Englishtown: Final top sixteen finish order

ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 34th annual K&N Filters SuperNationals presented by Pep Boys at Old Bridge Township Raceway Park. The $2.1 million race is the eighth of 23 events in the $50...

ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 34th annual K&N Filters SuperNationals presented by Pep Boys at Old Bridge Township Raceway Park. The $2.1 million race is the eighth of 23 events in the $50 million NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series.

TOP FUEL:
1. Doug Kalitta
2. Larry Dixon
3. Paul Romine
4. Jim Head
5. Darrell Russell
6. Clay Millican
7. David Baca
8. John Smith
9. Cory McClenathan
10. Scott Weis
11. Doug Herbert
12. Rit Pustari
13. Luigi Novelli
14. Shirley Muldowney
15. Brandon Bernstein
16. Mike Smith.

FUNNY CAR:
1. Whit Bazemore, Dodge Stratus
2. Ron Capps, Chevy Camaro
3. Tony Pedregon, Ford Mustang
4. Tommy Johnson Jr., Camaro
5. John Force, Mustang
6. Tim Wilkerson, Pontiac Firebird
7. Gary Scelzi, Stratus
8. Del Worsham, Firebird
9. Cruz Pedregon, Firebird
10. Johnny Gray, Firebird
11. Terry Haddock, Camaro
12. Gary Densham, Mustang
13. Dale Creasy Jr., Firebird
14. Bob Gilbertson, Camaro
15. Scotty Cannon, Firebird
16. Jack Wyatt, Firebird.

PRO STOCK:
1. Greg Anderson, Pontiac Grand Am
2. Darrell Alderman, Dodge Neon
3. Jeg Coughlin, Chevy Cavalier
4. Kurt Johnson, Cavalier
5. Terry Adams, Cavalier
6. Allen Johnson, Neon
7. Warren Johnson, Grand Am
8. Jim Yates, Grand Am
9. Troy Coughlin, Cavalier
10. Greg Stanfield, Dodge Neon R/T
11. Ron Krisher, Cavalier
12. Gene Wilson, Dodge Stratus
13. Dave Northrop, Cavalier
14. Scott Geoffrion, Ford Escort
15. Mark Pawuk, Grand Am
16. Barry Grant, Cavalier.

PRO STOCK BIKE:
1. Shawn Gann, Suzuki
2. Craig Treble, Suzuki
3. Antron Brown, Suzuki
4. Reggie Showers, Suzuki
5. Geno Scali, Suzuki
6. Sean Conner, Suzuki
7. Steve Johnson, Suzuki
8. Blaine Hale, Suzuki
9. Mike Berry, Suzuki
10. Angelle Savoie, Suzuki
11. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki
12. Chris Reuter, Suzuki
13. Fred Collis, Suzuki
14. Michael Phillips, Suzuki
15. GT Tonglet, Harley-Davidson
16. Matthew Smith, Suzuki.

-nhra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Paul Romine , Jim Head , Doug Herbert , Clay Millican , Shirley Muldowney , Antron Brown , Jeg Coughlin , Troy Coughlin , Larry Dixon , Darrell Alderman , Mark Pawuk , Kurt Johnson , Warren Johnson , Scott Weis , Bob Gilbertson , Tony Pedregon , Del Worsham , Whit Bazemore , Ron Capps , John Force , Gary Scelzi , Doug Kalitta , Greg Anderson , Ron Krisher , Reggie Showers , Mike Berry , Shawn Gann , David Baca , Blaine Hale , Dale Creasy Jr. , Gary Densham , Scotty Cannon , Gene Wilson , Cruz Pedregon , Craig Treble , Cory McClenathan , Greg Stanfield , Geno Scali , Tim Wilkerson , Karen Stoffer , Scott Geoffrion , Brandon Bernstein , Barry Grant , Terry Adams , Allen Johnson , Jack Wyatt , Johnny Gray , Luigi Novelli , Chris Reuter , Fred Collis , Matthew Smith , Michael Phillips , Steve Johnson , Terry Haddock , GT Tonglet , Dave Northrop , Tommy Johnson Jr. , Mike Smit