050, def. George Stassi Jr., Brea CA, '67 Camaro, SS/IA, (0.464 foul) 10.61 10.631 0.021

Fred Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.569) 10.22 10.271 0.051, def. John Ancona, Covina CA, '82 Camaro, GT/IA, (0.596) 10.96 10.992 0.032

Michael Ogburn, Mission Viejo CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, Right lane, (0.552) 9.10 9.049 -0.051, def. Greg Smith, Palmdale CA, '93 Daytona, GT/EA, (0.530) 10.30 10.244 -0.056

Frank Grossi, Upland CA, '01 Grand Am, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.513) 9.80 9.845 0.045, def. Robert Glembocki, Salinas CA, '69 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.528) 10.69 10.743 0.053

Billy Leber, Tonawanda NY, '90 Camaro, SS/TB, Right lane, (0.537) 9.53 9.570 0.040, def. Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '96 Camaro, GT/DA, (0.490 foul) 10.21 10.214 0.004

Round 3:

K Hanley, Right lane, (0.516) 10.49 10.503 0.013, def. R Ahrens, (0.523) 10.11 10.119 0.009

G Faul, Left lane, (0.547) 12.24 12.252 0.012, def. J Schiess, (0.512) 9.75 9.747 -0.003

F Moreno, Left lane, (0.521) 10.24 10.248 0.008, def. B Broaddus, (0.586) 10.07 10.073 0.003

J Jenkins, Left lane, (0.517) 9.04 9.037 -0.003, def. D Kennedy, Broke

C Guilford, Left lane, (0.509) 10.23 10.216 -0.014, def. D Bevers, (0.495 foul) 9.09 9.077 -0.013

K Mawhee, Left lane, (0.562) 10.28 10.327 0.047, def. T Romero, (0.545) 10.79 10.783 -0.007

M Ogburn, Right lane, (0.558) 9.02 9.048 0.028, def. F Grossi, (0.576) 9.78 9.822 0.042

B Leber, Left lane, (0.516) 9.53 9.572 0.042, def. L Zavala Jr., (0.560) 10.4 2 10.439 0.019

Round 4:

K Hanley, Right lane, (0.505) 10.49 10.491 0.001, def. B Leber, (0.522) 9.55 9.534 -0.016

K Mawhee, Right lane, (0.558) 10.32 10.311 -0.009, def. F Moreno, (0.469 foul) 10.23 10.254 0.024

J Jenkins, Right lane, (0.517) 9.07 9.054 -0.016, def. G Faul, (0.494 foul) 12.24 12.289 0.049

M Ogburn, Right lane, (0.531) 9.07 9.077 0.007, def. C Guilford, (0.527) 10.20 10.288 0.088

Round 5:

K Mawhee, Left lane, (0.549) 10.30 10.315 0.015, def. M Ogburn, (0.492 foul) 9.04 9.070 0.030

J Jenkins, Left lane, (0.473) 9.06 9.051 -0.009, def. K Hanley, (0.494 foul) 10.49 10.487 -0.003

Round 6:

J Jenkins, Right lane, (0.523) 9.05 9.038 -0.012, def. K Mawhee, (0.503) 10.30 10.261 -0.039

Stock Eliminator

Round 3:

Kyle Seipel, San Lorenzo CA, '98 Firebird, E/SA, Right lane, (0.545) 11.51 11.494 -0.016, def. Gary Humrichouse, Collegeville CA, '69 Camaro, F/SA, (0.558) 11.52 11.478 -0.042

Errol Farmer, Las Vegas NV, '70 Barracuda, E/SA, Right lane, (0.531) 11.34 11.370 0.030, def. Clark Holroyd, Chino CA, '68 Nova, B/SA, (0.498 foul) 10.71 10.716 0.006

Calvin Queahpama, Warm Springs OR, '65 Impala, T/SA, Left lane, (0.572) 14.05 14.041 -0.009, def. Glenn Person, Regina SK, '72 Duster, G/SA, (0.562) 11.76 11.741 -0.019

