Comp Eliminator Gainesville Qualifying Final Order

GAINESVILLE, Fla. - SUMMIT FastNews - Final order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Comp Eliminator at the 31st annual Mac Tools Gatornationals: Psn--Num-Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine--------------ET---Index---(+/-) 1 34 A/ED Robert...

GAINESVILLE, Fla. - SUMMIT FastNews - Final order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Comp Eliminator at the 31st annual Mac Tools Gatornationals:

Psn--Num-Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine--------------ET---Index---(+/-)

  1     34  A/ED Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-Pont   6.731  7.47  -0.739
  2   3354  AA/A John Powers, Addison MI, 63 Corvette      7.021  7.75  -0.729
  3   5212  D/ED Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy  7.496  8.20  -0.704
  4   3068   I/A Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, 23 Ford T    7.888  8.59  -0.702
  5   3183  D/ED Tom Haueter, Chardon OH, ChasCrft-Chev    7.540  8.20  -0.660
  6   3693  D/SM Larry Mayes, Greenwood IN, 96 Achieva     8.173  8.83  -0.657
  7     15   GED Frank Aragona, Franklin Square NY, Drags  8.571  9.22  -0.649
  8    220   C/A Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, 00 Camaro      7.617  8.25  -0.633
  9     42  B/ED Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Sprgs LA, ChasC  6.972  7.60  -0.628
 10   3651  F/SM Charlie Westcott, Parma MI, 98 Grand Am   9.223  9.85  -0.627
 11      6  B/ED David Rampy, Piedmont AL, Undercvr-Mopar  6.983  7.60  -0.617
 12   2667  F/SM Rick Young, Murfreesboro TN, 92 Firebird  9.236  9.85  -0.614
 13   3718  D/EA Terry Smith, Williamstown WV, 32 Bantam   8.480  9.09  -0.610
 14   1058   C/A Frank Affronti, Ontario NY, 97 Camaro     7.645  8.25  -0.605
 15   1210  E/SM Jonathan Aloisio, West Chester PA, 98 Gr  8.332  8.92  -0.588
 16    211  A/EA Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, 23 Ford T    7.545  8.13  -0.585
 17      4   F/A Mike Saye, Johnston SC, 92 Cutlass        8.590  9.17  -0.580
 18   2126  D/EA Michael Hardee, Wilmington NC, 97 Firebi  8.523  9.09  -0.567
 19   1052  B/ED Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, Dragster-Chev 7.051  7.60  -0.549
 20    110   B/A David Strouse, Morganville NJ, 97 Cutlass 7.324  7.87  -0.546
 21   3997  C/SM William Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, 92 C  9.188  9.73  -0.542
 22   5229  B/EA David Myers, Dallas TX, 99 Camaro         8.009  8.55  -0.541
 23    309   I/A Ralph Hope, London ON, 23 Ford T          8.063  8.59  -0.527
 24   3098  B/ED Doug Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, Spitzer-Ch  7.075  7.60  -0.525
 25    252   B/A Jerry Hemmingson, Concord NC, 94 Lumina   7.349  7.87  -0.521
 26   2467  A/EA Jim Kimbrough, Pace FL, 32 Bantam         7.618  8.13  -0.512
 27   2165   C/D Dick Maris, Valrico FL, Undercvr-Chev     7.265  7.77  -0.505
 28   5731  C/EA Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom MN, 96 Grand Prix  8.395  8.89  -0.495
 29   2211   D/A Van Puckett, Lithonia GA, 97 Firebird     8.127  8.62  -0.493
 30   3185   D/A Bert Dawson, E. Liverpool OH, 99 Firebird 8.130  8.62  -0.490
 31    240  A/EA Fred Allen, Winamac IN, 23 Ford T         7.642  8.13  -0.488
 32   3764   C/A Bucky Burk, Franklin IN, 96 Cutlass       7.773  8.25  -0.477

------------ Not Qualified ------------

 33   1733  C/ED Dan Kilheffer, Carlisle PA, Clark-Chevy   7.543  8.01  -0.467
 34   211M   D/A Mark Linebarrier, Liberty NC, 93 Cutlass  8.162  8.62  -0.458
 35    282  C/EA Don Eberly, Brunswick GA, 96 Cutlass      8.453  8.89  -0.437
 36     25   C/A Larry Ericksmoen, St Petersburg FL, 92 C  7.820  8.25  -0.430
 37   2725  C/EA Keith Roberts, Mooresville NC, 96-Cutlass 8.475  8.89  -0.415
 38   3355   B/A Ron Selway, New Philadelphia OH, 67 Corv  7.462  7.87  -0.408
 39   2188   G/D Jeff Barrett, Lake Worth FL, Dragster-VW  9.647 10.05  -0.403
 40   1867  F/SM Richard Schonberger, Philadelphia PA, 90  9.929  9.85   0.079

Results provided by the FastNews Network, courtesy of Summit Racing Equipment ** http://www.summitracing.com/ **

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Frank Aragona , Keith Roberts , David Rampy , Steve Ambrose , Jerry Hemmingson , Doug Stewart , Dick Maris , David Strouse
Teams Williams