Indianapolis: Final finish order

CLERMONT, Ind. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 47th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals at Indianapolis Raceway Park. The $2.6 million race is the 18th of 24 events in the $50 million NHRA Winston Drag Racing ...

CLERMONT, Ind. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 47th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals at Indianapolis Raceway Park. The $2.6 million race is the 18th of 24 events in the $50 million NHRA Winston Drag Racing Series.

TOP FUEL:

1. Larry Dixon; 2. Mike Dunn; 3. Kenny Bernstein; 4. Gary Scelzi; 5. Darrell Russell; 6. Andrew Cowin; 7. Paul Romine; 8. Tim Gibson; 9. Doug Herbert; 10. David Grubnic; 11. Tony Schumacher; 12. Bruce Litton; 13. Shirley Muldowney; 14. Scott Weis; 15. Don Garlits; 16. Doug Kalitta.

FUNNY CAR:

1. Whit Bazemore, '01 Pontiac Firebird; 2. Tony Pedregon, Ford Mustang; 3. Frank Pedregon, Firebird; 4. Ron Capps, Chevy Camaro; 5. Bruce Sarver, Firebird; 6. Del Worsham, Firebird; 7. Jim Epler, Camaro; 8. Gary Densham, Mustang; 9. Tim Wilkerson, Firebird; 10. Al Hofmann, Firebird; 11. John Force, Mustang; 12. Scotty Cannon, Firebird; 13. Johnny Gray, Firebird; 14. Tommy Johnson Jr., Camaro; 15. Chuck Etchells, Camaro; 16. Dean Skuza, Dodge R/T.

PRO STOCK:

1. Greg Anderson, Pontiac Firebird; 2. Mark Osborne, Dodge Neon R/T; 3. Jim Yates, Pontiac Grand Am; 4. Bruce Allen, Grand Am; 5. Warren Johnson, Grand Am; 6. Mike Edwards, Chevy Cavalier; 7. Brad Jeter, Grand Am; 8. Ron Krisher, Cavalier; 9. Kurt Johnson, Cavalier; 10. Hurley Blakeney, Ford Mustang; 11. Tom Hammonds, Cavalier; 12. Darrell Alderman, Neon R/T; 13. George Marnell, Grand Am; 14. Mark Pawuk, Grand Am; 15. V. Gaines, Cavalier; 16. Tom Martino, Grand Am.

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE:

1. Angelle Savoie, Suzuki; 2. Shawn Gann, Suzuki; 3. Antron Brown, Suzuki; 4. Craig Treble, Suzuki; 5. Reggie Showers, Suzuki; 6. Todd Doege, Suzuki; 7. Matt Hines, Suzuki; 8. GT Tonglet, Suzuki; 9. Steve Johnson, Suzuki; 10. Chris Bostick, Suzuki; 11. Greg Underdahl, Suzuki; 12. Mike Berry, Suzuki; 13. C.J. Smith, Kawasaki; 14. Sam Hurwitz, Suzuki; 15. Joe DeSantis, Suzuki; 16. Geno Scali, Suzuki.

PRO STOCK TRUCK:

1. Mike Coughlin, Chevy S-10; 2. Randy Daniels, S-10; 3. Taylor Lastor, S-10; 4. Bob Panella Jr, S-10; 5. Todd Patterson, Dodge Dakota; 6. John Lingenfelter, GMC Sonoma; 7. Jeff Gracia, Sonoma; 8. Victor Cagnazzi, S-10; 9. Greg Stanfield, S-10; 10. Bart Price, S-10; 11. Scott Perin, S-10; 12. Don Smith, S-10; 13. Craig Eaton, Dakota; 14. Joe Pigford, S-10; 15. John Coughlin, S-10; 16. Dale Eaton, Dakota.

-NHRA

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Paul Romine , Shirley Muldowney , Bruce Litton , Antron Brown , Bruce Sarver , Frank Pedregon , Matt Hines , Bob Panella , Larry Dixon , Mike Dunn , Darrell Alderman , Kenny Bernstein , Brad Jeter , Mark Pawuk , Kurt Johnson , Warren Johnson , Scott Weis , Jim Epler , Tony Pedregon , Al Hofmann , Dean Skuza , Del Worsham , Whit Bazemore , Ron Capps , John Force , Tony Schumacher , Gary Scelzi , Doug Kalitta , Greg Anderson , Andrew Cowin , Ron Krisher , Reggie Showers , Mike Berry , Shawn Gann , Todd Patterson , Jeff Gracia , Randy Daniels , Joe Pigford , Mike Coughlin , Hurley Blakeney , Chuck Etchells , David Grubnic , Scotty Cannon , Don Garlits , Sam Hurwitz , Craig Treble , Greg Stanfield , Bruce Allen , Tom Hammonds , Geno Scali , Tom Martino , Tim Wilkerson , Greg Underdahl , George Marnell , Johnny Gray , Tim Gibson , GT Tonglet , Chris Bostick , Joe DeSantis , Mike Edwards , Tommy Johnson Jr.