Mary Ann Method, Kennewick WA, '70 Nova, C/SA, Left lane, (0.511) 11.17 11.189 0.019, def. John Brimer, Arlington TX, '97 Camaro, E/SA, (0.557) 11.39 11.365 -0.025

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '99 Firebird, B/SA, Left lane, (0.560) 10.63 10.634 0.004, def. Jeffrey Johnson, Englewood CO, '67 Mustang, E/SA, (0.571) 11.18 11.210 0.030

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.529) 11.03 11.145 0.115, def. Denny Sanders, Victorville CA, '64 Polara, B/S, (0.460 foul) 10.98 10.983 0.003

Rusty Hall, Sweeney TX, '68 Mustang, B/SA, Right lane, (0.522) 10.72 10.705 -0.015, def. Terry Nagel, Breckenridge MI, '68 Camaro, F/SA, (0.581) 11.76 11.711 -0.049

Bobby DeArmond, Gallup NM, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.504) 10.51 10.534 0.024, def. Julie Jordan, Modesto CA, '79 Volare, J/SA, (0.591) 12.40 12.395 -0.005

Kevin Helms, Mineola TX, '69 Camaro, B/S, Left lane, (0.543) 10.81 10.853 0.043, def. Jim Penta, Pawtucket RI, '98 Firebird, E/S, (0.616) 11.56 11.547 -0.013

Richie Pauley, Newhall CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, Right lane, (0.558) 10.95 10.976 0.026, def. Scott Burton, Golden CO, '72 Firebird, F/SA, (0.498 foul) 11.46 11.454 -0.006

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '79 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, Left lane, (0.536) 13.15 13.147 -0.003, def. Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg MD, '68 Camaro, E/S, (0.420 foul) 11.49 11.455 -0.035

Jim Hughes, Grand Junction CO, '70 Nova, D/S, Left lane, (0.538) 11.10 11.154 0.054, def. Robert Pond, Riverside CA, '67 Fairlane, A/S, (0.332 foul) 10.45 12.641 2.191

Jesse Adams, W. Sacramento CA, '67 Chevelle, H/SA, Left lane, (0.538) 12.10 12.133 0.033, def. Barry Pollard, Regina SK, '79 Aspen, K/SA, (0.585) 12.38 12.359 -0.021

Jim Waldo, Richland WA, '01 Firebird, C/S, Left lane, (0.571) 10.81 10.822 0.012, def. Gene Buell, Hesperia CA, '70 Challenger, F/SA, (0.532) 11.42 11.375 -0.045

Lloyd MacKay, Cedar Grove NJ, '02 Firebird, O/SA, Left lane, (0.550) 12.85 12.850 0.000, was unopposed

Round 4:

K Helms, Left lane, (0.515) 10.80 10.792 -0.008, def. J Lang, (0.552) 13.16 13.125 -0.035

A Corda, Right lane, (0.514) 10.54 10.477 -0.063, def. B DeArmond, (0.494 foul) 10.52 10.540 0.020

R Hall, Right lane, (0.495) 10.68 10.632 -0.048, def. L MacKay, (0.462 foul) 12.82 12.800 -0.020

K Seipel, Right lane, (0.557) 11.48 11.506 0.026, def. J Waldo, (0.580) 10.80 10.820 0.020

R Pauley, Right lane, (0.616) 10.95 10.946 -0.004, def. J Hughes, (0.498 foul) 11.13 11.040 -0.090

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.507) 11.01 10.993 -0.017, def. C Queahpama, (0.553) 14.04 13.998 -0.042

E Farmer, Right lane, (0.534) 11.35 11.366 0.016, def. J Adams, (0.574) 12.08 12.051 -0.029

M Method, Left lane, (0.502) 11.99 11.146 -0.844, was unopposed

Round 5:

K Seipel, Left lane, (0.510) 11.52 11.573 0.053, def. R Hall, (0.571) 10.67 10.689 0.019

K Helms, Left lane, (0.569) 10.82 10.928 0.108, def. R Pauley, (0.652) 10.97 11.005 0.035

