Grainsville: final finish order

GAINESVILLE, Fla. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 32nd annual MAC Tools NHRA Gatornationals at Gainesville Raceway. The $1.7 million race is the fifth of 24 events in the $50-million NHRA Winston Drag Racing ...

GAINESVILLE, Fla. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 32nd annual MAC Tools NHRA Gatornationals at Gainesville Raceway. The $1.7 million race is the fifth of 24 events in the $50-million NHRA Winston Drag Racing Series.

TOP FUEL:

1. Larry Dixon; 2. Gary Scelzi; 3. Kenny Bernstein; 4. Tony Schumacher; 5. Doug Kalitta; 6. David Grubnic; 7. Rhonda Hartman-Smith; 8. Mike Dunn; 9. Andrew Cowin; 10. Steve Smith; 11. Doug Herbert; 12. Darrell Russell; 13. Bobby Baldwin; 14. Jim Cavalieri; 15. Bobby Lagana; 16. Mike Smith.

FUNNY CAR:

1. John Force, Ford Mustang; 2. Dean Skuza, Dodge R/T; 3. Tim Wilkerson, Pontiac Firebird; 4. Ron Capps, Chevy Camaro; 5. Jim Epler, Camaro; 6. Frank Pedregon, Firebird; 7. Del Worsham, Firebird; 8. Al Hofmann, Firebird; 9. Tommy Johnson Jr., Camaro; 10. Tony Bartone, Firebird; 11. Whit Bazemore, Firebird; 12. Tony Pedregon, Mustang; 13. Bruce Sarver, Firebird; 14. Gary Densham, Mustang; 15. Chuck Etchells, Camaro; 16. Johnny Gray, Firebird.

PRO STOCK:

1. Jeg Coughlin, Chevy Cavalier; 2. Mark Osborne, Dodge R/T; 3. Brad Jeter, Pontiac Grand Am; 4. Kurt Johnson, Cavalier; 5. Mark Pawuk, Grand Am; 6. Ron Krisher, Cavalier; 7. Warren Johnson, Grand Am; 8. Mike Edwards, Cavalier; 9. Jim Yates, Grand Am; 10. Darrell Alderman, R/T; 11. George Marnell, Grand Am; 12. Rickie Smith, Chev Camaro; 13. Tom Martino, Grand Am; 14. Allen Johnson, Dodge Avenger; 15. Larry Morgan, R/T; 16. Greg Anderson, Pontiac Firebird.

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE:

1. Matt Hines, Suzuki; 2. Craig Treble, Suzuki; 3. Angelle Savoie, Suzuki; 4. GT Tonglet, Suzuki; 5. Tony Mullen, Suzuki; 6. Joe DeSantis, Suzuki; 7. Antron Brown, Suzuki; 8. Reggie Showers, Suzuki; 9. Shawn Gann, Suzuki; 10. Ron Ayers, Suzuki; 11. Chris Bostick, Suzuki; 12. Mike Berry, Suzuki; 13. Michael Phillips, Suzuki; 14. Steve Johnson, Suzuki; 15. Clarence Markham, Suzuki; 16. Paul Gast, Suzuki.

PRO STOCK TRUCK:

1. Greg Stanfield, Chevy S-10; 2. Randy Daniels, S-10; 3. Bob Panella Jr, S-10; 4. Randy Daniels, S-10; 5. George Supinski, S-10; 6. Scott Perin, S-10; 7. Bart Price, S-10; 8. Jeff Gracia, GMC Sonoma; 9. Victor Cagnazzi, S-10; 10. Jeff Naiser, S-10; 11. Larry Seay, S-10; 12. Craig Eaton, Dodge Dakota; 13. Vinny Barone, S-10; 14. Joe Pigford, S-10; 15. Mike Corvo Jr, Sonoma; 16. Don Smith, S-10.

-NHRA

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Doug Herbert , Antron Brown , Bruce Sarver , Frank Pedregon , Matt Hines , Jeg Coughlin , Bob Panella , Larry Dixon , Darrell Alderman , Kenny Bernstein , Mark Pawuk , Kurt Johnson , Warren Johnson , Jim Epler , Tony Pedregon , Tony Bartone , Al Hofmann , Dean Skuza , Del Worsham , Whit Bazemore , Ron Capps , John Force , Rhonda Hartman-Smith , Tony Schumacher , Gary Scelzi , Doug Kalitta , Greg Anderson , Andrew Cowin , Ron Krisher , Larry Morgan , Reggie Showers , Ron Ayers , Jeff Gracia , Randy Daniels , Joe Pigford , Steve Smith , Chuck Etchells , David Grubnic , Gary Densham , Craig Treble , Greg Stanfield , Tom Martino , Tim Wilkerson , George Marnell , Allen Johnson , Johnny Gray , Rickie Smith , Michael Phillips , Steve Johnson , GT Tonglet , Chris Bostick , Joe DeSantis , Paul Gast , Tommy Johnson Jr. , Mike Smit