Commerce: Final top sixteen finish order

COMMERCE, Ga. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 23rd annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Southern Nationals presented by Pontiac at Atlanta Dragway. The $1.2 million race is the seventh of 23 events in the $50...

COMMERCE, Ga. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 23rd annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Southern Nationals presented by Pontiac at Atlanta Dragway. The $1.2 million race is the seventh of 23 events in the $50 million NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series.

TOP FUEL:
1. Larry Dixon
2. Darrell Russell
3. Clay Millican
4. David Baca
5. Tony Schumacher
6. Rhonda Hartman-Smith
7. Brandon Bernstein
8. John Smith
9. Doug Herbert
10. Don Garlits
11. Chris Vandergriff
12. Mike Smith
13. Paul Romine
14. Cory McClenathan
15. Doug Kalitta
16. Don Lampus.

FUNNY CAR:
1. Tony Pedregon, Ford Mustang
2. Johnny Gray, Pontiac Firebird
3. John Force, Mustang
4. Whit Bazemore, Dodge Stratus
5. Del Worsham, Firebird
6. Gary Densham, Mustang
7. Ron Capps, Chevy Camaro
8. Frank Pedregon, Firebird
9. Tommy Johnson Jr., Camaro
10. Cruz Pedregon, Firebird
11. Gary Scelzi, Stratus
12. Dale Creasy Jr., Firebird
13. Bob Gilbertson, Firebird
14. Dean Skuza, Firebird
15. Tim Wilkerson, Firebird
16. Scotty Cannon, Firebird.

PRO STOCK:
1. Warren Johnson, Pontiac Grand Am
2. Greg Anderson, Grand Am
3. Ben Watson, Chevy Cavalier
4. Jeg Coughlin, Cavalier
5. Kurt Johnson, Cavalier
6. Mark Pawuk, Grand Am
7. Bruce Allen, Grand Am
8. Taylor Lastor, Cavalier
9. Jim Yates, Grand Am
10. Terry Adams, Cavalier
11. Darrell Alderman, Dodge Neon
12. Mike Edwards, Grand Am
13. Greg Stanfield, Dodge Neon R/T
14. Scott Geoffrion, Ford Escort
15. Allen Johnson, Dodge Stratus
16. Mark Whisnant, Cavalier.

PRO STOCK BIKE:
1. Geno Scali, Suzuki
2. Antron Brown, Suzuki
3. Shawn Gann, Suzuki
4. Matthew Smith, Suzuki
5. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson
6. GT Tonglet, Harley-Davidson
7. Reggie Showers, Suzuki
8. Mike Berry, Suzuki
9. Angelle Savoie, Suzuki
10. Fred Collis, Suzuki
11. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki
12. John Smith, Kawasaki
13. Steve Johnson, Suzuki
14. Sean Conner, Suzuki
15. Fred Camarena, Suzuki
16. Chris Reuter, Suzuki.

-nhra-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Paul Romine , Doug Herbert , Clay Millican , Antron Brown , Frank Pedregon , Jeg Coughlin , Larry Dixon , Darrell Alderman , Mark Pawuk , Kurt Johnson , Warren Johnson , Bob Gilbertson , Tony Pedregon , Dean Skuza , Del Worsham , Whit Bazemore , Ron Capps , John Force , Rhonda Hartman-Smith , Tony Schumacher , Gary Scelzi , Doug Kalitta , Greg Anderson , Reggie Showers , Mike Berry , Shawn Gann , David Baca , Dale Creasy Jr. , Gary Densham , Scotty Cannon , Cruz Pedregon , Don Garlits , Cory McClenathan , Greg Stanfield , Bruce Allen , Geno Scali , Ben Watson , Tim Wilkerson , Karen Stoffer , Fred Camarena , Scott Geoffrion , Brandon Bernstein , Terry Adams , Allen Johnson , Johnny Gray , Don Lampus , Chris Reuter , Fred Collis , Andrew Hines , Mark Whisnant , Matthew Smith , Chris Vandergriff , Steve Johnson , GT Tonglet , Mike Edwards , Tommy Johnson Jr. , Mike Smit