A Corda, Right lane, (0.515) 10.65 10.664 0.014, def. M Method, (0.511) 11.21 11.186 -0.024

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.534) 10.98 11.021 0.041, def. E Farmer, (0.538) 11.35 11.411 0.061

Round 6:

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.502) 11.00 11.027 0.027, def. K Seipel, (0.557) 11.56 11.594 0.034

A Corda, Left lane, (0.530) 10.66 10.645 -0.015, def. K Helms, (0.498 foul) 10.86 10.818 -0.042

Round 7:

A Corda, Right lane, (0.564) 11.84 10.534 -1.306, def. D Fletcher, (0.531) 11.84 10.813 -1.027

Super Comp

Round 4:

Shane Carr, Williamstown NJ, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.410) 9.055 0.005, was unopposed

Geoff Hughes, Fallon NV, Tuttle-Chevy, Right lane, (0.417) 9.062 0.012, def. Bart Hiatt, Fallon NV, Spitzer-Chevy, (0.384 foul) 9.047 -0.003

Phillip Jaramillo, Bosque Farms NM, Dragster-Chev, Left lane, (0.406) 9.062 0.012, def. Kenneth Teer, Torrance CA, Cameron-Chev, (0.446) 9.034 -0.016

Bobby Dye Jr., Ontario CA, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.432) 9.023 -0.027, def. Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, Mullis-GM, (0.399 foul) 9.090 0.040

Dick Vander Meer, Nampa ID, Undercvr-Chevy, Left lane, (0.410) 9.068 0.018, def. Guy Aguayo, Santee CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.432) 9.044 -0.006

Grant Pederson, Brookings SD, Dragster-Chevy, Left lane, (0.437) 9.087 0.037, def. Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village CA, '63 Corvette, (0.434) 9.091 0.041

Brent Bunton, El Paso TX, Davis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.436) 9.063 0.013, def. Lonnie Grim, Benton AR, Worthy-Chevy, (0.412) 9.101 0.051

Shawn Langdon, Bloomington CA, Spitzer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.429) 9.076 0.026, def. Michael Stone, Tulare CA, Sarmento-Chev, (0.400) 9.048 -0.002

Dwight Strickland, Duarte CA, Victory-Chevy, Right lane, (0.422) 9.059 0.009, def. Rick Beckstrom, Novato CA, Worthy-Chevy, (0.434) 9.064 0.014

Jim Gottsch, Omaha NE, Undercvr-Mopar, Right lane, (0.407) 9.054 0.004, def. Tom Hall, Guerneville CA, Dragster-Chevy, (0.422) 9.109 0.059

Justin Morgan, Concord, CA, Victory-Chev, Right lane, (0.428) 9.054 0.004, def. Stewart Koch, Olympic Valley CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.443) 9.093 0.043

Shannon Chennault, Highland CA, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.438) 9.056 0.006, def. Thomas Stalba Jr, Williamstown NJ, Undercover-Chevy, (0.432) 9.046 -0.004

Jack Gillespie, Woodland Park CO, Dragster-Chevy, Left lane, (0.410) 9.084 0.034, def. John Cross, Riverside CA, Tuttle-Chev, (0.393 foul) 9.117 0.067

Round 5:

D Strickland, Left lane, (0.406) 9.062 0.012, def. S Carr, (0.430) 9.067 0.017

J Gottsch, Left lane, (0.443) 9.108 0.058, def. P Jaramillo, (0.444) 9.149 0.099

G Pederson, Left lane, (0.405) 9.076 0.026, def. B Bunton, (0.423) 9.062 0.012

B Dye Jr., Right lane, (0.476) 9.143 0.093, def. J Morgan, (1.011) 9.217 0.167

D Vander Meer, Left lane, (0.421) 9.089 0.039, def. G Hughes, (0.465) 9.037 -0.013

S Langdon, Right lane, (0.420) 9.009 -0.041, def. J Gillespie, (0.400) 8.997 -0.053

S Chennault, Right lane, (0.441) 9.046 -0.004, was unopposed

Round 6:

D Strickland, Left lane, (0.412) 9.051 0.001, def. J Gottsch, (0.421) 9.047 -0.003

D Vander Meer, Left lane, (0.435) 9.056 0.006, def. S Chennault, (0.428) 9.037 -0.013

G Pederson, Left lane, (0.412) 9.069 0.019, def. S Langdon, (0.413) 9.098 0.048

B Dye Jr., Left lane, (0.406) 9.075 0.025, was unopposed

Round 7:

G Pederson, Right lane, (0.429) 9.066 0.016, def. B Dye Jr., (0.446) 9.055 0.005

D Vander Meer, Left lane, (0.450) 9.039 -0.011, def. D Strickland, (0.395 foul) 14.863 5.813

Round 8:

G Pederson, Left lane, (0.445) 9.056 0.006, def. D Vander Meer, (0.432) 9.013 -0.037

Super Gas

Round 4:

Bill Leber Jr, Tonawanda NY, '01 Corvette, Right lane, (0.413) 10.100 0.030, def. Kevin Burnett, Littleton CO, '62 Ferrari, (0.415) 10.101 0.031

Clark Mundt, Longview TX, '92 Firebird, Left lane, (0.421) 10.060 -0.010, def. Bill Percival, Littleton CO, '00 Corvette, (0.423) 10.056 -0.014

James Gallatin, Tempe AZ, '86 T-Bird, Left lane, (0.418) 10.080 0.010, def. Jed Bourquin, Canyon Country CA, '93 Daytona, (0.422) 10.097 0.027

Chad Barclay, Kelowna BC, '34 Chevy, Right lane, (0.436) 10.066 -0.004, def. Anthony Castillo, Grandview WA, '27-T Ford, (0.476) 10.080 0.010

Jerry Denton Jr., Tempe AZ, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.403) 10.073 0.003, def. Paul Giacalone, San Pedro CA, '55 Chevrolet, (0.420) 10.061 -0.009

Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, '03 Grand Am, Left lane, (0.416) 10.098 0.028, def. Bob Brush, Edgewood NM, '01 Corvette, (0.443) 10.067 -0.003

John Peterson, Basin City WA, '96 Grand Prix, Left lane, (0.415) 10.088 0.018, def. Randy Marcum, Whittier CA, '90 Beretta, (0.402) 10.107 0.037

Gary Risk, Waxahachie TX, '87 Regal, Right lane, (0.420) 10.082 0.012, def. Larry Marshall, Tempe AZ, '55 Chevy, (0.441) 10.083 0.013

Don Narten Jr, Stockton CA, '02 Corvette, Right lane, (0.419) 10.076 0.006, def. Pete Kinney, Fountain Valley CA, '38 Chevy, (0.408) 10.112 0.042

Todd Stewart, Atwater CA, '00 Corvette, Left lane, (0.424) 10.173 0.103, def. Doug Spencer, Anaheim, CA, '88 Corvette, (0.397 foul) 10.075 0.005

Donnie Peden, Edinburg IL, '02 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.410) 10.068 -0.002, def. Dave Meziere, Escondido CA, '00 Firebird, (0.440) 10.068 -0.002

Round 5:

D Peden, Right lane, (0.415) 10.104 0.034, def. J Gallatin, (0.398 foul) 10.035 -0.035

D Narten Jr, Right lane, (0.418) 10.074 0.004, def. C Mundt, (0.494) 10.056 -0.014

G Risk, Right lane, (0.419) 10.080 0.010, def. T Stewart, (0.418) 10.100 0.030

J Peterson, Right lane, (0.404) 10.048 -0.022, def. M Ferderer, (0.418) 10.014 -0.056

C Barclay, Left lane, (0.405) 10.070 0.000, def. J Denton Jr., (0.432) 10.046 -0.024

B Leber Jr, Left lane, (0.426) 10.070 0.000, was unopposed

Round 6:

J Peterson, Left lane, (0.426) 10.092 0.022, def. G Risk, (0.395 foul) 10.084 0.014

C Barclay, Left lane, (0.409) 10.066 -0.004, def. D Narten Jr, (0.421) 10.044 -0.026

B Leber Jr, Left lane, (0.415) 10.115 0.045, def. D Peden, (0.427) 10.054 -0.016

Round 7:

B Leber Jr, Right lane, (0.421) 10.047 -0.023, def. C Barclay, (0.420) 10.036 -0.034

J Peterson, Right lane, (0.426) 10.035 -0.035, was unopposed

Round 8:

B Leber Jr, Right lane, (0.424) 10.091 0.021, def. J Peterson, (0.470) 10.066 -0.004

Super Street

Round 3:

Scott Allen, Grand Junction CO, '70 Roadrunner, Left lane, (0.480) 11.108 0.018, was unopposed

Becky Landram, Las Vegas NV, '72 Chevelle, Left lane, (0.512) 11.173 0.083, def. Billy Gebhart, Phoenix AZ, '70 Challenger, (0.530) 11.087 -0.003

John Dalrymple, Sunnyside WA, '67 Camaro, Left lane, (0.503) 11.092 0.002, def. Dan Padilla, Arvada CO, '68 Chevelle, Broke

Vince Porter, Napa CA, '78 Datsun, Left lane, (0.509) 11.113 0.023, def. Norman Scott, Grants Pass OR, '65 Satellite, (0.506) 11.244 0.154

Larry Burnitzki, Porterville CA, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.530) 11.065 -0.025, def. Scott Hydaman, Regina SK, '66 Chevelle, (0.503) 11.062 -0.028

Dave Whooley, Fallon NV, '82 Camaro, Left lane, (0.507) 11.148 0.058, def. Henry Sliwinski, Littleton CO, '65 Malibu, (0.547) 11.140 0.050

Tracy Brownlee, Bakersfield CA, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.524) 11.102 0.012, def. Brian Smith, Brentwood CA, '77 Vega, (0.520) 11.122 0.032

Robert Shannon, Mesquite NV, '67 Nova SS, Right lane, (0.523) 11.103 0.013, def. Rob Knoles, Sheridan CA, '69 Camaro, (0.527) 11.104 0.014

Ray Todd, Friendswood TX, '68 Chevy II, Right lane, (0.528) 11.134 0.044, def. Bill McPherson, Lodi CA, '68 Camaro, (0.501) 11.177 0.087

Round 4:

V Porter, Left lane, (0.508) 11.082 -0.008, def. S Allen, (0.510) 11.079 -0.011

B Landram, Right lane, (0.526) 11.118 0.028, def. J Dalrymple, (0.558) 11.075 -0.015

D Whooley, Left lane, (0.593) 11.059 -0.031, def. R Shannon, (0.507) 11.022 -0.068

T Brownlee, Left lane, (0.519) 11.091 0.001, def. L Burnitzki, (0.531) 11.081 -0.009

R Todd, Left lane, (1.571) 11.085 -0.005, was unopposed

Round 5:

V Porter, Right lane, (0.568) 11.104 0.014, def. B Landram, (0.553) 11.141 0.051

R Todd, Right lane, (0.515) 11.112 0.022, def. D Whooley, (0.567) 11.128 0.038

T Brownlee, Right lane, (0.565) 11.159 0.069, was unopposed

Round 6:

R Todd, Right lane, (0.501) 11.098 0.008, def. T Brownlee, (0.519) 11.112 0.022

V Porter, Left lane, (0.558) 11.088 -0.002, was unopposed

Round 7:

R Todd, Right lane, (0.530) 11.087 -0.003, def. V Porter, (0.491 foul) 11.059 -0.031

-nhra-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Hurley Blakeney , Al Corda , Brian Smith , Ronnie Courtney , John Schiess , Jim Hughes , Rusty Hall , David Rampy , Vincent Deceglie , Mark Faul , Greg Smith , Jerry Jenkins , Rodger Brogdon , Brian Self , Dean Carter , Bo Butner , Tom Huggins , Dan Fletcher , Kevin Helms , Rick Beckstrom , John Peterson , Gary Williams , Steve Kalkowski , Shawn Langdon
Teams Williams